"Men are fast."

Translation:남자는 빠릅니다.

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The Korean word for men in the sentence is for an individual man, not men. Should be 남자들

November 22, 2017

BarAdal3

But in Korean putting 들 usually doesn't make much difference in a sentence, and since the topic particle is used (는), it's about men in general (unless context proves otherwise). So it is correct without the 들.

January 12, 2018

LovelyNigh

Men in this case can also mean man, in general. Man is fast.

March 6, 2018

Crestial

It should be 남자들은 but you only use it to make an strong point. Korean dont really use plural very much

January 8, 2018

LovelyNigh

I think in this context it is man/men in general. It could be translated to Man is fast.

February 20, 2018

Hyunki12

Yes that is plural in English.

March 19, 2018

Le_choc

The 들 is optional depending on the context. In this case there is no context so both are correct.

April 19, 2019

Gabriel742984

Aku tau

July 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.