"你每天都很忙。"

Translation:You are busy every day.

November 22, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrcioGomes641604

Why 都 are used in this sentence?


samertabbal

Signifies consistency as in it REALLY is every day, you're not just saying it as an exagerration.


malkeynz

Could it be kinda equivalent to "every single day"?


MartinCzechRep

"You are busy every single day." was marked WRONG - so - what would be the RIGHT Chinese sentence for stressing SINGLE? I thaught that 都 is here to explain, that "you are busy..." REALLY EVERY day - with its fullness. Thx


MargaretR9

I wrote every single day and it was marked wrong, whereas in other examples they use it that way.


frankk1m

So if you left out that word, would it necessarily mean "every day" in a non-literal, exaggerated sense, i.e. "most days, but not literally every day"? or would it only possibly carry this non-literal, exaggerated meaning?


Hsn626796

Interesting question


Yomalyn

每 and 都 often work together when we're saying every/each of something.

AllSetLearning has an explanation and many examples of this. Hope that helps!


Grunkles

都 is used to mean "every" day. It comes after multiple of an object (我门都 = We all)


shiningaardvark

I would also like to know this.


cazort

DuoLingo told me "You have a space in your answer" and said that the correct answer was "You are very busy everyday." This is actually not proper English, if you want to get pedantic or technical. "everyday" is an adjective like "An everyday tea" or "Your everyday routine"...or it can (uncommonly) be a noun referring to your daily routine. If you want to refer to something happening on all days, it is only correct to say "every day" as two words, with a space.

This may seem like a quibble but I think some people using this may get their English confused here...and especially since many people taking courses using English as their "base" language aren't native speakers, it's important for the DuoLingo team to be mindful of these things and fix these errors.

Unfortunately, there's no way for me to report this. The Report button for me only has a multiple choice, and there was no option for me to report a problem with the English sentence in this...why, I have no clue, but I certainly feel unhappy about it. I am really trying to help here and it is really frustrating to me that the architects of the DuoLingo site seem to have made it very hard for me to help or contribute in the ways I want to.


supermollusc

I noticed this as well - every day is an adverbial phrase - everyday is an adjective meaning ordinary, commong


tebkanlo

It is accep ted now


NathanRasm

I make that distinction, but many native English speakers don't, so it's probably on its way out.


ms_jaffe

The answer still says this in the program, but the topic strand has the correct translation. Oh well.


RuciGluci

what's 都 doing here?


Hsn626796

Lol, yeah..

i mean, why terrorizing us with non-fitting words when we were at the point of celebrating our ability to pick the matching words fully ..!


FatmaBouhe1

Why did we have to add 都, isn't 每 enough to express "Every" ?


clhunli

I translated this as "Every day you are very busy". This is correct, but it was marked wrong.


DavidCorba5

Why not you are all busy everyday


frankk1m

It's because 都 ('both', 'all') is modifying 每天 ('every day'), not 你 ('you' singular). If it were modifying 你, you'd have to add 们, so it would be "你们都" ('you [plural] both', or 'you [plural]'). The 都 is often added in Mandarin where it would be redundant in English.


Rubeee66

Some sentences if we don't put the "very" it marks as wrong, this one we put it and wrong. No sense


FurkanOpan

Why there is 都 and this doesn't mean "all" ?


phb2013

See frankk1m's explanation above.


Amy842773

is this valid for both meanings? like "you are busy every single day" && "you are busy the whole day"..?


frankk1m

"The whole day" or "all day" is different from "every (single) day": https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-english-pinyin-dictionary.php?define=all+day


LegendaryEvan

The sentance doesnt need dou since there is only one subject (you) it wouldn't make sense to say both.


NathanRasm

In this sentence, 都 is about having many busy days, not many busy people. It does both.


eddiannie

'always' was not accepted.


kip0ki

Came here to find out what was 都 doing in the sentence but couldn't find the good explanation. I see that it doesn't relate to the object (你) but then isn't it redundant? Can't we just say 你每天很忙? Or may be the purpose of putting 都 here is to show the repeaing/annoying action like "you're always busy (for me)"?


eyangx

You're really busy every day.


MaryKateFlynn12

I said "Everyday, you are very busy" but "very" wasn't accepted - why?


frankk1m

I'm not proficient in Mandarin yet, but my understanding from what I've read is that "hen" is often used as a grammatical placeholder without actually carrying the meaning of "very".


phb2013

Somewhere I read that "hen" is often placed before an adjective to identify the next word as an adjective, and not meaning "very". Check out Greg Cannon2s comment on this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25309878


N.Leela

Why again dou= all needed


Freyr_rox

My answer was "You are always busy" because 都 in along with 每天 can also have an idea of "always" since 都 has '"all" as one of his meanings. Ex:你们今天都很忙 You are all busy today.


milkyway200

Why it doesn't accept 都from me?


FurqanRash1

I don't agree with the given Answer.As hen mang is very busy not busy alone?


Mary962343

Ni Mei tian dou hen mang


Alex-Ri

Is 都 a must here or is it emphasis?


mena.68

Why is here the 都 needed?


RaulovesDavid

Both of you are busy every day was marked wrong even if I understand the function of na here. Regardless of this, my sentence should be validated too.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.