1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你早上几点起床?"

"你早上几点起床?"

Translation:What time do you get up in the morning?

November 22, 2017

30 Comments


Mark128754

"At what time do you get up in the morning?" is also fine for an English speaker


Daniel31415

I put that answer too and I think it should be fixed.


Imnuts7

There was 'at' in the selection of words and I got it wrong


owlette22

Wondering if "What time do you get out of bed in the morning?" should be an acceptable answer as well?


chillacy

Yea I reported it too. You should report it as well when you see these things, so I don't have to stumble into them 3 weeks later ;)


mendosi

Unfortunately that correct answer is still not accepted in 2019.


JennyZhou3

What time do you get out of bed in the morning? should also be acceptable.


LazyEinstein

What happens if the person being asked the question is homeless and they sleep on the street or on park benches? I wouldn't imagine them saying they get out of bed.if asked.


badwolfnorth

As a native English speaker, we would still say "get out of bed".


A_MYSTIC

What time do you get up should be accepted


JeffTeh2

What time do you wake up should be accepted.


hooeezit

In regular conversation, 'get up' and 'wake up' effectively mean the same. It's only when you are specifically trying to say that you woke up but stayed in bed for the next two hours (for example), would you actually use the two phrases differently. In fact, the more common way to distinguish between waking up and getting out of bed is to use the phrase 'get out of bed'. 'Get up' is only a colloquial usage.


1083531311

I Think:"At what time do you get up in the morning?"is correct.but duolinguo does not accept this solution


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

At what time in the morning do you get up?

should be accepted. Reported.


trutheresy

when do you get up every morning? should also be accepted


Celticfiddleguy

"Every" seems to be implied here but "每早上" / "每天早上" isn't in the sentence and in an ongoing conversation in which the speaker and listener both understand that they're talking about just tomorrow morning could be meant.


Midge876008

As a native English speaker, adding "in the morning" to the end of this statement would seem redundant\unnatural to me 99% of the time. However, I understand why for this exercise they want me to use the phrase as they did use "早上".


Mystique352657

Why is "What time do you wake up in the morning?" not acceptable?


mi_feng_bo_shi

How do we decide between 早上 and 上午 when talking about the morning? Would 上午 work in this context, or mean something different?


maartendoc

起 (qǐ) = to get up

The same qǐ is used in:

对不起 (duì bù qǐ) = not able to face it = I'm sorry


Hei1long2

At what time in the morning do you get up should be okay.


Nombulelo11

is there something wrong with "what time do you wake up in the morning"


LightKnigh4

"in the morning" shouldn't be necessary. It's totally unexpected that the guy's getting up in the afternoon.


RixMorales

No, it's not common, at least in China. Chinese grammar almost always needs time markers to give context to the sentence. AFAIK their verbs aren't inflected to reflect tense, however they do have particles like 了 to indicate grammar aspect


RixMorales

Is "What time in the morning do you get up from bed?" correct?


PierreGlei

"What time do you wake up in the morning?" is not accepted ?


Blake62602

Get up and wake up mean the same thing


SamKevin

I heard "几点" like "jidin" :|

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.