1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你知道哪家饭馆卖小笼包吗?"

"你知道哪家饭馆卖小笼包吗?"

Translation:Do you know which restaurant sells soup dumplings?

November 22, 2017

40 Comments


Anthony480992

小笼包 is not necesserally made with pork...


KX3.

Yes, but it usually and traditionally is, the shrimp and other versions are more modern.


rcc0002

Xiaolongbao is often shrimp or other meat. "Do you know which restaurant sells steamed dumplings?" should be accepted


Ronios

I get it that the point of this is to learn what the actual dishes are, but "Do you know which restaurant sells xiaolongbao?" should be accepted. You wouldn't say "Do you know which restaurant sells bread smeared with tomato sauce and covered with cheese and various toppings?" for pizza, would you?


Ann55075

"Do you know which restaurant sells xiaolongbao" - accepted now

I like your pizza example :))))


elmanisero777

i thought you wouldn't need a "吗“ in this sentence because you also have "哪" to indicate it's a question. why does this one have both?


[deactivated user]

    the 吗 goes with 你知道. If there was no 吗 it would just mean "you know which restaurant sells steamed buns"


feyMorgaina

    Even in English, "which" is not solely a question word. Example: "I know which restaurant we haven't tried yet."


anwech

    Isnt xiaolongbao soup dumplings?


KX3.

    The dumplings in soup are called 水饺


MisterTwister

    Aspiring sticklers could argue that a soup dumpling is a 汤包 but I've eaten 汤包 and if they're different from 小笼包, the difference must be really technical.


m025678

    非常類似,一般人分辨不出來。


Lodus2

    Ding Tai Fung sells them.


KX3.

    And many other places!


ash588992

    Pork steamed dumplings vs steamed pork dumplings… sighhhh


feyMorgaina

    The adjective order in English would normally be "steamed" before "pork".


ToEach_TheirOwn

    Can this also be translated as "Do you know which restaurants sell steamed pork dumplings?"

    Seems more natural to me, especially in a place where lots of restaurants would sell them...


Celticfiddleguy

    I'm pretty sure that would be perfectly fine; but still not yet accepted. Reported 2019年 05月 17日


varigby

    蒸餃呢?英文怎麼念?


alexandra.705412

    It sounds a little strange to me to say "which restaurant sells." It might be more natural to say "has," "serves" or even "makes." Selling in that context sort of implies frozen, to-go food. Otherwise, the usage is a little strange, even though that's exactly what a restaurant does.


andrewkozak

    小笼包 do not have to be pork


Sopha_

    小笼包 is like a food from heaven


OwenMkNelly

    as of Aug 6th the given translation is 'Do you know which restaurant sells soup dumplings?' when their own lesson defines '"你知道哪家饭馆卖小笼包吗' as 'Do you know which restaurant sells steamed pork dumplings?'

    I left this lesson for last after finishing the entire course because it's sooooooo bad


HeyNonnyNonny

    包 usually refers to buns, not dumplings


davidd1235

    Not in this case. This guy gotta try some xiaolongbao!


feyMorgaina

    Not true. In fact, 包 refers to a "wrap". Since both dumplings and Chinese-style have things wrapped inside, this character is used.

    https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=worddict&wdrst=1&wdqb=%E5%8C%85


ParkJinhyeok

    饭馆 usually means "hotel", and restaurant is used in a form of 餐厅.


ny4MS1qV

    Hotel can be 旅馆 or 饭店,but 饭馆 is strictly an eating place (restaurant)


mit_kater

    What would "Do you know a restaurant that sells steamed pork dumplings?" be?


Juan49481

    My answer is the same as yours. So why are you grading it 'wrong'?


eva288439

    I've replied exactly as the answer says and i keep getting marked as incorrect


Syd46615

    Same here. Word by word same answer as what they call correct and still graded wrong.


jacek164865

    I am not a native speaker, but "restaurant sells" sounds strange for me. Shouldn't it be: "restaurant serves"?


roman2095

    Yes it is a bit strange unless you are talking about takeaway/takeout. "serves" is better for a restaurant with table service but "sells" is not technically wrong I suppose (but still nobody would say that if referring to table service).


KX3.

    Good point, I think they do takeaway nowadays, although I would say it is best served fresh.


Chris428203

    The right answer is 'Do you know which restaurant sells dumplings'


Shimanchu2006

    Just asking out of curiosity, why does this sentence need both the na and ma? Isn't 2 question words in the same sentence redundant? Is it because 2 questions are being asked, "do you know", and, "which restaurant"?


Jorge62817

    little soup dumplings?


TugaDances

    Isn't "dumplings soup" equivalent to "soup dumplings"? The former (first one) was considered as a wrong answer...


sJGMo

    Gosh, it's hard to tell whether na3 or na4 is being spoken sometimes. I guessed na4 here, but then my incorrect answer translated to "do you know IF that restaurant sells xiao3long2bao1?" which I guess would have a different sentence structure in Chinese to convey the "if" part.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.