1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她突然离开了,我们不知道为什么。"

"她突然离开了,我们不知道为什么。"

Translation:She suddenly left, we don't know why.

November 22, 2017

24 Comments


jaegerhenry

She left suddenly was counted wrong. It sounds better with the adverb after the verb.


KX3.

It's accepted now.


freymuth

I think they emphasize different things. One highlights her 'goneness' while the other highlights the 'suddenness'.


Moggett

Because of Chinese grammar in time sentences this can also be a past sentence you could say don't know why but realistically it would actually be did not know why


KX3.

No, that's for the "leave (left)". They still don't know why, otherwise there'd be more indicators e.g. 我们那时/当时(还)不知道为什么。


TeamCelery

Honestly I'm pretty annoyed at this right now. I was given this as a "type what you hear" question, without a word bank. Got it wrong for using the male 他 instead, even though there is no way to know if I'm just hearing it.


johnsark

"Suddenly she left. " should also be accepted.


KX3.

Yes, although that is more 突然,她离开了。


Ann55075

why not 突然地?

I mean, what's the difference from 她高兴地笑了 or 她生气地离开了?(https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Personality-and-Feelings/tips)


CinnamonTe1

You use 地 to turn an adjective into an adverb. In the case of 突然, it is already an adverb so you don't need 地 when you use it before a verb.

突然
Part of Speech (副) adverb

生气
Part of Speech (名) noun, (形) adjective, (动宾式) verb object

I don't know of an easier way to figure out if something is an adjective and needs 地 or it is already an adverb by default. I think it's just something you have to learn as you go along.


Ann55075

Thanks! At least I can use the dictionary *)


CinnamonTe1

Although google translate also shows parts of speech, I've found Yellowbridge is more informative and has less incomplete entries. That being said, some of their parts of speech entries are also incomplete.

For instance, the entry for 瘦 (shòu) says its only used as an adjective. However, I've also seen it used as a verb in some Duo sentences. When you look at the definition it says: "thin; to lose weight." The "to" let's you know that it's actually used as a verb in Chinese. It's the same with 认真 rènzhēn (serious).

Despite these small issues, it definitely helps a lot.


DNW1710

We don't know why she suddenly left, wasn't allowed.


BZH1423

This is correct English, but because the Chinese sentence is separated into two different ideas, the given translation is better. 我们不知道为什么她突然离开了 would bs a better Chinese translation for your sentence. =-]


CesMoCa

I really think 他突然离开了我们不知道为什么 should be accepted. There is no way we should be able to infer the gender here. I have had the same problem with other sentences, in which there were "hints" that suggested the gender, but those hints were straight sexist or homophobics. Only a woman can have a husband, flowers can only be gifted to men, etc


Mazurier12

how can we know if it is 他 or 她 when listening?


ElfishHedonist

So I'm a mind reader who can tell which "ta" is being used without any kind of other cue. Nice.

Why can't the insufferable myopia of this course ever be corrected?


ChrisBlanco0

this program is to help the student learn Chinese right. If all the words are in the English translation it probably means the student understands the Chinese whether the English is in YOUR preferred order. Come on!


BZH1423

Or maybe you just need to learn how to write in better English. If your answer looked like this comment, no wonder it got marked wrong. I spent a full 2-3 minutes just trying to figure out what you were trying to express.


rcalhoun66

His sentence is no more awkward sounding than yours. It really took you 2-3 minutes to figure it out?


Phil-Hamster

Hey guys, could anyone write pinyin instead of useless comments under every test?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.