"Do not go online."

Translation:不要上网。

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


DaveLommen

It actually means: "(I) do not want to go online"...

December 8, 2017

Oni

Incorrect. Literally it can mean that in some contexts, but 不要 has the same function as 別 here. That is, it signifies the negative imperative/command.

Further, unlike Japanese and some other languages, you shouldn't assume the objects and subjects are dropped (your parenthesis). Chinese is slightly more strict.

December 25, 2017

LilyAlcee

Actually 不要 can also mean don't, as in "i don't want you to..." But with a less possessive feeling than in English.

January 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How is this relevant to the Health Group Lesson? Maybe the internet is bad for your health.

    June 9, 2018

Llavez

    No explanation available?

    January 4, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.