1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He's not buying it."

"He's not buying it."

Translation:他不买。

November 22, 2017

21 Comments


laughedelic

There's no "it" in the Chinese phrase


Rob821225

Out of curiosity, in Chinese can the phrase "buying it" be used to mean accepting a story?


jtlolac

"Buying it" is probably just a colloquial expression in English. It doesn't translate directly to Spanish either. Just a guess...


Giorgio182480

There's a close one in German, "abkaufen". Which doesn't mean exactly buy ("kaufen"), but "buy from somebody", where the "somebody" is a mandatory part of the sentence. And of course it refers to the person that is telling the story/lie in the figurative sense.


Dannysbkn

It does: "Te la compro", sometimes I've used it. Although I don't know if it's used in all Spanish variants.


Cherry406522

'卖账(literal: selling account)' 我不卖账你说的话。 I'm not buying what you said.


JChien6953

I can't say 他不·买·它?


Patrick_Dark

I'm fairly certain that you can, though it's unnecessary and Duolingo rejects it. I just reported it.


werothegreat

What's wrong with 他不在买它?


Audacity1

I was thinking that too


Drummer2030

From my understanding "他不买" means "he does not buy" and "他不在买" means "he is not buying it". But "他不在买" was not accepted. Any idea, where I am wrong?


NikoProtego17

When you say 他不在买 it means that it is presently happening. It would mean like "he is not buying (at this moment)". Just like how 他们在吃饭 means that "They are eating (at this moment)".


elmanisero777

Is "他不买那" wrong? Might not be necessary, but shouldn't be wrong, right?


Cinnamon5230

It is wrong. Use 他不买那个 instead.


alanxoc3

他不买这个 should be fine as well :)


Iwilleatyouall

I just tried this and it was not accepted.


RixMorales

How about "他不买它。" or "他不在买它"? Are these correct too?


Justin69048

What about : 他不买个?


Patrick_Dark

Anything with "那" is wrong; "那" means "that".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.