1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please believe me, I can sol…

"Please believe me, I can solve it."

Translation:请相信我,我可以解决。

November 22, 2017

15 Comments


em2283

Why cant you say qing xiangxin wo, wo you banfa jiejue. Doesnt that mean the same thing..as in have a method to solve the issue?


sushi.sashimi

Your sentence definitely makes sense but doesn't fit what Duo is looking for here. It's just the difference between "I can solve it" (you might not know how yet) and "I have a way to solve it" (you know how to solve it). The latter has more conviction.


ArtBurnap

我可以解决 is a reminder that just because the rules for transitive verbs in English require us to have an externally expressed direct object, as here with 'solve IT,' the corresponding verb in another language may either not be obligatorily transitive, or be transitive, but the rules of the language, permit the object simply to be implied.


Levi

Didn't know this yet, thanks!
2018.02.28


Patrick_Dark

I don't understand why "可以" is used here instead of "會", which is rejected. This sentence seems to be talking about an innate ability like being able to speak a language, which uses "會".


Semeltin

I think 會 is more about something you've learned (like a language). I thought it should be 能 in this sentence.


Sibberryian

I also thought I can use "能",but something went wrong


rianwardana

能 is now accepted, thanks


Patrick_Dark

In retrospect, I think "可以" is used here because this sentence is supposed to involve the concept of "permission", but the permission aspect is lost in translation. A more accurate translation would be "Please believe me. I can solve it (if you let me)."

The "can" in the vague English reference sentence "I can solve it." could be translated to any of "會", "可以", or "能", I think.


GeoffreyHanson

为什么《可能》是错?


griscarl

可能 means maybe. Personally I think both "可" & "能" would work by themselves but not as a pair.


hygidmillidyem

This one trips me up the most


Aurel85538

You do not need the second 我,in most cases the sentence will be abbreviated to 请相信我可以解决


Danielle123680

Does "可以" in this context imply permission or authority from the speaker's boss? As in "I can take care of this, there's no need to call the manager."


Hey.Tea

Not necessarily. “可以” can be used in any situations, in this case it means "capable of", so it could be that you're trying to solve a math problem.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.