1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He doesn't look good in yell…

"He doesn't look good in yellow clothes."

Translation:他穿黄色的衣服不好看。

November 22, 2017

14 Comments


daltonstout59

is “他不好看穿黄色的衣服” not correct?


AbunPang

No, 穿黄色的衣服 is the precondition/reason for 不好看, so it has to come first, at least if you’re not using conjunctions (and even then the order reason–consequence/cause–effect/condition–consequence is usually preferred to the opposite).


nhdaly

Shouldn't this be 他穿黄色的衣服穿得不好看? Or is it really okay without the "穿得"?


kalexchu

The 得 makes the adjective an adverb, so that would be "he wears yellow clothes not good-lookingly" - which sounds rather strange.


Rammezonne

他穿黄衣服不好看works too


alfie.munding

I put that too it got marked as wrong though!


pat5120

他穿黄色的衣服不好看。 Could this be translated to "the yellow clothes he is wearing is not beautiful"? Thanks


simpingforsoobin

i would think, but it sounds kind of awkward


UpuDKZ0z

How do I know in this sentence the person looks good or the clothes look good


IriglaWhy

I think if you would use 的 instead of 穿 (wear) to say 'his clothes' instead of 'him wearing the clothes does not look good'


Xandra812250

I put 她穿黄衣服不好看 it was not accepted. 2/22/2020


pat5120

you use 她 instead of 他 here.


A-Song

他穿黄色的衣服很难看?or is nankan too strong here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.