1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are going to leave now."

"We are going to leave now."

Translation:Wir werden jetzt gehen.

November 22, 2017

7 Comments


StevenJame461967

wir werden jetzt verlassen. Should this be accepted?


stepintime

No, because "verlassen" needs an object: "Wir werden das Haus / dich verlassen."

(note: "Wir werden das Haus jetzt verlassen", "Wir werden jetzt das Haus verlassen", but only "Wir werden dich jetzt verlassen")


Steve771485

Why not, "Jetzt werden wir gehen"?


David634390

I put this too, was marked wrong, and I'm not sure why.


billkamm

I used weggehen and it was marked wrong. I understand this translates as "to go away", but can this not be used to mean that you are leaving?


Stephen620808

Why is this future tense, if it is "now"? In English, this is poorly thought out communication. The only time I can imagine its use might be where "now" is implying some conditon has set into motion your decision to leave. "Now" in this case is a substitution for "because of circumstances". For example; I no longer swim in a local river, because of pollution. I could say, "I will not swim in the river now" This in no way relates to "now" being the present. Can jetzt be used in this same way?


Ashwin1985

What's the difference between jetzt and gerade? Why not:

Wir werden gerade gehen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.