"He knows."

Translation:Ele sabe.

March 15, 2013

6 Comments


NotSting68

Sabe has never come up before. You can't test me on something I haven't learned yet.


maryanfirpo

I figured conhece is more like "recognize" or "meet," as in Spanish. I don't think something well known would be simply recognized.


Begus_Ta

ele conhece também é he knows!!!


therosen

I was thinking the same thing. What's the difference?


andresrosales

I was correct? The sofware is wrong


anika0110

I wrote "ele conhece" and it was wrong. As far as I know the verb "to know" means "saber" or "conhecer" in English!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.