"她突然离开了,我们不知道为什么。"

Translation:She suddenly left, we don't know why.

November 22, 2017

13 Comments


jaegerhenry

She left suddenly was counted wrong. It sounds better with the adverb after the verb.

November 22, 2017

varigby

Either version should be accepted.

November 22, 2017

KX3.

It's accepted now.

September 25, 2018

Will257059

I agree.

November 24, 2017

freymuth

I think they emphasize different things. One highlights her 'goneness' while the other highlights the 'suddenness'.

November 27, 2017

DNW1710

We don't know why she suddenly left, wasn't allowed.

December 16, 2017

BZH1423

This is correct English, but because the Chinese sentence is separated into two different ideas, the given translation is better. 我们不知道为什么她突然离开了 would bs a better Chinese translation for your sentence. =-]

August 8, 2018

BZH1423

*be

August 12, 2018

TeamCelery

Honestly I'm pretty annoyed at this right now. I was given this as a "type what you hear" question, without a word bank. Got it wrong for using the male 他 instead, even though there is no way to know if I'm just hearing it.

June 4, 2019

Moggett

Because of Chinese grammar in time sentences this can also be a past sentence you could say don't know why but realistically it would actually be did not know why

January 13, 2018

KX3.

No, that's for the "leave (left)". They still don't know why, otherwise there'd be more indicators e.g. 我们那时/当时(还)不知道为什么。

September 25, 2018

johnsark

"Suddenly she left. " should also be accepted.

January 30, 2018

KX3.

Yes, although that is more 突然,她离开了。

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.