"I am not interested."

Translation:我没有兴趣。

November 22, 2017

7 Comments


Jamie720093

我不感興趣 is not accepted. Is it not ok here?

November 22, 2017

AbunPang

It should be.

November 22, 2017

trycykle

I think this is because 感兴趣 is a verb meaning "to have interest in sth." while 兴趣 is the noun of "an interest".

So when you say: 我不感兴趣 --> "I'm not interested" (the act of not being interested)

While: 我没有兴趣 --> "I don't have an interest" (you don't have the noun of interest in something)

I hope that's not confusing. It's subtle.

January 11, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

And currently for other questions 不感兴趣 is all that's accepted, and not 没有兴趣. I'm curious as to whether there's any difference in usage.

November 26, 2017

Mr.rM

Not much difference. But you can add more details after 没有兴趣 like “我没有兴趣(去)看书”. I guess this is due to the word “没有”.

February 20, 2018

KX3.

To add to that, you can also say 我对阅读不(怎么)感兴趣。

September 20, 2018

KeanuGhorb

can someone explain to me why 感 isn't accepted in this sentence?

December 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.