"你的爸爸有现金吗?"

Translation:Does your dad have cash?

November 22, 2017

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eik55

Seems quite inappropriate.


Mark783801

I dont know why that posted I clicked a word to change it. anywho. The shop doesnt accept credit cards and the son only has a card or maybe .80 yuan. So the friend asks if his father has cash so he can buy whatever it is. Its plausable


Mark783801

not really. Father and son got to market and a friend tags along. The friend only has a credit card. and the shop doesnt accept credit cards


henry_chinaski

Nice sentence for a first date!


TheSweenz

I find it amusing how the characters for "cash" are "current gold."


Soy_Jaguar

And that it sounds kinda like Cha-ching 笑


charlie214596

Going to use that to remind myself of these chinese characters. Thanks.


m1xedfeelings

We call it the "Gold Standard".


jim140738

why would you ask that? :)


BronwynRic1

Think outside the box…your dad is going off to buy the coffees, does he know they dont take card? He needs cash…does he have cash?


LlamaScota

We need to ask that question to a gold-digger woman.


Michael913369

Um... I wrote "Does your father have money" and got rejected... any reason for this?


NathanRasm

That is a question about his bank account. This is a question about his pocket.
现金 is "now-metal," it's cash.


Soy_Jaguar

Money can be on a card too


BonBonBBG

It would be useful when you are kidnapping someone (Just Kidding


Andrew-Lin

你的爸爸有現金嗎?


BronwynRic1

I read somewhere that you don't need the possessive 的 for your father/mother etc…is that the case?


rajul285485

I think it is optional


Dr.Who208916

Sounds like a mugger


LauraKarran

Wǒmen xīwàng nín néng fù xiànjīn.  我们希望您能付现金。 We hope you can pay in cash. Learn word Go to Lesson

Xiàng yān jiǔ, diànzǐ chǎnpǐn, háiyǒu dàliàng xiànjīn.  像烟酒、电子产品,还有大量现金。 Things like tobacco and wine、electronics, and a large number of cash.

Duìbùqǐ, zhǐnéng yòng xiànjīn.  对不起,只能用现金。 I'm sorry, only by cash. Learn word Go to Lesson

Tā yòng xiànjīn mǎi xià zhè liàng qìchē.  他用现金买下这辆汽车。 He bought the car in cash.

Mùqián, gōngsī yù dào le yìxiē xiànjīn liútōng de wèntí.  目前,公司遇到了一些现金流通的问题。 At present, the company has some cash flow problems.

Wǒde xiànjīn bù duō, néng shuākǎ ma?  我的现金不多,能刷卡吗? I didn’t take much cash with me, can I use my card?

Nín shì yòng xìnyòngkǎ háishì xiànjīn jiésuàn?  您是用信用卡还是现金结算? Will you pay by credit card or in cash?

Běn diàn duì xiànjīn fùkuǎn dǎ jiǔ wǔ zhé.  本店对现金付款打九五折。 We offer 5% discount for cash payment.


JeffreyKong

I fail to see the difference between father and dad!


George792719

Do something about you exceedingly limited English answers on this course please Duolingo. It seems a year has gone past an nothing has changed. How many more years will pass buy?


linda437018

It's like a line from a Guide to Blackmail for Beginners.


Dave170011

I believe money should also be acceptable


Kevin-learning

Why is ''father'' counted as incorrect?


chonitov

Does your father have any money = same thing.


JasperCVanFlick

Does your dad have cash? Does your father have money? Not an English question at the best of times.


Languagecr10

Is there a difference between 现金 and 钱?


dinghao42

Money is not necessarily in the form of cash. Thus, does your dad have cash might refer to :No credit cards accepted, or for any other reason cash might be the accepted transaction.


dinghao42

Does your dad have money, was marked wrong. Thus, the sentence might imply that cash must be used for the financial transaction intended in this question. Also, cash and money are written differently in Chinese characters.


GaryLBulthouse

I really feel like my answer should have been accepted: "does your poppa have money?" so I reported it.


SFCHAIClou

Father and dad is the same


Lindy295900

Why is father not accepted.


GaryLBulthouse

It's obvious that if their father had money he would be accepted, so, the father isn't accepted because he is broke.


dinghao42

Yes, it's somewhat different with the Chinese culture compared to the American. We are somewhat comfortable with asking someone's age, but not comfortable asking about their financial position. It's appears to be the reverse with the Chinese culture. Different strokes, for different folks -lol!


Leelamadhu2

Does your father have money? I wrote why is it wrong?


Leelamadhu2

Why my answer is wrong please explain " Does your father have money"


poggernator

does your dad have any money not accepted. Is cash different enough from money for this or shouldve been correct? In english they are interchangable


JordanHida10

my answer has only one difference, I use "father" instead of "dad" and duolingo count that as mistake. What kind of baba are we talking about here?


ElsaLYL

Why father is not acceptable, only dad ... very weird

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.