"这里是你的家吗?"

Translation:Is this your home?

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


MaxGonzale16

The sentence is using 这里 where I would expect to see 这个. Is 里 being used as a counter in the same way as 个? That would also explain the use of 是 rather than 在.

November 23, 2017

Cinnamon5230

这里 = here (this place).

这个 = this one.

And just like English, "home" is an abstract location, rather than an item. (They sometimes seem to translate 家 as house, which is very bad).

The following sentences are valid:

这里是你的家吗? Is here your home?

这个是你的房子吗?Is this your house?

你的家是这里吗? Is your home here?

你的家在这里吗? Is your home located here?

这里在你的家吗 is wrong. 在, as a verb, means "be located at". And "Is here located at your home" is also wrong in English.

November 24, 2017

martinmyth

Thanks

January 23, 2019

atulkumar010203

Is your home here?

November 29, 2017

roman2095

Yes that was accepted for me

April 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Finally! We get to use 哪里 Nǎlǐ - Where; 这里 Zhèlǐ - Here; 那里 Nàlǐ - There

    May 31, 2018

SamKevin

    "Is here your house?" 不对吗 ?

    November 22, 2017

MaxGonzale16

    That's not correct English. You could say "Is your house here?" but that might not be the best translation of this sentence.

    November 23, 2017

VincentM929983

    To be honest id rather listen to english translations that are correct in the foreign grammar rather than English grammar. It helps me get used to sentence construction

    February 10, 2018

Jonoboyle

    这里 does not mean this - the phrase translates as is your home here? 这是你的房子吗 is, is this your house.

    December 24, 2017

Imnuts7

    里 is not needed

    July 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    Literally the Chinese would be: "This place/here is your home, (question)?" In English we could say "is here your home?" But it's award to have "here" as the subject, we'd prefer "is your home here?" but that would be "你的家在这里吗?" So while it's not quite a direct translation, "is this your home?" is probably the closest way to say this while keeping the same subject-object relationship.

    August 18, 2018

Jahyun.CN

    Is it your home here 不行嗎 (暈

    December 21, 2017

SabianF

    Lol the inconsistency between "home" and "house"

    July 15, 2018

George792719

    "Is this your house here?" Why won't it take that for an answer? The question actually has 这里 in it which is 'here', your answer doesn't.

    September 28, 2018

anny1free

    Can't we translate "jia" as "family"? "Jiaren" sounds more like "family member" for me.

    November 4, 2018

nrh839436

    Literally "Here's your home?"

    December 19, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.