"Men are fast."

Translation:남자는 빠릅니다.

November 22, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HelloMichaelh

The Korean word for men in the sentence is for an individual man, not men. Should be 남자들


BarAdal3

But in Korean putting 들 usually doesn't make much difference in a sentence, and since the topic particle is used (는), it's about men in general (unless context proves otherwise). So it is correct without the 들.


Crestial

It should be 남자들은 but you only use it to make an strong point. Korean dont really use plural very much


LovelyNigh

Men in this case can also mean man, in general. Man is fast.


LovelyNigh

I think in this context it is man/men in general. It could be translated to Man is fast.


Le_choc

The 들 is optional depending on the context. In this case there is no context so both are correct.


EGull91

"Men are fast" is a general statement. General statements are said in singular in Korean.

If the sentence had been "THE men are fast", adding 들 would have been appropriate , but here it is not.


Piktoll

It strongly depends on the context. Could mean both.


Hyunki12

Yes that is plural in English.


Jaikandi

우사인 볼트


TeacherKaye

Barum sounds like vvvroooom, fast car


cheonseong29

Have you heard bbali-bbali? It means do it faster.


eleyalim

What is the difference between -니까 and -니다?


SCG-juStG

-니까 indicates a question.. -니다 indicates a statement


Harshitha546

Y'all talking abt Korean and here is me and my feminist side plotting ways to make this sentence disappear........


eleyalim

What is the difference between 빨릅니까 and 빠릅니다? I answered -니까 and it was marked wrong


SCG-juStG

-니까 indicates a question.. -니다 indicates a statement.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.