"My doctor says that I am not allowed to eat sugar."

Translation:我的医生说我不准吃糖。

November 22, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tanicpanic

我医生说 should be allowee too


Tanicpanic

Shouldnt 我医生说 be allowed too?


GaMic2018

我的医生不准我吃糖 is also correct. 不准 here means "doesn't allow"


NelsonColin

Is it too much to ask that the Help text include the words that are actually available to select?


EnsignR

Exactly. 准 or 不准 doesn't appear anywhere. Only through the word bank, given that 不准 appear together, is there any clue this is correct.


whsndstalb

「我的醫生說我不准池塘」please count this as a typo ;(((


Count_Nosliw

Is it possible to use 不可以 here (i.e. 我的医生说我不可以吃糖)?


D43ky

I think that you can but the verb "to allow 准" is stronger as an order than "can 可以"


elmanisero777

is 我的医生说我不允许吃糖 okay?


Kanayuki_Chan

No. 不允许 doesn't show the passive tense, so your sentence literally means "My doctor says that I don't give permission eating sugar", which doesn't make sense.

If you insist to use the word (不)允许, then you should adding 被 (passive marker), as 我的医生说我不被允许吃糖.

Although my sentence is grammarly correct, but native speakers won't say like this.


RemieSmith

I assume that 说了 would be more correct than just 说? Obviously it was said in the past, but since a specific time isn't given, it seems like 了 would be appropriate.

Is it not needed? Can anyone explain why?


Kanayuki_Chan

Since the English sentence didn't use past tense, I wouldn't add 了 here.

If it's in past tense, your sentence will be perfectly correct.


the_batteryman

Is it possible to use 不让 as an alternative for 不准?


David574321

为什么不可以说 “我的医生说我不能吃糖” ?


David574321

或者 “我的医生不让我。。。” ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.