"我跟朋友在周末见面的时候,会喝啤酒。"

Translation:When my friends and I meet on weekends, we will drink beer.

November 22, 2017

52 Comments


Josh270995

"When my friends and I meet on the weekend, we drink beer."

November 26, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Unfortunately, they want "friends" (plural), "weekends" (plural), and "beers" (plural) and "weekends" can't be preceded by the article "the".

I first typed it all in the singular and my answer was rejected. I then typed it all in the plural and my answer was rejected for "the", but it took me a moment to realize what was wrong since "the" wasn't underlined.

I guess "weekends" is more technically correct English when I think about it, but "the weekends" is how I would normally say this.

Ditto for the plurals sans "friends"; this definitely involves multiple "weekends" and by inference multiple "beers" though it seems unnatural to say it that way.

March 24, 2018

trabru

Beer can be plural

August 6, 2018

Ayvah01

Not "the" beers or "the" weekends. It changes the meaning.

October 26, 2018

Ayvah01

You can't say "the weekends" without a specific context. For example, "the weekends in March". If you're talking generally about the weekend, then you can say "the weekend". Usually you can also say "weekends", but not always.

October 26, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

In fact these expressions seem to be used rather fluidly. I'd be more inclined to say that there's no absolute rule; rather, context will be your guide. If you look at various forums addressing these questions, you'll see that there are a number of contradictory opinions.

Here are a couple of dictionary entries that don't agree with you.

Personally I'd probably use "weekends" or "the weekend" for the general case, but I think circumstantial context, or a word such as "usually" or "often", can tip the meaning of "the weekends" toward the general.

November 1, 2018

Hans303672

I can't emphasize enough: this is a Chinese, not an English course. All translations into English that reflect the Chinese meaning should be accepted!

February 6, 2019

sovanyio

In the US at least, we don't refer to drinking beer with 'beer' in the plural. "we drink beers" sounds extremely unnatural.

December 31, 2017

Tal292332

So much of the English in this course is not idiomatic/would never be spoken by a native English speaker.

January 15, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Why is the “会" in the Chinese sentence?

December 17, 2017

Mr.rM

This is a bit complicated. First, here 会 means “will, be likely to”. The nuance about this sentence is:

Without 会, 喝啤酒 could be a habit, a decision, or an event. Some but not all possible interpretations:

  • During every weekend meeting, we (usually) drink/drank beer.
  • On this weekend, we shall drink beer during the meeting.
  • On last weekend, we drank beer during the meeting.

With 会, 喝啤酒 could be (still) a habit, or an activity (either planned or unplanned). Some but not all possible interpretations:

  • During every weekend meeting, we (usually) drink/drank beer.
  • On this weekend, we will / are likely to drink beer during the meeting.
  • On that specific weekend, we were going to drink beer during the meeting. (story telling)

So you can see, when 喝啤酒 is a habit, 会 is optional (BUT I strongly suggest that you include it here before you have a good feel of Chinese, without that I cannot tell you why the sentence sounds awkward without 会 in some cases. ;-)

January 24, 2018

mikron

The mistakes here are so stupid. "when I meet with friends on the weekends, we drink beer"

December 4, 2017

sukottoburaun

Why is it "would"? Doesn't "hui" mean "will" as well?

December 15, 2017

Elaine564

Why does "friends" have to be plural? Can't it be just "friend"?

January 29, 2018

Junming10

I am Chinese and i can write the same sentence in many different ways. Duolingo is misleading. Anyways, I will drink beer when i meet with my friend this weekend.

February 23, 2018

RichardWrigley

Excuse my Britishness but "When my friends and I meet at the weekend we drink beer" is far more natural. "We drink beers" sounds really odd.

June 30, 2018

LeahHuang4

Why is everything so alcoholic? I've gotten at least 15 beer or wine questions so far.

January 22, 2018

aizixin

"Meet - would drink" in the model answer. Tenses don't match. Either Met-would drink Or meet-drink

February 2, 2018

BeingofIslands

"When I see my friends this weekend, we will drink beer." is the most natural, vernacular English translation. 会 here is almost certainly indicative of a future tense that applies to the whole sentence.

