1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Men are fast."

"Men are fast."

Translation:남자는 빠릅니다.

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The Korean word for men in the sentence is for an individual man, not men. Should be 남자들


BarAdal3

But in Korean putting 들 usually doesn't make much difference in a sentence, and since the topic particle is used (는), it's about men in general (unless context proves otherwise). So it is correct without the 들.


LovelyNigh

Men in this case can also mean man, in general. Man is fast.


Crestial

It should be 남자들은 but you only use it to make an strong point. Korean dont really use plural very much


LovelyNigh

I think in this context it is man/men in general. It could be translated to Man is fast.


Le_choc

The 들 is optional depending on the context. In this case there is no context so both are correct.


Hyunki12

Yes that is plural in English.


Piktoll

It strongly depends on the context. Could mean both.


chitaprrmochi

No, Jungkook is a bunny

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.