1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta židle pode mnou vypadala …

"Ta židle pode mnou vypadala špatně."

Translation:The chair under me looked bad.

November 22, 2017

9 Comments


Tibro3

what is the rule for using pode vs pod?


kacenka9

If you cannot pronounce POD without spitting on everybody around or biting your tongue in two, use PODE. I guess here it is ruled by the word that follows POD starting with two consonants. You can have "POD MOSTEM", not 'pode mostem', so it is not the M, but POD MNOU is little too many consonants even for Czechs.


renata34699

Pokud to není nijak specifikováno,mohla bych použít i below me misto under?


AgnusOinas

Je to trošku jako říct, že ta židle byla níž než já.

"Below is used more often to describe objects on different levels, for instance pictures on a wall: One picture may be below the other." Dále se below používá v ustálených spojeních např. "below the surface", "below the poverty line" nebo "below sea level".


VladaFu

No tak, na židli se jeden klidně může třeba věšet. Nebo nad ní viset...


AgnusOinas

No právě :D Kdybych se nad tou židlí vznášel, levitoval nebo nedej bože visel, klidně bych použil "the chair below me".


realberggren

Does this mean that I am sitting on the chair? It's a funny way to say it in English.


VladaFu

It can be any chair under you. It does not say anything about sitting, it describes a chair.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.