"I have a dark red pear."

Translation:Mám tmavě červenou hrušku.

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


filigree2

If I understand correctly, "red" modifies "pear". "Pear" is feminine accusative singular, and "red" agrees with that -- "cervenou hrusku" (please pardon the lack of hacheks). My confusion comes from "dark".

First, does "dark" modify "red"? If so, then should it agree with the gender/case/number that "red" has taken on to agree with "pear"?

Second, is "v" a hard or soft consonant? Looking at the adjective endings charts in the Family module, the endings for f/a/s are "ou" (hard) and "i" (soft), but none of them are "e" (hachek).

How does "tmave" end up with "e" (hachek)?

November 22, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Those are things that we as native speakers never think of and it is scary to see how horrid the language must be. Sorry about that.

You are mostly correct. If the 'tmavý' was modifying the pear, it would be tmavou červenou hrušku. For me as a native speaker it means that pear is dark and red but the darkness is not necessarily caused by the red color (it only makes sense grammatically, in reality not really). To express that the color itself was dark we use an adverb form of dark, which is TMAVĚ. Which, hopefully, explains the háček.

November 22, 2017

sanquii

Let me add an overly-literal translation here: "I have a darkly red pear".

November 22, 2017

filigree2

Yes -- not how it would be said, but it emphasizes what is modifying what. Thanks!

November 23, 2017

filigree2

Thank you for the explanation. I have not yet started the adverb module -- it's next.

No apologies for Czech. Every language has its idiosyncrasies. I can only imagine what it must be like to learn English as a non-primary language -- it can be entirely unreasonable.

P.S. My keyboard has none of the letters with diacritics. Is there a way to properly express those letters?

November 23, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

On a Windows machine, and probably others, it's possible to download keyboard layouts in other languages. I did it some time back, so I don't remember the details, but it wasn't difficult and it was free! You can probably get help from Google.

Which is not to say it's a breeze learning where the "foreign" letters are once you switch to the other language layout, but it definitely can be done. It's also easy to switch between the different layouts, but it takes some getting used to.

Good luck!

December 4, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Quick add. When you do install Czech keyboard, you have an option of QWERTZ (default) and QWERTY. If you are used to English keyboard I strongly recommend to go with QWERTY. I certainly do

December 4, 2017

imaldastar

i have been trying to understand these things for almost two years now haha. thank you!

January 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.