"He's not buying it."

Translation:他不买。

November 22, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laughedelic

There's no "it" in the Chinese phrase


wiki.on.kiwi

For not animal, there's 它. For animal except human, there's 牠. In Simplify Chinese, 它 replaced 牠, which means 它 is used for everything except human and god.


RupeyScoopey

Out of curiosity, in Chinese can the phrase "buying it" be used to mean accepting a story?


jtlolac

"Buying it" is probably just a colloquial expression in English. It doesn't translate directly to Spanish either. Just a guess...


Giorgio182480

There's a close one in German, "abkaufen". Which doesn't mean exactly buy ("kaufen"), but "buy from somebody", where the "somebody" is a mandatory part of the sentence. And of course it refers to the person that is telling the story/lie in the figurative sense.


Dannysbkn

It does: "Te la compro", sometimes I've used it. Although I don't know if it's used in all Spanish variants.


Lalili97YT

No? Ive never heard anyone say it in that contdxt


Martiddy

Actually, it is also used as an expression in Spanish as well. You can say "Te la compro" which literally translate to "I'm buying it (from you)" and the opposite as well "No te la compro" (I'm not buying it). This is borrowed from the English expression and is mainly used in the Northern part of Mexico where there is a great English influence.


Cherry406522

'卖账(literal: selling account)' 我不卖账你说的话。 I'm not buying what you said.


JChien6953

I can't say 他不·买·它?


Patrick_Dark

I'm fairly certain that you can, though it's unnecessary and Duolingo rejects it. I just reported it.


werothegreat

What's wrong with 他不在买它?


PierreDufour2

It would normally be obvious if you were (not) in the process of buying something. 他在买这个 would mean that he's in the middle of the transaction. As for 它, can we use it for objects in general or mostly for pets?


RudyPanges

But the literal english question presented is "He's not buying it". So translating it literally in Chinese 他不在买它 should be accepted. I just reported it.


Audacity1

I was thinking that too


Drummer2030

From my understanding "他不买" means "he does not buy" and "他不在买" means "he is not buying it". But "他不在买" was not accepted. Any idea, where I am wrong?


NikoProtego17

When you say 他不在买 it means that it is presently happening. It would mean like "he is not buying (at this moment)". Just like how 他们在吃饭 means that "They are eating (at this moment)".


Kot439602

Shouldn't "He is not buying it" be "他不在买"? Doesn't "他不买" mean "he doesn't buy it"?


fokkahontas

他这个不买?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.