1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "카드로 지불할 수 있습니다."

"카드로 지불할 있습니다."

Translation:I can pay by card.

November 22, 2017

12 Comments


PaulJones279857

Why is "you" not accepted here as the general statement of can


LastSeong

not indicated or implied.


Jeong-JinL

"You" and "one" are both standard dummy subjects in English. A specific one is not indicated or implied here, as in most contextless, standalone Korean sentences.


Neil431711

Jeong-JinL, what is a dummy subject?


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

Obviously "card" means "credit card", thus "I can pay by credit card" would be accepted as well. Reported on Nov. 22. 2017.


nleconte

신용카드 would be the direct translation of credit card.

Card/카드 would be more generic for debit and credit cards combined.

But I agree your suggestion could be accepted as well.


Neil431711

OKAMATO_Yusuke, it is not so obvious to me; why can't "card" be a "debit" card instead of a "credit" card?


PaulJones279857

Also if you look at the situation of buying 'you' is more likely to be used.


Chu354705

I'm agreed with you


GiraumF

Can someone breakdown this verb for me?


Jeong-JinL

카드로 지불할 수 있습니다. 카드 - card 로 - using/by

지불 - pay (N) 하 - to do/make (root of suffixable Verbinating V 하다) ㄹ - future suffix

수 - means/ability 있습니다 - have

Add them up backwards. Have ability to pay (in the future, whenever a purchase is made) using card

Smooth it out with a dummy subject, since context selects none directly, and natural wording. (I/You/One) can pay by card.


YW7k14

What is "주어 can 동사원형"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.