"她在哪儿?"

Translation:Where is she?

November 22, 2017

25 Comments


Panda.Dani

The audio doesn't sound like it's including "儿".

November 23, 2017

MeaDish

I suspect the reason could be because the speaker is not from Beijing or the surrounding area. This is one of the dialect markers of Mandarin. The strongly emphasised 'r' at the end of words is a feature of Mandarin as spoken in the Beijing region, whereas Mandarin elsewhere tends not to have that.

March 18, 2018

Darrell_Weaver

I'm getting the same thing more and more wherein entire characters aren't being pronounced.

June 11, 2019

Nat843555

what is the meaning of èr in this sentence?

November 22, 2017

AbunPang

儿 is the one character in Chinese which sometimes stands not for a whole syllable but just a final consonant -r. 哪儿 nǎr means “where”

Btw, when 儿 does stand for a whole syllable, it’s pronounced ér – in second tone, not fourth. It is then an unfree syllable meaning “child” (“unfree” meaning that it is not a word by itself, but can combine with other syllables to form words).

November 22, 2017

Macholas

What's the difference between using 哪里 and 哪儿? Is it just regional and using any of them can probably be understood by all Chinese or is there a deeper meaning?

December 26, 2017

JustinLill2

It's only a regional difference. People from northern China like Beijing use 哪儿 while people from the south like Taiwan use 哪里。

February 24, 2019

KalimImtiaz

Thanks a lot

June 30, 2018

Allen_Mirzoev

Thanks very much! Was confused on why they didn't pronounce the ’儿‘

May 17, 2019

Cellopenguin

To me it sounds like the audio says "dei" instead of "zai"?!

November 26, 2017

hannah106353

他 means he or she right? I keep getting it wrkng by putting the wrong gender

December 24, 2018

berncol

No! 他 means he and 她 means she, but both are pronounced tā (ta1).

January 22, 2019

hannah106353

Nevermind my dumb self

December 24, 2018

HoangMaiAviva

他 is man and 她 is women

February 17, 2019

Andrusxot

Ta zai nar.

December 31, 2017

MeaDish

It is not possible to write a suspected error report during the introductions of a word (except to say that the audio is wrong, which may not be the case).

What I found strange was this:

'er' at the beginning of the lesson has no diacritic over it. This suggests it would take the neutral/mid tone. However, the way 'er' is spoken in the audio sample, there is a discernible pitch change over the syllable. Is this pronunciation correct? If so, should there not be a tone diacritic over the 'er'?

March 18, 2018

Phill858962

儿 is combining sound with the preceding character to become 哪儿, full pinyin is nar3, not na3er. 儿 does this for many other words as well.

May 3, 2018

fabadi

Where is she? Is the same as 'she is where?' So why is it being marked wrong?

July 24, 2018

Phill858962

"She is where?" doesn't really mean the same thing. When used on purpose the emphasis is on her being somewhere unexpected instead of the question. You might even use an exclamation mark in (informal) text. "She's where!?!"

I assume there's a way to capture this nuance in Mandarin but it's probably a different sentence.

Regardless the default Mandarin should be translated to the default English which is, "Where is she?" with the mandatory wh-extraction.

July 25, 2018

Mordecai-M

Because it isn't idiomatic English to put where at the end, unless you were expressing surprise at her known location

July 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    How am I supposed to know here if the speaker means "he" or "she"? They both sound the same.

    August 8, 2018

Phill858962

    Correct, the distinction only exists in the written language. A pure listening exercise without any characters should accept both he and she (and it for that matter) if the context doesn't make it clear.

    August 8, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, mate! It was one of those "type what you hear" exercises.

      August 9, 2018

Sikeryali

      他 = He

      她 =She

      December 24, 2018

Roni962183

      The audio does not include "zai" (in)

      May 27, 2019
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.