1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我上个月从七号到十四号在中国。"

"我上个月从七号到十四号在中国。"

Translation:I was in China from the 7th to the 14th last month.

November 22, 2017

86 Comments


AmyLynJust

"Last month I was in China from the 7th to the 14th" should also be accepted.


whitebeam3

I agree to. The th following the number is an abbreviation for the, ie 7 the and 14 the.


BZH1423

Ummmm, no. Just...no. First of all, "to" and "too" are two different words; you used the wrong one. Second, nobody would bother to abbreviate "the." It's already only three letters long. There is no point. Third, you say "the" before the number anyway, so the "th" afterward would be redundant if it represented "the." Fourth, what would that make the "st" in "1st," the "nd" in "2nd," and the "rd" in "3rd?"

The "th" indicates that the number is ordinal as opposed to cardinal. Same with those other suffixes. They are there because when spelling out the words, you get "seventh," "fourteenth," "first," etc.

Chinese does something similar with ordinal numbers versus cardinal numbers, ie 二(er) and 两(liang) where 二 is ordinal and 两 is cardinal. That is why you would say 我有两只猫 for "I have two cats," and 我的生日是一月二号 for "My birthday is on the second of January."


JinChang2

you didn't have to go that hard bro


xR-JAYx

❤❤❤❤❤ what


JacquiBarn1

"Last month I was in China from the 7th until the 14th" was accepted 15th March 2020


sid95846

Not for me on the 31st of march


JoTesla

Still not accepted. 6 Jan 2020


Clara604861

Was accepted for me 25/3/2020.


Gad598779

I agree. I did the same


Alice162048

"seventh" and "fourteenth" should also be accepted


[deactivated user]

    I spelled both numbers and they were accepted.


ChiNane

    They were not for me just now.


MasonSalda

    There's not enough familiarity to get this question right the first time for any person learning mandarin for the first time. I suggest more preparation material leading up to something as advanced as this. Maybe cut the sentence in half and provide additional practice for each half before combining this massive motivation killer


Nate614568

    I'm learning for the first time and I got it :)


DebbieBail8

    Is English your home language?


Kerry204114

    It was too difficult since I have not seen anything like this before


RaynaLThompson

    No, I got it just fine. All of these are words we've been taught in previous lessons; maybe more time in personal review would be helpful. Admittedly, it's a bit of a shock to hear these sentences the first time because they are being spoken so quickly. I do notice that Duolingo seems to be speeding up the Mandarin sentences to a more natural speech pattern as the lessons progress. Frankly, I find it excellent listening practice.


Ollie-Benson

    我上个月从七号到十四号在中国

    • 我 = I
    • 上个月 = last month
    • 从 = from
    • 七号 = the 7th day of the month
    • 到 = to
    • 十四号 = 14th day of the month
    • 在 = in
    • 中国 = China

    Hope that helps anyone struggling with this. Feel free to use the wiki as well: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Chinese_Skill:Routine_1


wbeeman

    My answer: "I was in China last month from the seventh until the fourteenth" was marked wrong. PLEASE fix these stupid errors in accepting perfectly correct translations.


rs_taylor

    I was in china last month from the 7th to 14th.


Hei1long2

    I was in China last month from the 7th until the 14th should be accepted.


OliviaGrac8

    I was is China last month from the 7th to the 14th.


MilanLin

    It would be helpful to learn better if the English phonetic pronunciation is provided for each Chinese sentence. Ex: Wǒ shàng gè yuè cóng qī hào dào shísì hào zài zhōngguó


BafouillCharabia

    did you speak about pinyin are english phonetic ?


MilanLin

    what I meant was people do not recognize the Chinese characters well, it would be useful to have the pronunciation in English along with the Chinese sentence. For instance: 你再问一次。Nǐ zài wèn yīcì. Ask it again. I hope you understand.


salihua

    The lack of Pinyin is deliberate. It forces you to learn to recognize the characters. The matching exercises should associate the sound with the character. Make your you say the pronunciation each time you do a matching exercise. Eventually when you see that character you will automatically know its pronunciation. Takes time.


BafouillCharabia

    yes :) that was what Debbie said : it is PinYin. That's true that would be nice.

    I unfortunately don't know how to transfer your ask to people who build the tree.

    At least, maybe this link could help you. Someone wrote all the duolingo vocabulary, so there you can take time to learn what you can't get quickly in the lessons.

    https://duolingo-mandarin-chinese.netlify.com/#201


DebbieBail8

    Pinyin is really helpful I agree.


vYxR8

    What is the difference between "since" and "from"?


Harmon860458

    "Since" implies that you're there.


Scott77303

    I'm trying to interpret spoken clips and selecting the correct characters, but when I make an error, it gives me english instead of Chinese, so I can't cleanly identify what I did wrong.


HanTangmu

    "Last month I was in China from the 7th to the 14th" means the same thing and is a more natural English translation.


Soragryphon

    This is another question which has many correct ways of writing in English that Duo doesn't recognize. Since they can't keep up with the crowdsourced corrections, it should be removed from the question pool and replaced with a cleaner example.


michaelswe593314

    Not relevant to the post but I have to say that the women’s pronunciation of many words is just terrible. My Chinese wife, native of China, agrees with me. Sometimes quite clear and other times as if she has a mouth full of mush.


LindaLouis9

    I wrote "till" instead of "to"


JeffreySte139925

    I wrote "until" and it didn't accept that either.


adurkin88

    It's getting annoying.


Vleeer

    The Course hasn't been out for that long yet, they're improving it every day though. Make sure you keep reporting the mistakes.


eryser

    "last month from the 7th until the 14th I was in china." should be accepted.


