"你今天怎么样?"

Translation:How are you today?

November 22, 2017

13 Comments


BriaunnaYo

Nǐ jīntiān zěnme yàng 你今天怎么样 How are you today

Literally: You today how kind/way/manner/appearance

January 2, 2018

George792719

I just wrote the correct answer character for character and it marked me wrong. I have checked it many times. First time this happens for me on this site.

This is what I wrote: 你今天怎么样

May 6, 2019

BriaunnaYo

Ni 我 jintian 今天 zenme 怎么 yang 样 You today how yang

Note that yang has many many meanings, as it is more of a loose concept than a concrete word. It can mean kind (of thing), manner, type, appearance, way, shape, amd a few other meanings.

January 2, 2018

evanpipta

Can someone give a literal translation of the last 3 characters? I don't really understand what's going on even though I know what it means now

December 8, 2017

kozumes

怎么 means how while 样 in this case translates to 'situation'. '怎么样' is a chinese phrase that means 'how's the situation', ergo 'how are you doing'.

August 23, 2018

diegor2

Are both 你今天怎么样 and 今天你怎么样 correct?

November 22, 2017

Maria703626

Yes

December 12, 2017

Lyri246z

it said for me " how are things for you today?" when i said “how are things with you today?"

March 17, 2018

johnmarkos

Me, too. The two English sentences are equivalent, so they should both be accepted.

October 25, 2018

Emily199875

Should I use this or 你好吗?

June 26, 2018

Dan59336

你好吗, in practice, can sometimes imply that you they they don't look like they're doing good - it could in some circumstances come across as a weird, unprovoked "Hey, are you alright?" So 怎么样 should be your default.

August 30, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"How was your day" is apparently wrong, even though there exactly what everyone I've ever heard using this phrase has meant...

October 1, 2018

suzira43

So what is the answer for 怎么样? Is it 我好?

July 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.