1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My mom likes eating watermel…

"My mom likes eating watermelons the most."

Translation:我的妈妈最喜欢吃西瓜。

November 22, 2017

8 Comments


DMd619327

That's why the guy is asking for 5 watermelons in another sentence here!


RingoStars

I used traditional mandarin instead of simplified and it was marked wrong.

我的媽媽最喜歡吃西瓜 = 我的妈妈最喜欢吃西瓜


barlow93

This sentence is so american. It should be 'likes eating the watermelons' or 'likes eating watermelon' . Also I dont think 'ma ma' is a colloquial term for mother?


ZhefeiLi

What do you mean by American?

I think the English sentence is a bit awkward. I've always translated this sentence to "watermelon is her favorite."


Eoin790683

I agree - "she likes eating watermelon the most" really means no-one likes eating watermelons as much as she does! "Watermelon is her favourite" is better I think.


kcmurphy

"Mom"/"mum" are acceptable, as is "mother."

There's also nothing specifically American about this except for "mom."


dbdjsjsbdbdn

妈妈 or māmā is the correct term for mother. 吗 or ma is the question particle. The distinguishing part is the different tones.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.