George792719

    It seems to me that the answer should accept: " I was in China from the 7th UNTIL the 14th last month" which is also a common was of saying it in English.

    到 in a Chinese dictionary is also interpreted as "until".


DERICKB0YD

    As a native UK English speaker, the nuance of the 'until' and 'to' are different. What springs to mind is, if i were giving evidence (tv police!) and i said 'until' it would imply i left on the 14th; while if i said 'to', it would not have that implication, it would simply be a clear statement without the 'leaving' inuendo. 'Until' carries with it, a little more than the 'to'. In a court room, 'until' would invite Counsel to follow up with "where were you after?". 'To' doesn't invite that follow up: i was simply there over that period - I may or may not be there the next day... I'm innocent! Hmmm...your Honour!


MilanLin

    Wǒ shàng gè yuè cóng qī hào dào shísì hào zài zhōngguó.


FauxStory

    "THE"14th the "the" could be omitted


Sue950221

    "I was in China last month from the 7th till the 14th." should be accepted also


LiamRoche12

    I just got this question with the "in" missing and another word repeated! Spent a while trying to find another way to phrase it, but there wasn't one. Anyone else seen such a glitch?


Ni4yu

    Why need "the" before date?


AndrewGall2

    I was in China last month from the 7th to the 14th.


Guenter212784

    Still not accepted ... (I´m not a native speaker of English but I believe it should work)


40driver

    Read the reply everyone is saying the same thing.


max.a.wang

    我上个月从七号到十四号在中国。


Bernhard568726

    Why is "I was in China from 7th till 14th last month." not correct?


RixMorales

    Probably because you miss the definite article "the" before the date


ph.BG35oX

    i also placed 'last month' after 'China' instead of at the end. Its exactly the same meaning!


michaelswe593314

    quite often your speakers speak way to fast for a beginner to understand when say a long sentence. Quing shou man yi huir


nikolaslam

    Why is it "zai" vs "zai le" to indicate past tense?


Guenter212784

    Starting from the Chinese sentence, it would be important to know if the core of the statement lies on the place (CHINA and not elsewhere) or on the time (from 7th to 14th last month, and not earlier), or if it is a neutral statement, both aspects being equally important.


alianablaise

    I'm sorry, but isn't it supposed to be "at" instead of "in"? Yes, "in" is also grammatically correct, but "at" is the better option considering that China is a place.


BXWm8

    Not accepted 11 june 2020


AgvaXYCs

    Could I have put "lived in" vs. "was in"?


Anderson__Campos

    Lived would be 住在 instead of 在


MarilynBow4

    The English words provided, did not include 'was' as an available answer word


Tony306085

    Please review this entire lesson. I've never commented anything until I've arrived to routine lesson. I think it's not well translated. Thanks!


RixMorales

    I forgot to include "the" before "7th" and it was marked wrong


ASZ18101849

    Reposting another comment I made earlier:

    I find the sentence sounds kind of unnatural without a "the" in front of "7th". At least I personally would always use "the" before the date ("I was in China from the 7th to the 14th last month", which is Duo's translation).


.wojtek

    Duolingo for non-native English is just a huge ball of bull excrement...

    "I was in China from 7th to 14th last month" was obviously marked wrong... (missing articles)


BillMoran7

    Agreed! This is one of my reasons for giving up Duolingo - as a very good native English speaker I might often drop the articles in that context in certain kinds of writing - such as emails. So why are you being penalized for this minor infraction of the rules of English grammar when it is clear that you understand the content of the Chinese perfectly?


ASZ18101849

    So why are you being penalized for this minor infraction of the rules of English grammar when it is clear that you understand the content of the Chinese perfectly?

    I think this comment in a completely different thread makes a good point.

    The developers of the course are expected to [use] grammatical English sentences, and only the sentences they write are accepted. If you start accepting ungrammatical sentences then the possibilities become endless.


MilanLin

    At Least provide the English phonetical pronunciation in the discussion page: Wǒ shàng gè yuè cóng qī hào dào shísì hào zài zhōngguó.


UlyssesCha6

    Maybe it could be considerey without the 2nd "the"


PhilipLe7

    I was in China from the 7 to 14th last month ( you missed FROM) I was not wrong.


PhilipLe7

    You miss the "I"


BillMoran7

    Why isn't "I was in Chine from 7th to 14th of last month" acceptable?


ASZ18101849

    I find the sentence sounds kind of unnatural without a "the" in front of "7th". At least I personally would always use "the" before the date ("I was in China from the 7th to the 14th last month", which is Duo's translation).


BillMoran7

    I am a native English speaker and would agree that traditionally "the" is required but in recent years I hear more and more of the "the"s being dropped. Given that this exactly conveys the meaning and is faster to type I don't think that is an argument against my response.


TellTheSeal

    Something being "faster to type" has nothing to do with it being correct.

    You could, however, drop the word "of" from "of last month:" you really do not need "of" there.

    If you really want to type these exercises faster, here is a tip that actually works: type all lowercase without any punctuation. I have never had DuoLingo mark me wrong for failing to capitalize a word or failing to include proper punctuation.


DERICKB0YD

    "I was in China from the 7th to the 14th of last month". One would need the so-called 'definite article' "the" for it conform to convention... English and its not always logical conventions i'm afraid.


40driver

    Thay is what I wrote


FengAnYu

    Not tolerant of liguistic variance or colloquialisms


Hei1long2

    ?I was in China last month from day seven until day fourteen?


ASZ18101849

    When they say 7th and 14th here, they are referring to days of the month. But I've never heard people say a day of the month as "day 7" or "day 14".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.