"除了茶,你还想喝什么?"

Translation:In addition to tea, what else do you want to drink?

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


dinosaurmd

What would you like to drink besides tea? was rejected

November 27, 2017

Janus159341

"Aside from tea, what would you like to drink?" Also, I'm concerned that Duo Lingo isn't teaching yiwai (以外) with this grammatical structure. Typically you would say 除了茶以外,你还想喝什么?

December 18, 2017

James522154

I second this, proper grammar should be taught before shortcuts can be taken

July 3, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"apart from tea, what else would you like to drink" was rejected but should be accepted

November 22, 2017

kyle.j.haslick

So was "Other than tea"...

Chinese is easy. Trying to guess which of many possible translations this half-finished duolingo course wants us to use is impossibly hard.

November 24, 2017

dTanMan

I guess it kind of reveals how "brute force" Duolingo is in getting correct answers.

November 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I agree. Report it.

    November 27, 2017

RobinThor

    "In addition to tea, what else would you like to drink?" is also not accepted. I think there is no difference between "would like" and "want" here.

    March 9, 2019

mikron

    "what would you like to drink besides tea?" was rejected.

    December 4, 2017

yng_mch

    "Aside from tea, what else would you like to drink?" was rejected.

    February 5, 2018

raykrause

    Ok, how would you say, "besides tea , what else do you like to drink?"

    March 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    除了茶,你喜欢喝什么?

    May 21, 2018

Patrick_Dark

    This exercise is confusing because the Chinese is using the verb "除", but the official English translation is using the preposition "besides". I'd say that the literal translation of "除了茶" is "tea excepted" or "tea excluded".

    Unfortunately, neither are excepted in answers in combination with "what else would you like to drink?"

    March 22, 2018

LizC210211

    'In addition to' does not mean the same as 'besides', so I am completely confused by this sentence. Does the Chinese sentence mean that they are giving you a cup of tea and asking if you want another drink as well, or are they taking the teapot away and offering a substitute? Can anyone shed more light?

    November 22, 2018

KX3.

    In addition is acceptable due to 还 which carries the meaning of something (similar) else. That's not to say that this is the best, or a good, translation, only that it is no unacceptable.

    November 27, 2018

Mark.Chandler

    The advice for this section is to translate "除了..." to "In addition to...". But that was rejected. "Apart" seems like a good translation, though, as it hints at the other meanings of 除, like "divide".

    April 6, 2018

jackcs

    "Except for tea what else would you like to drink" is accepted

    November 9, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.