"He likes to exercise, especially swimming."

Translation:他很喜欢运动,特别是游泳。

November 22, 2017

20 Comments


Jamie720093

他喜歡運動,特別是游泳。 不行嗎?

November 22, 2017

elec35_daniellee

可以的,檢舉這個句子吧

December 9, 2017

11100100

可以的,举报它吧!

July 10, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I think hen is an option in this case.

July 25, 2018

KX3.

行,但其实多领国早已说过虽然真正可能可有可无,它会在形容词前用”很“字。

September 21, 2018

BarneyNing

There should not be a 很 as the English does not include "very".

March 1, 2018

KX3.

Duolingo stated that, as a general rule, they use and require 很 in front of adjectives. You're right, though.

September 21, 2018

woa7dSD5

喜欢 isn't an adjective.

October 9, 2018

KX3.

Well, what they deem to be such, anyway.

October 13, 2018

JasonHuang.ilc

"很" is very

December 8, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This exercise isn't consistent with the "他很喜歡做運動,特別是遊泳。"/"He likes to exercise, especially swimming." exercise; that exercise uses "做" for the same English sentence, but this one forbids use of "做".

June 1, 2018

KX3.

It means about the same thing, with or without ”做“.

September 21, 2018

Mtyx.

what is 是 doing there?

September 16, 2018

Wadafik

sentence seems to be missing "做"

January 17, 2018

MitjaSaje

No need for "做", but "很" could be omitted

January 18, 2018

KX3.

Duolingo stated that they use 很 in front of adjectives and require it for this course as a general rule.

September 21, 2018

woa7dSD5

As I mentioned above, 喜欢 is not an adjective. There are lessons in this course where 很 is omitted in front of 喜欢.

October 9, 2018

Karoliina765050

The English sentence says 'he likes', not 'he really likes', therefore a translation without 很 should be accepted.

May 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.