"Please believe me, I can solve it."

Translation:请相信我,我可以解决。

November 22, 2017

7 Comments


em2283

Why cant you say qing xiangxin wo, wo you banfa jiejue. Doesnt that mean the same thing..as in have a method to solve the issue?

December 20, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I don't understand why "可以" is used here instead of "會", which is rejected. This sentence seems to be talking about an innate ability like being able to speak a language, which uses "會".

March 31, 2018

Semeltin

I think 會 is more about something you've learned (like a language). I thought it should be 能 in this sentence.

April 19, 2018

Patrick_Dark

In retrospect, I think "可以" is used here because this sentence is supposed to involve the concept of "permission", but the permission aspect is lost in translation. A more accurate translation would be "Please believe me. I can solve it (if you let me)."

The "can" in the vague English reference sentence "I can solve it." could be translated to any of "會", "可以", or "能", I think.

May 30, 2018

ArtBurnap

我可以解决 is a reminder that just because the rules for transitive verbs in English require us to have an externally expressed direct object, as here with 'solve IT,' the corresponding verb in another language may either not be obligatorily transitive, or be transitive, but the rules of the language, permit the object simply to be implied.

November 22, 2017

Levi

Didn't know this yet, thanks!
2018.02.28

February 28, 2018

GeoffreyHanson

为什么《可能》是错?

March 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.