"你每天都很忙。"

Translation:You are busy every day.

November 22, 2017

22 Comments


cazort

DuoLingo told me "You have a space in your answer" and said that the correct answer was "You are very busy everyday." This is actually not proper English, if you want to get pedantic or technical. "everyday" is an adjective like "An everyday tea" or "Your everyday routine"...or it can (uncommonly) be a noun referring to your daily routine. If you want to refer to something happening on all days, it is only correct to say "every day" as two words, with a space.

This may seem like a quibble but I think some people using this may get their English confused here...and especially since many people taking courses using English as their "base" language aren't native speakers, it's important for the DuoLingo team to be mindful of these things and fix these errors.

Unfortunately, there's no way for me to report this. The Report button for me only has a multiple choice, and there was no option for me to report a problem with the English sentence in this...why, I have no clue, but I certainly feel unhappy about it. I am really trying to help here and it is really frustrating to me that the architects of the DuoLingo site seem to have made it very hard for me to help or contribute in the ways I want to.

November 23, 2017

supermollusc

I noticed this as well - every day is an adverbial phrase - everyday is an adjective meaning ordinary, commong

December 14, 2017

BorisBreuer

It's always the same story with these damn architects and their non-exhaustive survey options.

April 7, 2018

jaffenotier

The answer still says this in the program, but the topic strand has the correct translation. Oh well.

March 26, 2018

tebkanlo

It is accep ted now

April 14, 2019

MrcioGomes641604

Why 都 are used in this sentence?

November 22, 2017

samertabbal

Signifies consistency as in it REALLY is every day, you're not just saying it as an exagerration.

November 26, 2017

malkeynz

Could it be kinda equivalent to "every single day"?

January 17, 2018

Martin952957

"You are busy every single day." was marked WRONG - so - what would be the RIGHT Chinese sentence for stressing SINGLE? I thaught that 都 is here to explain, that "you are busy..." REALLY EVERY day - with its fullness. Thx

August 14, 2018

MargaretR9

I wrote every single day and it was marked wrong, whereas in other examples they use it that way.

January 21, 2019

frankk1m

So if you left out that word, would it necessarily mean "every day" in a non-literal, exaggerated sense, i.e. "most days, but not literally every day"? or would it only possibly carry this non-literal, exaggerated meaning?

June 30, 2018

Mr.rM

你每天很忙 still means the same thing. It is just hard to understand when it is more appropriate to omit 都. 全(all)+都, 每(every)+都, 任何(any)+都 and etc. are common collocation. If the sentence is not part of a longer sentence, without 都 it may lose focus and sound tedious.

June 30, 2018

Yomalyn

每 and 都 often work together when we're saying every/each of something.

AllSetLearning has an explanation and many examples of this. Hope that helps!

November 29, 2017

Grunkles

都 is used to mean "every" day. It comes after multiple of an object (我门都 = We all)

November 24, 2017

shiningaardvark

I would also like to know this.

November 30, 2017

clhunli

I translated this as "Every day you are very busy". This is correct, but it was marked wrong.

November 22, 2017

SzymonRuci

what's 都 doing here?

December 1, 2017

Rubeee66

Some sentences if we don't put the "very" it marks as wrong, this one we put it and wrong. No sense

December 30, 2018

MaryKateFlynn12

I said "Everyday, you are very busy" but "very" wasn't accepted - why?

May 20, 2018

frankk1m

I'm not proficient in Mandarin yet, but my understanding from what I've read is that "hen" is often used as a grammatical placeholder without actually carrying the meaning of "very".

June 30, 2018

phb2013

Somewhere I read that "hen" is often placed before an adjective to identify the next word as an adjective, and not meaning "very". Check out Greg Cannon2s comment on this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25309878

January 19, 2019

NikPlavsic

This is very dumb

February 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.