1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We need to buy some eggs."

"We need to buy some eggs."

Translation:我们要买一些鸡蛋。

November 22, 2017

20 Comments


KevinCramp

I thought 'need' was 需要??


QianYanWanYu

It depends on the context Click Here Use 需要 to avoid confusion


cinimidrak

Yea, the parts here do not matcj


Szh54

Could also be 'We want to buy some eggs'


motti890744

Why is 一些 some eggs and not one egg?


JamesLick

些 means a small group/collectio/number of things, so 一些 is literally one small number of things, or roughly "a few".


QianYanWanYu

some eggs = 一些鸡蛋
an egg = 一个鸡蛋 or other classifiers for egg : 一粒, 一只


Levi

一些 means 'some', 一 means 'one'.


Bearic

Yi xie is several or some, yi ge is one. Different measure word.


Jiu93

些 means a few. More than 1


Rk5I3

Because that xie shows plural. It's kind of like "one group of".


dannyvde

一些 is for plural, 一個 for singular


Xtobalo

一些 means "some" or "a few". For one egg you would use yīgè: 一個雞蛋


OmariOr

One egg would be 一个。


Drinc

That would be 一个。


ShannAwesome

One egg would be 一顆雞蛋. 一些 directly translates to "some"


Yoruji

些 is a plural counter word, so for example 一些 is "some", 这些 is "these", etc. This as opposed to 个 which counts singular objects (一个 is one object, etc)


fakunduo

Because of the use of 些 (several). One egg would use 一个。


PeterUtman

No distinction between 要 (want) and 需要 (need)?


JackMettrick

The English didn't specify what type of egg, so 我们要买一些蛋 should be allowed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.