"팔십칠 달러는 얼마야?"

Translation:How much is eighty-seven dollars?

November 22, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bat_is_bat

Today, precisely 94 668.1175 Korean Won.


CoolStuffYT

Now 93,516.30 Korean Won


AbelVP25

Now 97,126.80 Korean Won


Druckles

The Koreans sure win a lot.


Iron_Venema

Now 98.653,22 Korean Won


emma022005

Now 103,440.42 Won


KanKanMikan

now, everyone "Won"


pluureng

Now 101,261.91 Won


Jahanvi653316

Now, 1,06,122. 60 won


pipi310847

달러 = dollar easy to remember!


BiniBurrows

Did not accept "how much is $87?" Duo suddenly doesnt like numerals?


nzfleisher

It did the same for me. I think it is actually the dollar sign that duo doesn't like.


_MsLexi_

...eighty seven dollars??


IshitaaSen

They are asking how much its in korean won


LiKenun

87 cheeseburgers


CoolStuffYT

87 McDonald's Soft Drinks [Any Size] not including Tax


KanKanMikan

imagine ask this to a american, what will they answer


dirofilaria

i am not a native english speaker, so can anyone explain why there "is" and not "are"?


Mariam675031

Actually I think it should be how much are 87 dollars (would is be dialect)


Kim26034

What's the difference between 얼마나 and 얼마야


Mariayeojin

얼마나 = 얼마 (how many) + 나 (a form that is kind of hard to explain, but holds a meaning not that significant for now) 얼마야 = 얼마 (how many) + 야 (informal conjugation of the verb 이다 / to be)


Mariayeojin

I realize my answer wasn't clear, probably. What I meant is that 얼마나 means "how much", while 얼마야 means "how much is it", because the added -야 is an informal conjugation of the verb 이다 (to be)


talynnn

I think 얼마나 is an adverb (how many/much) and 얼마야 is a verb (.... is/are/am how much)


MyUphoriaJK97

Jimin : Hey how much is it??? Jungkook : No no excuse me.. Jimin : o excuse me......

Lovely line....


VIXX_LuvMyself

What's wrong with How much ARE 87 dollars?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.