"我的爸爸六点半起床。"

Translation:My father gets up at 6:30.

November 22, 2017

18 Comments


AshleyYeo3

Erm wakes up? Gets up? Same no?

November 22, 2017

Keith_APP

To be picky, wake up is 醒來,get up is 起床。

November 22, 2017

CrazyTank13

they are the same in meaning but are different in words

November 25, 2017

roman2095

When you "get up" you are standing on your feet, not lying in bed. You can wake up a long time before you finally get up.

September 20, 2018

WillGoodwin21

Can't 的 be omitted here?

January 14, 2018

Slade366

yes

January 17, 2018

trutheresy

My father wakes up at 6:30am should be accepted.

March 16, 2018

DaveLommen

This morning, I woke up at 6, but I only got up at 7.

September 1, 2018

Slade366

I suppose I can't complain about the more literal translation required here, (gets up) instead of (wakes up) but in other lessons I was marked wrong for being literal and forced to write from a more proper English lens. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ywOLDGW6oUU

January 17, 2018

Keith_APP

I understand. Don't bother too much as long as you feel learning something. We all know that's Duo.

January 17, 2018

igormuba

why "dad" is not accepted?

November 5, 2018

KentaroT.V

Dad is not the same as Father?

November 24, 2018

NathanaelR851060

好笑

April 27, 2018

OshinKwon

"my father wakes up at 6:30" also be correct

February 7, 2019

TarGrrrl

"... gets out of bed..." not accepted. Oh well, just wanted to see if it would be.

March 27, 2019

Jol211649

6.30 pm should.be accepted

October 16, 2018

DaveLommen

Well, most people get up in the morning. Assuming it to be 6:30 in the evening is not very reasonable.

October 16, 2018

Dennis385858

His father is working the night shift which begins at 8:00 pm, so he has go get up at 6:30 pm to wash up and have a meal before going to work ;-)

March 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.