"Dal mi všechny svoje věci."

Translation:He gave me all of his things.

November 22, 2017

3 Comments


JohnBraga1

Presumably mně is allowed instead of mi. Is one preferred over the other in modern speech or writing?

November 22, 2017

kacenka9

Nope. Those two are completely equal. In similar manner you can use mě and mne (without háček) interchangebly

It also works for second person informal TI and TOBĚ for dative.(and TEBE a TĚ for acusative]

November 22, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

To a certain extent I agree with you, but I wouldn't use "Pojď ke mi" instead of "Pojď ke mně" (Come to/towards me).

November 22, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.