1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你每天都很忙。"

"你每天都很忙。"

Translation:You are busy every day.

November 22, 2017

40 Comments


cazort

DuoLingo told me "You have a space in your answer" and said that the correct answer was "You are very busy everyday." This is actually not proper English, if you want to get pedantic or technical. "everyday" is an adjective like "An everyday tea" or "Your everyday routine"...or it can (uncommonly) be a noun referring to your daily routine. If you want to refer to something happening on all days, it is only correct to say "every day" as two words, with a space.

This may seem like a quibble but I think some people using this may get their English confused here...and especially since many people taking courses using English as their "base" language aren't native speakers, it's important for the DuoLingo team to be mindful of these things and fix these errors.

Unfortunately, there's no way for me to report this. The Report button for me only has a multiple choice, and there was no option for me to report a problem with the English sentence in this...why, I have no clue, but I certainly feel unhappy about it. I am really trying to help here and it is really frustrating to me that the architects of the DuoLingo site seem to have made it very hard for me to help or contribute in the ways I want to.


supermollusc

I noticed this as well - every day is an adverbial phrase - everyday is an adjective meaning ordinary, commong


tebkanlo

It is accep ted now


NathanRasm

I make that distinction, but many native English speakers don't, so it's probably on its way out.


jaffenotier

The answer still says this in the program, but the topic strand has the correct translation. Oh well.


Hsn626796

It only happens and is a problem with the native speakers of the likes of you.

And No, We, non English natives, however ,aren't picky and naggy about the English equivalents. It isn't a bigger problem for us, if that is what you think.

Anyway, Duolingo isn't a school, but a free, modest platform that can get you somewhere in the path of learning a language, so please stop nagging all of "ye" (not "you"; you just reminded me of your likes) stop getting irritated over those very minor and sub-issues which shouldn't be your focus,

And instead, focus on the wholistic meaning of the sentence in English, and conclude whether the English suggestions/corrections match what you thought of or not..


BorisBreuer

It's always the same story with these damn architects and their non-exhaustive survey options.


MrcioGomes641604

Why 都 are used in this sentence?


samertabbal

Signifies consistency as in it REALLY is every day, you're not just saying it as an exagerration.


malkeynz

Could it be kinda equivalent to "every single day"?


Martin952957

"You are busy every single day." was marked WRONG - so - what would be the RIGHT Chinese sentence for stressing SINGLE? I thaught that 都 is here to explain, that "you are busy..." REALLY EVERY day - with its fullness. Thx


MargaretR9

I wrote every single day and it was marked wrong, whereas in other examples they use it that way.


frankk1m

So if you left out that word, would it necessarily mean "every day" in a non-literal, exaggerated sense, i.e. "most days, but not literally every day"? or would it only possibly carry this non-literal, exaggerated meaning?


Hsn626796

Interesting question


Yomalyn

每 and 都 often work together when we're saying every/each of something.

AllSetLearning has an explanation and many examples of this. Hope that helps!


Grunkles

都 is used to mean "every" day. It comes after multiple of an object (我门都 = We all)


shiningaardvark

I would also like to know this.


SzymonRuci

what's 都 doing here?


Hsn626796

Lol, yeah..

i mean, why terrorizing us with non-fitting words when we were at the point of celebrating our ability to pick the matching words fully ..!


clhunli

I translated this as "Every day you are very busy". This is correct, but it was marked wrong.


Rubeee66

Some sentences if we don't put the "very" it marks as wrong, this one we put it and wrong. No sense


Amy842772

is this valid for both meanings? like "you are busy every single day" && "you are busy the whole day"..?


frankk1m

"The whole day" or "all day" is different from "every (single) day": https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-english-pinyin-dictionary.php?define=all+day


DavidCorba5

Why not you are all busy everyday


frankk1m

It's because 都 ('both', 'all') is modifying 每天 ('every day'), not 你 ('you' singular). If it were modifying 你, you'd have to add 们, so it would be "你们都" ('you [plural] both', or 'you [plural]'). The 都 is often added in Mandarin where it would be redundant in English.


LegendaryEvan

The sentance doesnt need dou since there is only one subject (you) it wouldn't make sense to say both.


NathanRasm

In this sentence, 都 is about having many busy days, not many busy people. It does both.


FatmaBouhe1

Why did we have to add 都, isn't 每 enough to express "Every" ?


eyangx

You're really busy every day.


MaryKateFlynn12

I said "Everyday, you are very busy" but "very" wasn't accepted - why?


frankk1m

I'm not proficient in Mandarin yet, but my understanding from what I've read is that "hen" is often used as a grammatical placeholder without actually carrying the meaning of "very".


phb2013

Somewhere I read that "hen" is often placed before an adjective to identify the next word as an adjective, and not meaning "very". Check out Greg Cannon2s comment on this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25309878


hilarymcca5

'always' was not accepted.


FurkanOpan

Why there is 都 and this doesn't mean "all" ?


phb2013

See frankk1m's explanation above.


WinstonLiu3

"you're so busy everyday" should also be correct?


johnwillia869921

Woiii seriously lahhhh. I only use so before the word busy...


WouterManh

You are every day very busy: also ok I suppose

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.