"你知道哪家饭馆卖小笼包吗?"

Translation:Do you know which restaurant sells steamed pork dumplings?

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


Anthony480992

小笼包 is not necesserally made with pork...

November 22, 2017

KX3.

Yes, but it usually and traditionally is, the shrimp and other versions are more modern.

September 21, 2018

rcc0002

Xiaolongbao is often shrimp or other meat. "Do you know which restaurant sells steamed dumplings?" should be accepted

November 30, 2017

varigby

蒸餃呢?英文怎麼念?

December 1, 2017

elmanisero777

i thought you wouldn't need a "吗“ in this sentence because you also have "哪" to indicate it's a question. why does this one have both?

December 21, 2017

yah511

the 吗 goes with 你知道. If there was no 吗 it would just mean "you know which restaurant sells steamed buns"

January 4, 2018

anwech

Isnt xiaolongbao soup dumplings?

January 12, 2018

KX3.

The dumplings in soup are called 水饺

September 21, 2018

m025678

非常類似,一般人分辨不出來。

March 12, 2019

ash588992

Pork steamed dumplings vs steamed pork dumplings… sighhhh

February 5, 2018

andrewkozak

小笼包 do not have to be pork

January 22, 2018

Lodus2

Ding Tai Fung sells them.

July 13, 2018

KX3.

And many other places!

September 21, 2018

HeyNonnyNonny

包 usually refers to buns, not dumplings

November 25, 2017

davidd1235

Not in this case. This guy gotta try some xiaolongbao!

November 26, 2017

ParkJinhyeok

饭馆 usually means "hotel", and restaurant is used in a form of 餐厅.

February 16, 2018

ny4MS1qV

Hotel can be 旅馆 or 饭店,but 饭馆 is strictly an eating place (restaurant)

September 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.