"你们问老师。"

Translation:You ask the teacher.

November 22, 2017

28 Comments


Nihaoez

你们 means multiple people not a single person 你.

November 26, 2017

Dawid90871

Well in english you refers to a single person or a group of people in case you don't know ;-)

December 6, 2018

JustinCAquino

So many exercises uses "you guys" for 你们 and now it doesn't accept it as an answer.

November 24, 2017

seaphilia

Why isn't "You all ask the teacher." accepted?

November 27, 2017

onyan753

Gave that as my answer and is accepted now 01/22/2018.

January 22, 2018

LeonardoZa488315

wouldn't "you ALL ask" be "你们多问"?

as opposed to you guys, 你们, which is plural but not necessarily all inclusive

June 22, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"You all", "y'all" and "you guys" are colloquialisms for the plural 2nd person (you). In the UK you'll hear "you(r) lot" and in Australia "youse". By using one of these for 你们 it can help learners see the difference.

August 8, 2018

AharonEffe

You will hear youse in America also. Youse,youse guys, you guys, y'all, all of you, you lot,yinz,you'uns,etc

January 20, 2019

Bill496592

Um i dont think we as Australians ever use 'youse' but we actually use you guys or folks or you people (really depends on who you are talking to!) Anyway, duolingo seems to be very unhelpful in these kinds of translation problems.

February 6, 2019

alex.maslov

你们都

March 7, 2019

gveltaine

And now they removed all

April 1, 2019

EthanChen19

你們 is you guys so the correct answer should be you guys ask the teacher

November 23, 2017

LazyEinstein

You is the proper translation for 你们. "You guys" and "You all" is just heavily used slang which if you report will probably be accepted as alternate suggestions.

December 31, 2017

Tolanderful

Inconsistent. In most exercises Duolingo requires "guys" to indicate "you" as plural. Here it marks it in correct (I only put it to follow Duolingo's pattern). Please stay consistent, Mandarin is hard enough as it is ;)

November 28, 2017

mZfb10

Why 你们 instead if just 你?

November 22, 2017

AbunPang

The sentence is directed at several people: “You guys, y’all ask the teacher.”

November 22, 2017

TirLaniTitan626

Because 你们 means you all!

你 just means YOU!

In this sentence "你们问老师。 They're not ONLY talking to one person. They're saying for everybody to ask the teacher.

December 5, 2018

Fieq_

So is 你问老师, grammatically correct?

January 13, 2018

MarkWolste2

Yes it just implies that you're talking to one person rather than several

April 13, 2018

DaveStrale

Yah this need to be updated. This is clearly wrong.

February 12, 2019

Lydia936121

Man good thing there is a way to flag these incorrect Duolingo question things

June 5, 2018

GeorgePerr1

Just wondering, is this sentence a statement or a command? How would one say 'you ask the teacher' as a command as opposed to a simple statement? Is there any difference in Chinese?

September 17, 2018

Polysermo

My guess would be the context and the implication somebody puts on it. Like in English "You ask the teacher" could be a statement or a command, but by adding "I want you to ask the teacher" or saying it with more force can make it a command. That's just my guess though, there might be a word or character that suggests it's a command.

February 27, 2019

PawanKumar810326

Any guy contect me for learn chinese dono mil kar karenge practice

October 19, 2018

ComfortSol

On Mobile, there are multiple words to choose from, and there is no "all" for 们.

I can only type "You ask the teacher". There is no "all" bubble to put.

January 18, 2019

Aky373274

你们 mean you all, isn’t it?

February 4, 2019

Polysermo

Yep! It refers to a group rather than an individual.

February 27, 2019

katie63357

ni men means multiple ):

March 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.