"我上个月从七号到十四号在中国。"

Translation:I was in China from the 7th to the 14th last month.

November 22, 2017

44 Comments


AmyLynJust

"Last month I was in China from the 7th to the 14th" should also be accepted.

November 22, 2017

AJWentworth

Agreed.

November 25, 2017

whitebeam3

I agree to. The th following the number is an abbreviation for the, ie 7 the and 14 the.

July 6, 2018

BZH1423

Ummmm, no. Just...no. First of all, "to" and "too" are two different words; you used the wrong one. Second, nobody would bother to abbreviate "the." It's already only three letters long. There is no point. Third, you say "the" before the number anyway, so the "th" afterward would be redundant if it represented "the." Fourth, what would that make the "st" in "1st," the "nd" in "2nd," and the "rd" in "3rd?"

The "th" indicates that the number is ordinal as opposed to cardinal. Same with those other suffixes. They are there because when spelling out the words, you get "seventh," "fourteenth," "first," etc.

Chinese does something similar with ordinal numbers versus cardinal numbers, ie 二(er) and 两(liang) where 二 is ordinal and 两 is cardinal. That is why you would say 我有两只猫 for "I have two cats," and 我的生日是一月二号 for "My birthday is on the second of January."

August 14, 2018

xR-JAYx

❤❤❤❤❤ what

January 6, 2019

Alice162048

"seventh" and "fourteenth" should also be accepted

November 25, 2017

jazzeratheart

I spelled both numbers and they were accepted.

December 31, 2017

Mr.rM

The additional 从 cóng makes this Chinese sentence a bit awkward. I would either remove it or add another word 都 before 在. i.e.

  1. 我 上个月 七号到十四号 在 中国
  2. 我 上个月 从 七号 到 十四号 都 在 中国 (use 都 for emphasis)

In the 1st sentence above, the time span 七号到十四号 acts like 上个月, just as we usually don't say 在上个月我在中国 (“In last month I was in China.”) but 上个月我在中国 (“Last month I was in China.”).

December 17, 2017

MasonSalda

There's not enough familiarity to get this question right the first time for any person learning mandarin for the first time. I suggest more preparation material leading up to something as advanced as this. Maybe cut the sentence in half and provide additional practice for each half before combining this massive motivation killer

December 21, 2017

Nate614568

I'm learning for the first time and I got it :)

July 9, 2018

DebbieBail8

Is English your home language?

November 5, 2018

OliviaGrac8

I was is China last month from the 7th to the 14th.

December 1, 2017

DebbieBail8

I totally agree.

November 5, 2018

LindaLouis9

I wrote "till" instead of "to"

December 5, 2017

JeffreySte139925

I wrote "until" and it didn't accept that either.

December 21, 2017

adurkin88

It's getting annoying.

January 6, 2018

Vleeer

The Course hasn't been out for that long yet, they're improving it every day though. Make sure you keep reporting the mistakes.

January 6, 2018

vYxR8

What is the difference between "since" and "from"?

January 11, 2018

Harmon860458

"Since" implies that you're there.

February 27, 2018

rs_taylor

I was in china last month from the 7th to 14th.

May 25, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

我上个月从七号到十四号在中国

  • 我 = I
  • 上个月 = last month
  • 从 = from
  • 七号 = the 7th day of the month
  • 到 = to
  • 十四号 = 14th day of the month
  • 在 = in
  • 中国 = China

Hope that helps anyone struggling with this. Feel free to use the wiki as well: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Chinese_Skill:Routine_1

March 19, 2019

wbeeman

My answer: "I was in China last month from the seventh until the fourteenth" was marked wrong. PLEASE fix these stupid errors in accepting perfectly correct translations.

March 16, 2018

Hei1long2

I was in China last month from the 7th until the 14th should be accepted.

April 7, 2018

MilanLin

It would be helpful to learn better if the English phonetic pronunciation is provided for each Chinese sentence. Ex: Wǒ shàng gè yuè cóng qī hào dào shísì hào zài zhōngguó

November 3, 2018

MilanLin

what I meant was people do not recognize the Chinese characters well, it would be useful to have the pronunciation in English along with the Chinese sentence. For instance: 你再问一次。Nǐ zài wèn yīcì. Ask it again. I hope you understand.

November 23, 2018

BafouillCharabia

yes :) that was what Debbie said : it is PinYin. That's true that would be nice.

I unfortunately don't know how to transfer your ask to people who build the tree.

At least, maybe this link could help you. Someone wrote all the duolingo vocabulary, so there you can take time to learn what you can't get quickly in the lessons.

https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.com/#201

November 25, 2018

DebbieBail8

Pinyin is really helpful I agree.

November 5, 2018

BafouillCharabia

did you speak about pinyin are english phonetic ?

November 23, 2018

George792719

It seems to me that the answer should accept: " I was in China from the 7th UNTIL the 14th last month" which is also a common was of saying it in English.

到 in a Chinese dictionary is also interpreted as "until".

October 14, 2018

Sue950221

"I was in China last month from the 7th till the 14th." should be accepted also

April 6, 2019

eryser

"last month from the 7th until the 14th I was in china." should be accepted.

January 20, 2018

AgvaXYCs

Could I have put "lived in" vs. "was in"?

January 22, 2018

Anderson__Campos

Lived would be 住在 instead of 在

March 4, 2018

MilanLin

Wǒ shàng gè yuè cóng qī hào dào shísì hào zài zhōngguó.

November 23, 2018

MilanLin

At Least provide the English phonetical pronunciation in the discussion page: Wǒ shàng gè yuè cóng qī hào dào shísì hào zài zhōngguó.

November 23, 2018

FauxStory

"THE"14th the "the" could be omitted

January 21, 2019

UlyssesCha6

Maybe it could be considerey without the 2nd "the"

February 16, 2019

ASZ18101849

What do you mean by "considerey"?

February 21, 2019

PhilipLe7

I was in China from the 7 to 14th last month ( you missed FROM) I was not wrong.

February 16, 2019

PhilipLe7

You miss the "I"

February 16, 2019

FengAnYu

Not tolerant of liguistic variance or colloquialisms

March 3, 2018

Hei1long2

?I was in China last month from day seven until day fourteen?

April 7, 2018

ASZ18101849

When they say 7th and 14th here, they are referring to days of the month. But I've never heard people say a day of the month as "day 7" or "day 14".

January 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.