1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我昨天晚上做梦了。"

"我昨天晚上做梦了。"

Translation:I had a dream last night.

November 22, 2017

30 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"last night I dreamt" was rejected but I think it's ok


RobMac

I dreamt last night.


KX3.

This is accepted now.


Jacques439990

Of course it is correct. Even the reverse"I dreamt yesterday or "I dreamt last night"... They must update their IA and expand the accepted phrases for practically all sentences... When will they move their butts..?


Pamplemoose

"I'd a dream last night" can't be considered proper English - that's not where the contraction would go in actual speech.


hippietrail

Yes possibly nobody says "I'd" for "I had" these days. It might still be dialectal in some country areas of England perhaps. But it's absolutely not usual. It probably is grammatical but should not be used on Duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    I'd a bet your statement is incorrect.


chaered

    In American English, forms of "have" can only be contracted when used as a modal verb, but British English may have more leeway.


sovanyio

    That is proper English. I'd stands in for 'I had'


    [deactivated user]

      You can only abbreviate "I had" to "I'd" if "had" is being used as an auxiliary verb. You can't abbreviate "I had" if "had" is the only verb in the sentence.


Susana_Iglesias

      Last night I had a dream should definitely be accepted


Alf42

      Yes, I wrote the same and it was marked wrong.


sukottoburaun

      "I'd a dream last night." does not exist in standard English.


superduperko

      My answer was, 'Last night I had a dream'. It was rejected. I am never going to test out of these skills because I keep getting caught for semantics. smh!


kongming819

      ME TOO. Ridiculous, because most of the time it should be accepted!


Tal292332

      You're giving them too much credit saying you're "getting caught for semantics." Their answer while perhaps technically correct is certainly not idiomatic. I'm only learning Mandarin, but I'd wager your answer is a far better one!


hippietrail

      Duolingo should really do more to warn people that this is what they'll find when they use a beta course. It seems from many comments like these that few people are aware of what to expect from beta courses.


Tal292332

      This course often accepts contractions where it won't accept the non-contracted form. Contractions are not preferred; if anything, the opposite is true.


Alison784786

      It's interesting how in English we have dreams , in Chinese you do/make dreams and in Japanese you see dreams (夢を見る)


BarbMacK

      A little off topic - did anyone read the translation and think "And it fit me like a glove"? (song "Whatever" by Butthole Surfers)


Lethologica1

      Thoughts on when/how to use 晚上 vs. 夜?


Gabrielle145359

      I don't think that 夜 is commonly used, at least not to describe when people do things. I asked my Chinese tutor about this in Beijing and she said that 夜 "feels creepy".


Hsn626796

      做 is needed for what ?!!


Juan_KW

      I think 做 make it become a verb "Do dream", some one correct me please if i am wrong


ApocAlypsE007

      The voiced one sounds like 我昨天晚上做梦吗?


JChien6953

      "I dreamed yesterday night" should be accepted.


Jacques439990

      See, here you could also could have said "Last night I had a dream"... Does Birdie accepts it..?


Jacques439990

      Edwige chouette is also correct and Birdie rejected that??? Come on Birdie, learn more English.. Sure you can find English on Duolingo! Go for it Birdie!


Jacques439990

      This course is hoaxed. "I dreamt yesterday" is absolutely correct. Do your homework guys! This is unacceptable...


Jacques439990

      Or, I had à dream last night.... Same

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.