"Pour donner, ou pour recevoir"

Translation:So as to give or receive

March 15, 2013

26 Comments


WMG123

I'm surprised and disappointed that there are no euphemism related jokes in these comments

June 23, 2015

JoeVawn

I know right, thats the only reason i looked at the comments

July 22, 2015

PaCa826187

Pointing out the euphemism without [edit] one's message [/edit] being deleted may be difficult, what with the virtual crèche that Duolingo runs.

July 8, 2015

WMG123

The threat of 'being deleted' does indeed sound positively terrifying

July 8, 2015

PaCa826187

I have a feeling this is either pedantry on a perfectly cromulent sentence ;) or just you pointing out that getting your message deleted isn't that big a deal, which is obvious. Either way, I disapprove.

July 8, 2015

MetroWestJP

... that's what he said?

May 8, 2017

Caper

why use "pour" instead of "a" or just donner to say "to give", if you use "pour" wouldn't a better translation be "for giving"

March 15, 2013

CarrefourLager

Pour, here, translates as "to", to do something. Not the same as the simple infinitive "to give / to receive". Look towards the bottom of the page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_pour.htm

May 27, 2014

neverfox

Pour is used to me "to" in the sense of purpose or aim. In English this was sometimes said as "for to give or for to receive."

June 28, 2015

Ripcurlgirl

I wrote "For giving or for receiving" and it was accepted (28/2/16).

February 27, 2016

ynwa12

My question is kind of like Caper's; why not "donner ou recevoir"?

March 23, 2014

neverfox

Pour indicates that the infinitive is a purpose or aim.

February 19, 2015

tondzino

What is wrong with "To give or to get"?

January 31, 2014

jaxxel24

It's because "Get" and "have" are very flexible english words, that cover so many different uses that typically are covered by a multitude of foreign words. I remember reading of someone, perhaps a German, on his mastery of English, saying that, when he had mastered the uses of "get" he would feel fluent. Got it?

September 27, 2015

kvargman

So it's not even wrong?

September 29, 2016

RayvenMaker

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 22, 2017

B.D.R.

Should "To give or to take" really be wrong in this case?

June 8, 2015

YahiaEssam

I believe "Take" would be "Prendre".

August 21, 2015

tamirsa

The word order suggested it needs to be "So as to give or to receive". I didn't have a choice so if course I got it wrong. Is it an idiom? What does it even mean So as to...?

November 12, 2016

leeviticus

"You could have twice the fun being versatile, so as to give or to receive"

June 25, 2017

lepkem

Is that something they would say in a store if they mean to ask you wether or not to wrap the object you're buying?

July 13, 2015

PaCa826187

I can see where your going with that but I don't think so. Personally, I think there isn't much to be read into it in terms of context.

July 13, 2015

ochera

Is it correct to say "to give or take" ?

October 2, 2016

JosephDjac2

Est-ce "to give or to get" faux?

May 31, 2018

J.C.theBird

It marked me as correct, but with a typo when I said "To give or to receive." This ought to be accepted without the caveat, as that is a fairly common phrase.

November 20, 2018

vancoko

My answer was .. give and take. Obviously wrong. Haha.

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.