1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这条蓝色的裤子很好看。"

"这条蓝色的裤子很好看。"

Translation:This blue pair of pants looks good.

November 22, 2017

35 Comments


LisaWalton7

'These blue trousers look good' should also work


Celticfiddleguy

These = 这些

这条 = "this item" but since we don't use "item/ article" for pants I think "pair of pants" is best here. These/ 这些 can refer to a large number of pants while "this pair/ 这条" specifies this one.


SheenaBastet

Does that mean there are two pants ? I don't understand english here. I just wrote "these pants..." as i would have written "these trousers"


kuyaC

Is 这些 always used for "these", no matter what classifier the Chinese word normally has?


PonyFreckles

Of course there's ambiguity here, but we're (thankfully) not forced into 'you all' for 你们 and so on, so it seems a bit harsh not to allow such a natural phrasing.

Or maybe I'm just too lazy to keep on writing out 'pair of' each time when I probably wouldn't say it :)


yvho

This pair of blue pants are good looking should also work


Kittysdream

Reported it too. Definately should work


Tra193390

Along the same vein in uk English "this pair of blue trousers are good looking" should be accepted too, reported 06/01/21


BateyGeorge

It is far too strict on the variations of answers that you can give. I also HATE the fact that it forces me to use American English. It sounds so wrong as a British English speaker.


DeBe46

Haven't heard that a pair "looks" good - maybe I'm ignorant but it's usually said that a pair "look" good -


Eoin790683

For a pair, both "look" and "looks" are acceptable. In real life that is; Duo Lingo still insists on only one version, which is infuriating! I find as I progress that Duo LIngo's English translations are getting poorer and poorer.


Nuu644122

Please DL accept that some of us call outerwear trousers and undies pants


DeBe46

"blue pair" is odd - pairs aren't blue the pants are.


Shi119783

as well as "This pair of blue pants looks good" or "very good". Technically, as 很 is used, "very" needs to be included.


Celticfiddleguy

While "very" should be (and is) accepted here; 很 does NOT strictly = very. See the MANY discussions of this in other threads.


wbeeman

"This pair of blue pants is very good looking" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


g.cheruru

great and good are the same thing great should be accepted


Hsn626796

Duo suggested an alternate translation without the word "blue". How is that ?


whsndstalb

"This pair of blue plants is good looking" should be accepted as a typo


Julius326729

previously "双" was used when referring to a "pair of (pants)"; I expected "这条" would translate better as "these/that/this"


Ann55075

Yes, 条 is a measure word for long objects (dresses pants or else) it does not mean "pair" it's just an English translation. So confusing :(


PonyFreckles

Was it? I only remember it used for, for example, a pair of shoes. So far as I am aware, Chinese doesn't follow the slightly odd convention of referring to single garments as 'pairs'. And surely it's fine in English (possibly depending on dialect?) to say 'these trousers/pants instead of 'this pair of...'


CrThanhT1

Yes, you are right.


DungNguyn20

Why we need to use "pair" here? I think we must use pair when this sentence has "双"?


Ann55075

Yes, 条 is a measure word for long objects (dresses, pants, ribbons, serpents etc) it does not mean "pair". But in English such thing as "pair of pants" do exist, so...

Have you tried "these blue pants"?


e1VpVxkl

No, but "These blue trousers are good looking." = Accepted.: 12 feb. 2020. In this way I also avoid "pair of pants": I hate the translation "pair" if there is only 1 item. [And moreover: "pants" = American English. No, I am not a native English speaker - which can also be seen in the way I indicate the date - but I prefer British instead of American English].


Ann55075

I understand you comletely, but this is a bit hard to use British English here, since DuoOwl is defintely American bird*)


SangLaoshi

won't accept 'trousers'!! only pants... ??? ¯_(ツ)_/¯


RichVeen

Twice the first thing that comes to mind is "This pair of blue pants is very good-looking." That should work too, no? Or if "very" too strong, just "good-looking".


abudory0907

条 means pair, I don't understand.


NoortjeTan2

Shouldn't blue jeans be included as an option? Or is that indicated with a specific character?


Celticfiddleguy

牛仔裤 (niúzǎikù) = jeans


Eoin790683

This is one of the most infuriating "lessons" I've found! You have to say "blue pair" instead of "blue pants" (poor English), you have to say "looks" not "look" (it's a pair, either is OK), the list goes on...


PierreDufour2

I'm blue da ba di da ba dai


TaniaK49888

Should be correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.