1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们问老师。"

"你们问老师。"

Translation:You ask the teacher.

November 22, 2017

38 Comments


Nihaoez

你们 means multiple people not a single person 你.


Dawid90871

Well in english you refers to a single person or a group of people in case you don't know ;-)


JustinCAquino

So many exercises uses "you guys" for 你们 and now it doesn't accept it as an answer.


seaphilia

Why isn't "You all ask the teacher." accepted?


onyan753

Gave that as my answer and is accepted now 01/22/2018.


EthanChen19

你們 is you guys so the correct answer should be you guys ask the teacher


LazyEinstein

You is the proper translation for 你们. "You guys" and "You all" is just heavily used slang which if you report will probably be accepted as alternate suggestions.


Tolanderful

Inconsistent. In most exercises Duolingo requires "guys" to indicate "you" as plural. Here it marks it in correct (I only put it to follow Duolingo's pattern). Please stay consistent, Mandarin is hard enough as it is ;)


mZfb10

Why 你们 instead if just 你?


AbunPang

The sentence is directed at several people: “You guys, y’all ask the teacher.”


TirLaniTitan626

Because 你们 means you all!

你 just means YOU!

In this sentence "你们问老师。 They're not ONLY talking to one person. They're saying for everybody to ask the teacher.


Fieq_

So is 你问老师, grammatically correct?


MarkWolste2

Yes it just implies that you're talking to one person rather than several


Aky373274

你们 mean you all, isn’t it?


Polysermo

Yep! It refers to a group rather than an individual.


ThreeDollar

I said ask your teacher as in your plural, but it marked it wrong. can 你们 also mean the? I don't think this is correct.


RanzoG

Hi,

Keep it simple

你们 = you (it's plural, but you don't have to say anything to indicate that because "you" is both singular and plural in english)

问 = ask

老师 = [the] teacher

你们 + 问 + 老师 you + ask + teacher

"you ask [the] teacher"


Aleksandro_RU

I don't hear "wen" here. It is more similar to "hui"...


camilomezu

Why You ask to the teacher it's wrong?


ThreeDollar

The English is incorrect. You do not need the "to". You should just say "You ask the teacher." I'm not sure exactly why we don't have a "to" there. I guess the "ask" means you are asking to someone and another "to" would be redundant.


LuisMayorg986653

你们 should be second person plural, not single person singular.


Robbadob

In standard English, the singular and plural are both the word you. Many dialects distinguish with y'all, you guys or youse.


Chris387368

Whoever wrote this question is on drugs


Lydia936121

Man good thing there is a way to flag these incorrect Duolingo question things


GeorgePerr1

Just wondering, is this sentence a statement or a command? How would one say 'you ask the teacher' as a command as opposed to a simple statement? Is there any difference in Chinese?


Polysermo

My guess would be the context and the implication somebody puts on it. Like in English "You ask the teacher" could be a statement or a command, but by adding "I want you to ask the teacher" or saying it with more force can make it a command. That's just my guess though, there might be a word or character that suggests it's a command.


ThreeDollar

I think "吧" Makes something a suggestion, so there might be a word that makes it a command.


PawanKumar810326

Any guy contect me for learn chinese dono mil kar karenge practice


Comfort04

On Mobile, there are multiple words to choose from, and there is no "all" for 们.

I can only type "You ask the teacher". There is no "all" bubble to put.


DaveStrale

Yah this need to be updated. This is clearly wrong.


katie63357

ni men means multiple ):


RanzoG

Why does Mandarin use 都 (all) when it already uses 们? It doesn't do it in this example, but previously we've seen something like 你们都问

What's the difference between 你们都问 and 你们问?


TellTheSeal

你们都问 = you all ask (all of you ask)
你们问 = you ask (here, "you" is plural)

你 is the second person singular pronoun in Chinese, equivalent to English "you," used to address one person, "one you," "you and you alone."

你们 is the second person plural pronoun in Chinese, equivalent to English "you," used to address two or more people, that is, "more than one you," or "two or more of you."

Note that in English, "you" is not only the second person singular pronoun, but also the second person plural pronoun: the English translation of both 你 and 你们 is "you." (That is standard English, both standard American English and standard British English. There are nonstandard regional variants, such as "y'all," "ye," "yins," "youse," and "you'uns," among others, which are perfectly legitimate [as variants, but not as the standard], especially where such pronouns are accepted, understood, or even expected.)

都 means "all." Thus, 你们都 means "you all" or "all of you."

The difference between 你们 and 你们都 is that 你们 refers to "two or more of you," whereas 你们都 refers to "all of you (people)." Let's say a boss is addressing a group of workers. There are 20 workers altogether; 5 of the workers have volunteered for overtime; one of the workers won the "Employee of the Month" award. The boss might tell all of the workers, 你们都, to take the rest of the day off, but tell just the 5 overtime volunteers, 你们, to come in two hours early tomorrow, and finally congratulate the 1 Employee of the Month winner, 你. To review:

你 = one you (only one)
你们 = two or more of you
你们都 = all of you, every one of you (but there are at least 2).

In the DuoLingo exercises you have seen so far, Mandarin uses 都 (all) when it already uses 们 (the plural marker), because, "all" refers to "more than one" (plural) in the examples you have seen so far. In other words, why would Mandarin not use 们 with 都? 们 without 都 makes sense, as 你们 is simply "you (in the plural)," but if you use 都, then it makes sense to use 们; because, if you are referring to "all," are you not concomitantly referring to a plural? Without 们, by itself, 你都 would mean something like "all of your person," as if, "all of your being," or "all of your body," or something along those lines: I do not really know what it would mean, but 你们都 makes sense as referring to "all of you people."


lnate1

Why is there a G in the pronunciation of 问 ?


NolanPerri1

There isn't? I don't hear it.


TextDelete

This is like Reddit, merciless downvoting.


AndrewGood403106

Valid answer should be: you ask to the teacher. While is grammatically wrong to say: you ask the teacher.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.