1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour donner, ou pour recevoi…

"Pour donner, ou pour recevoir"

Translation:So as to give or receive

March 15, 2013

26 Comments


WMG123

I'm surprised and disappointed that there are no euphemism related jokes in these comments


JoeVawn

I know right, thats the only reason i looked at the comments


PaCa826187

Pointing out the euphemism without [edit] one's message [/edit] being deleted may be difficult, what with the virtual crèche that Duolingo runs.


WMG123

The threat of 'being deleted' does indeed sound positively terrifying


PaCa826187

I have a feeling this is either pedantry on a perfectly cromulent sentence ;) or just you pointing out that getting your message deleted isn't that big a deal, which is obvious. Either way, I disapprove.


MetroWestJP

... that's what he said?


Caper

why use "pour" instead of "a" or just donner to say "to give", if you use "pour" wouldn't a better translation be "for giving"


CarrefourLager

Pour, here, translates as "to", to do something. Not the same as the simple infinitive "to give / to receive". Look towards the bottom of the page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_pour.htm


neverfox

Pour is used to me "to" in the sense of purpose or aim. In English this was sometimes said as "for to give or for to receive."


Ripcurlgirl

I wrote "For giving or for receiving" and it was accepted (28/2/16).


ynwa12

My question is kind of like Caper's; why not "donner ou recevoir"?


neverfox

Pour indicates that the infinitive is a purpose or aim.


tondzino

What is wrong with "To give or to get"?


jaxxel24

It's because "Get" and "have" are very flexible english words, that cover so many different uses that typically are covered by a multitude of foreign words. I remember reading of someone, perhaps a German, on his mastery of English, saying that, when he had mastered the uses of "get" he would feel fluent. Got it?


kvargman

So it's not even wrong?


B.D.R.

Should "To give or to take" really be wrong in this case?


YahiaEssam

I believe "Take" would be "Prendre".


tamirsa

The word order suggested it needs to be "So as to give or to receive". I didn't have a choice so if course I got it wrong. Is it an idiom? What does it even mean So as to...?


leeviticus

"You could have twice the fun being versatile, so as to give or to receive"


lepkem

Is that something they would say in a store if they mean to ask you wether or not to wrap the object you're buying?


PaCa826187

I can see where your going with that but I don't think so. Personally, I think there isn't much to be read into it in terms of context.


ochera

Is it correct to say "to give or take" ?


JosephDjac2

Est-ce "to give or to get" faux?


J.C.theBird

It marked me as correct, but with a typo when I said "To give or to receive." This ought to be accepted without the caveat, as that is a fairly common phrase.


vancoko

My answer was .. give and take. Obviously wrong. Haha.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.