"我昨天晚上做梦了。"

Translation:I had a dream last night.

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"last night I dreamt" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 22, 2017

RobMac

I dreamt last night.

February 19, 2018

KX3.

This is accepted now.

October 23, 2018

Jacques439990

Of course it is correct. Even the reverse"I dreamt yesterday or "I dreamt last night"... They must update their IA and expand the accepted phrases for practically all sentences... When will they move their butts..?

December 15, 2018

Pamplemoose

"I'd a dream last night" can't be considered proper English - that's not where the contraction would go in actual speech.

November 23, 2017

hippietrail

Yes possibly nobody says "I'd" for "I had" these days. It might still be dialectal in some country areas of England perhaps. But it's absolutely not usual. It probably is grammatical but should not be used on Duolingo.

December 10, 2017

chaered

In American English, forms of "have" can only be contracted when used as a modal verb, but British English may have more leeway.

March 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I'd a bet your statement is incorrect.

    January 4, 2018

Susana_Iglesias

    Last night I had a dream should definitely be accepted

    December 3, 2017

Alf42

    Yes, I wrote the same and it was marked wrong.

    December 11, 2017

superduperko

    My answer was, 'Last night I had a dream'. It was rejected. I am never going to test out of these skills because I keep getting caught for semantics. smh!

    December 15, 2017

kongming819

    ME TOO. Ridiculous, because most of the time it should be accepted!

    December 29, 2017

Tal292332

    You're giving them too much credit saying you're "getting caught for semantics." Their answer while perhaps technically correct is certainly not idiomatic. I'm only learning Mandarin, but I'd wager your answer is a far better one!

    January 14, 2018

hippietrail

    Duolingo should really do more to warn people that this is what they'll find when they use a beta course. It seems from many comments like these that few people are aware of what to expect from beta courses.

    February 2, 2018

sukottoburaun

    "I'd a dream last night." does not exist in standard English.

    December 11, 2017

Tal292332

    This course often accepts contractions where it won't accept the non-contracted form. Contractions are not preferred; if anything, the opposite is true.

    January 14, 2018

BarbMacK

    A little off topic - did anyone read the translation and think "And it fit me like a glove"? (song "Whatever" by Butthole Surfers)

    December 23, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.