"这条蓝色的裤子很好看。"

Translation:This blue pair of pants looks good.

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


LisaWalton7

'These blue trousers look good' should also work

November 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

These = 这些

这条 = "this item" but since we don't use "item/ article" for pants I think "pair of pants" is best here. These/ 这些 can refer to a large number of pants while "this pair/ 这条" specifies this one.

February 12, 2019

PonyFreckles

Of course there's ambiguity here, but we're (thankfully) not forced into 'you all' for 你们 and so on, so it seems a bit harsh not to allow such a natural phrasing.

Or maybe I'm just too lazy to keep on writing out 'pair of' each time when I probably wouldn't say it :)

June 24, 2019

yvho

This pair of blue pants are good looking should also work

December 13, 2017

Kittysdream

Reported it too. Definately should work

November 15, 2018

Shi119783

as well as "This pair of blue pants looks good" or "very good". Technically, as 很 is used, "very" needs to be included.

November 24, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

While "very" should be (and is) accepted here; 很 does NOT strictly = very. See the MANY discussions of this in other threads.

February 12, 2019

wbeeman

"This pair of blue pants is very good looking" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

January 6, 2019

NoortjeTan2

Shouldn't blue jeans be included as an option? Or is that indicated with a specific character?

February 28, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

牛仔裤 (niúzǎikù) = jeans

March 4, 2019

g.cheruru

great and good are the same thing great should be accepted

February 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.