"The year of 2015"

Translation:二〇一五年

November 22, 2017

19 Comments


diegor2

Is it usual to use this circle character for dates? I don't even know how to type it using pinyin.

November 22, 2017

AbunPang

It’s pronounced líng, that should probably let you type it, too. You may also see it written as 零, but it’s more common to spell it as ○, at least in Mainland China.

November 22, 2017

greg748

The lesson notes show a ling as well, but it's weird that it's not pronounced in the lessons when it's a circle.

December 5, 2017

KCarmine

A Chinese friend of mine told me the circle is totally acceptable, probably because of how hard it is to draw 零 ...?

November 26, 2017

LukasGroth

〇 is líng in Pinyin, just like the more complex alternative 零.

January 4, 2018

Ariel784243

No, this is ling and is a zero

February 27, 2019

StephanusG1

The English translation should not be "the year of 2015". It's wrong. "The year 2015" is correct, if a bit formal.

June 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think they are both correct.

September 12, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

(please don't judge me for basing this question on another Asian language), I had a question about dates though. In Japanese 2015 would be 二千十五年(にせんじゅうごねん/2015). Is tgis also acceptance in Chinese, or do i say/ write Two Zero One Five instead of Two Thousand Fifteen? And does this apply for just years, or are 百(100) 千(1000) 万(10,000) only common in Japanese? And, is writing the dates like 「二千十八年十一月三十日」 acceptable/ understood?

November 30, 2018

SzymonRuci

neither do I, first time see it

November 27, 2017

Jason137255

Using the IME on my Mac you have to go pretty far down to find "〇;" it's the 12th option for me.

April 27, 2018

InfamousMrSatan

for those searching for 〇 on the Android pinyin keyboard first type 零 then click the little 'v' symbol in the top right of the suggested words and choose the 〇

January 6, 2019

Debidob

How to I write "0" on the keyboard? It doesn't accept 零

July 25, 2018

Jason137255

It depends on how you're inputting. If you're using an IME you may need to scroll through your options a bit if you type out the pinyin.

July 26, 2018

Bluefairypenguin

So, what's the deal with conbining 五 and 月 in the multiple choice? Is it just an accident or are they always supposed to be combine?

August 14, 2018

Jason137255

五月 together means the month of May and not what you're looking for in this question.

August 14, 2018

Bluefairypenguin

Oh...that makes sense. Thank you for clarifying!

August 15, 2018

Bluesun

When I use my pinyin keyboard, it seems to come up with the correct zero, but when I paste it into duolingo I get this as the result: 二0一五月

Which is apparently wrong... :-(

December 27, 2017

Hot_Pot

You wrote 月 there rather than 年。

January 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.