"An apple a day keeps the doctor away."

Translation:一天一个苹果,医生不找我。

November 22, 2017

13 Comments


DavidCraig12

i think you should try to use 成语 instead of attempting to vaguely translate english phrases

November 22, 2017

alane113

Splendid idea. But that's for advanced learners. Think of the length of the translation and the complexity of the explanation, not to mention the knowledge of Chinese history and cultural traditions needed to comprehend them :)

January 24, 2018

qTqw8

躲开 (stay away, avoid) would be easier to understand

July 30, 2018

alane113

An awkward thing to translate, this.

January 24, 2018

BobBowles1

It's awkward because the English has been contorted to fit the poetic structure. Poetically it's great, and it adds a bit of fun, but as an example of English, not so much.

I am trying to imagine how difficult it would be to explain this saying to a Chinese person...

April 9, 2018

StephanieB87596

It doesn't matter, you wouldn't say this in China because it'll sound stupid. It'd be better to teach us Chinese idioms.

September 16, 2018

LocPhan605948

What the hell was I trying to translate!?

April 12, 2018

Omska92

An English idiom intended to mean "healthy foods prevent medical issues".

October 17, 2018

leowtyx

It should be "远离” instead of “不找”。

January 4, 2018

Filip956966

Ee

May 31, 2018

AndreyM.

Can anyone please give a direct translation of this? It seems to me like "one day one apple, doctor no me me" I am especially confused by the last "我我". Shouldn't it be "见我“?

February 25, 2019

richard711603

Actually the next to last character is 找 (zhao3). They look very similar. 找 means: to look for, to call on somebody.

One day one apple, the doctor does not call on me

Translating idioms is always difficult.

March 16, 2019

pierobonal

Don't use idioms please ! It's hard enough !

April 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.