"We need to buy some eggs."

Translation:我们要买一些鸡蛋。

November 22, 2017

20 Comments


KevinCramp

I thought 'need' was 需要??

November 27, 2017

qianyanwanyu

It depends on the context Click Here Use 需要 to avoid confusion

December 6, 2017

cinimidrak

Yea, the parts here do not matcj

December 22, 2017

Szh54

Could also be 'We want to buy some eggs'

November 22, 2017

motti890744

Why is 一些 some eggs and not one egg?

November 29, 2017

JamesLick

些 means a small group/collectio/number of things, so 一些 is literally one small number of things, or roughly "a few".

December 12, 2017

qianyanwanyu

some eggs = 一些鸡蛋
an egg = 一个鸡蛋 or other classifiers for egg : 一粒, 一只

December 6, 2017

Levi

一些 means 'some', 一 means 'one'.

December 7, 2017

Bearic

Yi xie is several or some, yi ge is one. Different measure word.

December 23, 2017

Jiu93

些 means a few. More than 1

January 28, 2018

Rk5I3

Because that xie shows plural. It's kind of like "one group of".

January 28, 2018

dannyvde

一些 is for plural, 一個 for singular

February 2, 2018

Xtobalo

一些 means "some" or "a few". For one egg you would use yīgè: 一個雞蛋

February 15, 2018

OmariOr

One egg would be 一个。

December 17, 2017

Drinc

That would be 一个。

December 18, 2017

ShannAwesome

One egg would be 一顆雞蛋. 一些 directly translates to "some"

January 1, 2018

Yoruji

些 is a plural counter word, so for example 一些 is "some", 这些 is "these", etc. This as opposed to 个 which counts singular objects (一个 is one object, etc)

February 19, 2018

FacundoSca5

Because of the use of 些 (several). One egg would use 一个。

February 26, 2018

PeterUtman

No distinction between 要 (want) and 需要 (need)?

December 15, 2017

JackMettrick

The English didn't specify what type of egg, so 我们要买一些蛋 should be allowed.

April 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.