1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "除了茶,你还想喝什么?"

"除了茶,你还想喝什么?"

Translation:Apart from tea, what else do you want to drink?

November 22, 2017

26 Comments


Janus159341

"Aside from tea, what would you like to drink?" Also, I'm concerned that Duo Lingo isn't teaching yiwai (以外) with this grammatical structure. Typically you would say 除了茶以外,你还想喝什么?


James522154

I second this, proper grammar should be taught before shortcuts can be taken


Nevin711542

I've never used it before. What does the yiwai do for a sentence (ie does it emphasize, mark the subject, pair with the preposition etc)? What grammatical form is it?


dinosaurmd

What would you like to drink besides tea? was rejected


RuhamahGra

You need to add "else" because of this character 还


Hedwigechouette

"apart from tea, what else would you like to drink" was rejected but should be accepted


kyle.j.haslick

So was "Other than tea"...

Chinese is easy. Trying to guess which of many possible translations this half-finished duolingo course wants us to use is impossibly hard.


RajasDaithankar

@Kyle - this is precisely the problem. Majority of learners here are spending more time 'brute forcing' their versions of English rather than moving on and learning more Chinese.


dTanMan

I guess it kind of reveals how "brute force" Duolingo is in getting correct answers.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. Report it.


RobinThor

    "In addition to tea, what else would you like to drink?" is also not accepted. I think there is no difference between "would like" and "want" here.


mikron

    "what would you like to drink besides tea?" was rejected.


yng_mch

    "Aside from tea, what else would you like to drink?" was rejected.


Mark.Chandler

    The advice for this section is to translate "除了..." to "In addition to...". But that was rejected. "Apart" seems like a good translation, though, as it hints at the other meanings of 除, like "divide".


raykrause

    Ok, how would you say, "besides tea , what else do you like to drink?"


Gabrielle145359

    除了茶,你喜欢喝什么?


LizC210211

    'In addition to' does not mean the same as 'besides', so I am completely confused by this sentence. Does the Chinese sentence mean that they are giving you a cup of tea and asking if you want another drink as well, or are they taking the teapot away and offering a substitute? Can anyone shed more light?


KX3.

    In addition is acceptable due to 还 which carries the meaning of something (similar) else. That's not to say that this is the best, or a good, translation, only that it is no unacceptable.

    The first scenario you mentioned is possible, on its own. The second would be, too, with a context, such as a waiter clearing out the tea things.


Patrick_Dark

    This exercise is confusing because the Chinese is using the verb "除", but the official English translation is using the preposition "besides". I'd say that the literal translation of "除了茶" is "tea excepted" or "tea excluded".

    Unfortunately, neither are excepted in answers in combination with "what else would you like to drink?"


PeterTorra

    How about "Besides the tea, what else would you like to drink?"?


Elijah.Fung

    呃,除了,是in addition to, 而不是in addition of


TaylorLSho

    It seems like the person who writes the Questions and the person that writes the Tips aren't communicating and occasionally contradict each other.

    Question With Accepted Answer: 除了茶,你还想喝什么? Apart from tea, what else do you want to drink?

    Tip: 除了茶,你还想喝什么?​ In addition to tea, what else would you like to drink?​

    My Answer Marked Incorrect: 除了茶,你还想喝什么? In addition to tea, what else do you want to drink?

    As you can see, the only difference between my incorrect answer and the accepted answer is that I used "in addition to" instead of "apart from". My answer applies what was taught in the Tips section while the accepted answer does not. It's frustrating because I feel this lack of self-consistency defeats the purpose of the Tips section altogether. :(


DuoLiNxo

    "in addition to tea, what else to you want to drink?" rejected


pierobonal

    These translations are frustrating. Some more alternatives ?


RajasDaithankar

    These are not translations.

    This course is teaching us Chinese through English. So the answer teaches us what does 除了mean; what does 还 mean (assuming you already know what does 你 mean, what does 想 mean, what does 什么 mean etc.)

    Just to let you know, I've been following this learning path. Build on the knowledge gained from past modules. Focus on - what's new in this module? In this sentence?

    Rather than treating every single sentence I encounter here as a translation exercise... My 2 cents.


jackcs

    "Except for tea what else would you like to drink" is accepted

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.