"The year of 2015"

Translation:二〇一五年

November 22, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


diegor2

Is it usual to use this circle character for dates? I don't even know how to type it using pinyin.


AbunPang

It’s pronounced líng, that should probably let you type it, too. You may also see it written as 零, but it’s more common to spell it as ○, at least in Mainland China.


greg748

The lesson notes show a ling as well, but it's weird that it's not pronounced in the lessons when it's a circle.


KCarmine

A Chinese friend of mine told me the circle is totally acceptable, probably because of how hard it is to draw 零 ...?


LukasGroth

〇 is líng in Pinyin, just like the more complex alternative 零.


Soy_Jaguar

(please don't judge me for basing this question on another Asian language), I had a question about dates though. In Japanese 2015 would be 二千十五年(にせんじゅうごねん/2015). Is tgis also acceptance in Chinese, or do i say/ write Two Zero One Five instead of Two Thousand Fifteen? And does this apply for just years, or are 百(100) 千(1000) 万(10,000) only common in Japanese? And, is writing the dates like 「二千十八年十一月三十日」 acceptable/ understood?


StephanusG1

The English translation should not be "the year of 2015". It's wrong. "The year 2015" is correct, if a bit formal.


InfamousMrSatan

for those searching for 〇 on the Android pinyin keyboard first type 零 then click the little 'v' symbol in the top right of the suggested words and choose the 〇


RuciGluci

neither do I, first time see it


Jason137255

Using the IME on my Mac you have to go pretty far down to find "〇;" it's the 12th option for me.


salihua

The fact that there is no sound four 0 makes it very difficult for a new learner to correctly pronounce and understand the numbers. When seeing a date, the year is said by saying each number individually followed by the word nian2. So, 2013 is er4, ling2, yi1, san1 nian2. I wish Duolingo would fix the sound on the Zero.


Debidob

How to I write "0" on the keyboard? It doesn't accept 零


Jason137255

It depends on how you're inputting. If you're using an IME you may need to scroll through your options a bit if you type out the pinyin.


Bluefairypenguin

So, what's the deal with conbining 五 and 月 in the multiple choice? Is it just an accident or are they always supposed to be combine?


Jason137255

五月 together means the month of May and not what you're looking for in this question.


Bluefairypenguin

Oh...that makes sense. Thank you for clarifying!


grincos

is it wrong to use 零? it only seems to accept 〇

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.