1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你今天怎么样?"

"你今天怎么样?"

Translation:How are you today?

November 22, 2017

30 Comments


BriaunnaRose

Nǐ jīntiān zěnme yàng 你今天怎么样 How are you today

Literally: You today how kind/way/manner/appearance


yuliyjirov

Thanks so much for the pinyin, I was going to ask for it. :)


George792719

I just wrote the correct answer character for character and it marked me wrong. I have checked it many times. First time this happens for me on this site.

This is what I wrote: 你今天怎么样


BriaunnaRose

Ni 我 jintian 今天 zenme 怎么 yang 样 You today how yang

Note that yang has many many meanings, as it is more of a loose concept than a concrete word. It can mean kind (of thing), manner, type, appearance, way, shape, amd a few other meanings.


ZezeFortun

Thank you for the explanation.

In Chinese you put the symbol for I (我) instead of the symbol for you (你).


ethereal_dream

Can someone give a literal translation of the last 3 characters? I don't really understand what's going on even though I know what it means now


kozumes

怎么 means how while 样 in this case translates to 'situation'. '怎么样' is a chinese phrase that means 'how's the situation', ergo 'how are you doing'.


Xujiaxietuhuilu

The speech synthesizer is way too fast for a beginner


diegor2

Are both 你今天怎么样 and 今天你怎么样 correct?


Tsen107548

I'm a touch confused on the part that makes it a question. I mean the usual me isn't there... yang perhaps?


JeanneMPN

Zen3 neans how. How is a question word.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Me is in the sentence look closely 么


morreux

Anyone care to go into more depth on yang? As i've read in the comments here it refers to "situation" but apparently can be used in a much broader context? would "thing" potentially be a viable translation? as in how we say in english "How are things?"


GryTea

样 literally means "form, format, kind, type, class." 怎么, or simply 怎, means "how, like what." 怎么样, or simply 怎样, literally means "like what kind" and therefore "how." Note that 么 doesn't have a concrete meaning, but it can be used to add the sense that the speaker is thinking of/about or considering something.

Similar to 怎样, if you've know what kind, you can use words such as 這样 ("this kind, like this") and 那样 ("that kind, like that").


ReDelleLingue

my answer should have been accepted!


JohnCastel888925

Ni jîntiãn zênme yàng


Lyri246z

it said for me " how are things for you today?" when i said “how are things with you today?"


johnmarkos

Me, too. The two English sentences are equivalent, so they should both be accepted.


Emily199875

Should I use this or 你好吗?


Dan59336

你好吗, in practice, can sometimes imply that you they they don't look like they're doing good - it could in some circumstances come across as a weird, unprovoked "Hey, are you alright?" So 怎么样 should be your default.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I guess both are acceptable, but in this context 你今天怎么样 ? This means how are you TODAY, meanwhile 你好吗? Means just how are you


jaytbb

The second option you offered would technically just be asking how they are in general. The sentence given in the question would be asking, more specifically, how they are today. I suppose both would be correct, it just depends on what words you feel like choosing.


suzira43

So what is the answer for 怎么样? Is it 我好?


LeiFeiRalf

"How was your day" is apparently wrong, even though there exactly what everyone I've ever heard using this phrase has meant...


Kaka731559

Can they speak faster ?its perfect for beginers


Huahua852766

Says that "How is your day?" is correct, but in English, I would usually say: "How was your day?" Is there a real difference in translation? I know one is present and the other is past, but it's colloquial.


sarahphoon

I accidently muted the microphone srry duolingo :(


Asel715747

I don't speak English, I don't know

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.