"저기요!"

Translation:Excuse me!

November 22, 2017

7 Comments


Transparentium

It's a shame that they don't provide any explanations. This literally means: "Over there!" Because you call for the waiter who is typically "over there". You could also call "여기요!", "over here!" to draw the waiter's attention to you "over here". This explanation would also help understanding when you could use this in other situations. If you are looking for something with a friend. And you found it, but the friend still doesn't see it, you might point at it and say "저기요!".

January 31, 2018

William-KoDe

Odd that the hint says "hey!" but you actually type that as the answer, it's wrong.

November 22, 2017

nleconte

Odd indeed.

You'd use this in a restaurant mostly to call a waiter. Not to say "hey" to a friend.

I guess the hint should be changed rather than this exercise.

November 23, 2017

ThomasPrik

i would translate this with "hey there" as in "hey, person over there; look at me!! take my order!! feed me!!"

March 4, 2018

GregTeacher

"Excuse me" it's accurate but the app gives no context. So if you bumped someone in the street you wouldn't say this.

December 8, 2017

emsuzz

Talktomeinkorean.com has a lesson just for this lol

October 26, 2018

viswarkarman

I would never have translated this as "Excuse me!". Maybe "Waiter!".

April 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.