January 17, 2018

tinyeyes87

It is correct to say "we drink water", "we drink coffee". So it should be correct to say "we drink beer", singular!

May 6, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Given the dog's breakfast that this course remains, I'm absolutely stunned that I got through this question on the first try.

"When I meet with my friends on the weekend we drink beer."

Thanks to everyone who reported alternative correct answers.

May 16, 2018

ManningBar

Over a year has gone by and they are not fixing the course. I'm trying to get through to the final module (because the sample Chinese sentences are useful), but then I am gone.

January 13, 2019

Simon299426

For some reason, it's correcting to "When I meet my friends at the weekend, we would drink beer." which is just plain wrong. Reported 2nd October 2018.

October 2, 2018

MicahLiuba1

It is wrong in English to use ongoing present 'when we meet' with past habitual 'we would' when it means 'used to do'.

April 6, 2019

wbeeman

"When we meet on weekends, my friends an i drink beer" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.

April 11, 2019

Jamie720093

when i meet my friends at the weekend, we will drink beer. sigh

November 22, 2017

mikron

There's not future. it's a routine, preset simple.

December 4, 2017

ZhengLiUCD

that is right!

December 1, 2017

BDSGEA

"I/we drink beer when I see my friends on the weekend."

December 18, 2017

SugamoSunshine

See my friends. Again, only the Chinese course has these ridiculously narrow English answers that aren't even very colloquial.

April 1, 2018

ManningBar

They aren't "narrow", they are grammatically wrong. But no-one at Duolingo cares, so why should we?

January 13, 2019

DanielDaNi411942

I and my friends should be accepted the same way as my friends and I. (Not very polite, but factual correct.)

April 18, 2018

AndrewLowe0

Yet another sentence that could be translated in a hundred different ways but for which they have only provided about two possibilities. It's all very fine getting us to 'make is smarter' but they could at least meet us halfway and do the obvious ones.

May 5, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Drink beers" seems unnatural to me. "Drink beer" seems better. And as for "on weekends" as a BE speaker I much prefer "at the weekend."

May 7, 2018

hannoin

Do weak, duolingo, when do you get your act together???

June 17, 2018

hdDlD

This has to be the oddest sentence I've encountered yet. You can do it Duo! I believe on you!

July 20, 2018

hdDlD

In*

July 20, 2018

pei_skit

THIS IS SO OVERLY SPECIFIC UGHH

July 29, 2018

pzheng64

Why is it needed to pluralize "beer"?

October 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No reason. It can be countable or uncountable.

October 24, 2018

jim140738

maaan duolingo makes me angry sometimes :)

November 13, 2018

BostonCharles

I don't always drink beer with my friends on weekends, but when I do, I prefer Dos Equis.

December 31, 2018

Dejo

'would drink' is wrong here, because 'meet' is in the present tense while 'would' represents a habitual action. But habitual action in the present is a contradiction in terms. It will work if you change 'meet' to the past: "When my friends and I met on weekends, we would drink beer.'

January 13, 2019

SadieTr

agree. The use of "would" in the English translation is unnatural and ungrammatical.

February 7, 2019

caitlin752333

"When my friends and I meet up on weekends, we would drink beer" ...?

January 31, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Meet up", as opposed to "meet", is okay, but the verb tense pairing is wrong in Duo's sentence. You need "met up", or you need to drop the "would". (Substituting "will" for "would" would make it okay too.)

January 31, 2019

ASZ18101849

Got marked wrong for putting "on the weekends" instead of "on weekends"?!

February 14, 2019

emmsifr

Took me about 10 times to memorise the English for this.... Because the English MAKES NO SENSE

February 24, 2019

Tim550887

Did DL just change WOULD to WILL after I trained myself to answer with WOULD?!

April 12, 2019

cynthiaspd

The word bank needs correction.

April 13, 2019

cynthiaspd

The word bank needs correction.

April 15, 2019

macleon

This sentence should be deleted. There has to be something better they can use.

April 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.