"你早上几点起床?"

Translation:What time do you get up in the morning?

November 22, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark128754

"At what time do you get up in the morning?" is also fine for an English speaker


Daniel31415

I put that answer too and I think it should be fixed.


JPSeaton

Agreed. But it's good to roll with the punches. They're not always right, but neither are we, right? Keep going truckin'.


owlette22

Wondering if "What time do you get out of bed in the morning?" should be an acceptable answer as well?


chillacy

Yea I reported it too. You should report it as well when you see these things, so I don't have to stumble into them 3 weeks later ;)


mendosi

Unfortunately that correct answer is still not accepted in 2019.


JPSeaton

Or Thanksgiving day 2020.


A_MYSTIC

What time do you get up should be accepted


JennyZhou3

What time do you get out of bed in the morning? should also be acceptable.


LazyEinstein

What happens if the person being asked the question is homeless and they sleep on the street or on park benches? I wouldn't imagine them saying they get out of bed.if asked.


badwolfnorth

As a native English speaker, we would still say "get out of bed".


hoongchai

What time do you wake up should be accepted.


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

At what time in the morning do you get up?

should be accepted. Reported.


monique692886

"What time in the morning do you get up" was accepted (2020-oct-9)


1083531311

I Think:"At what time do you get up in the morning?"is correct.but duolinguo does not accept this solution


mi_feng_bo_shi

How do we decide between 早上 and 上午 when talking about the morning? Would 上午 work in this context, or mean something different?


ManneredMidge

As a native English speaker, adding "in the morning" to the end of this statement would seem redundant\unnatural to me 99% of the time. However, I understand why for this exercise they want me to use the phrase as they did use "早上".


Zookopf

The thing is though in Chinese they also say '你几点起床?’ and don't add 'in the morning' i.e. it's also redundant in Chinese.


Mystique352657

Why is "What time do you wake up in the morning?" not acceptable?


trutheresy

when do you get up every morning? should also be accepted


Kivolamuzikisto

"Every" seems to be implied here but "每早上" / "每天早上" isn't in the sentence and in an ongoing conversation in which the speaker and listener both understand that they're talking about just tomorrow morning could be meant.


JPSeaton

Can't the algorithm recognize typos to at least a relatively sophisticated degree, like words that make no sense in the englishing of a Chinese sentence?


Bunny_Kook

'When do you get up' should be accepted'


Hei1long2

At what time in the morning do you get up should be okay.


LightKnigh4

"in the morning" shouldn't be necessary. It's totally unexpected that the guy's getting up in the afternoon.


RixMorales

No, it's not common, at least in China. Chinese grammar almost always needs time markers to give context to the sentence. AFAIK their verbs aren't inflected to reflect tense, however they do have particles like 了 to indicate grammar aspect


PierreGlei

"What time do you wake up in the morning?" is not accepted ?


Susan837467

It would help tremendously if you provided a "slow" button so we can learn pronunciation. Thank you.


jbw545662

in the morning what time do you get up? should be accepted - there is no difference in meaning in English between the acceptable translation and the one that I provided


Aella_Tempest

What time do you get up at in the morning was not accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.