"He's not buying it."

Translation:他不买。

November 22, 2017

9 Comments


laughedelic

There's no "it" in the Chinese phrase

December 16, 2017

JChien6953

I can't say 他不·买·它?

December 18, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I'm fairly certain that you can, though it's unnecessary and Duolingo rejects it. I just reported it.

April 7, 2018

elmanisero777

Is "他不买那" wrong? Might not be necessary, but shouldn't be wrong, right?

November 22, 2017

Cinnamon5230

It is wrong. Use 他不买那个 instead.

November 22, 2017

alanxoc3

他不买这个 should be fine as well :)

November 27, 2017

Justin69048

What about : 他不买个?

March 2, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Anything with "那" is wrong; "那" means "that".

April 7, 2018

Rob821225

Out of curiosity, in Chinese can the phrase "buying it" be used to mean accepting a story?

October 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.