"我喜欢吃鸡肉面条。"

Translation:I like eating noodles with chicken.

November 22, 2017

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abzuram

I think chicken with noodles should also be accepted.


Drinc

There's this funny upvote button which screams to be clicked right now.


Hsn626796

I don't agree.

What then would "chicken noodles" translate to if "chicken and noodles" is accepted ? (Which unfortunately, is)

There needs to be a distinction


johnarnold

Duo finally accepts it from Chinese to English but not from English to Chinese.


Bigmac.whooper

this GuY is RiGht


Cat722536

Why can't it just be "I like eating chicken noodles" if it doesn't have the 和 character? Is the "and" just implied? Is there no way to say "with" ?


Cat722536

I guess they accept that after all. Thx.


Hsn626796

Well, they shouldn't.

Still, inaccurate translation


patricknasc

In October 31, 2021 its not accepted yet!


waltcamp45

Given that the sequence is "noodles and chicken" in the Chinese sentence, this same sequence should be acceptable in the English translation.


Quentin431925

How is "I like to eat chicken and noodles" not accepted? It's even in the same order. Reported


mikey_dredz

Come on! "Noodles with chicken" or "Chicken noodles". It's the same bloody thing!!

So we're supposed to memorise that "鸡肉面条" means "noodles WITH chicken" because "chicken noodles" is apparently something completely different?


medjzL

Chicken with noodles - marked wrong. Only "noodles with chicken". Seems very arbitrary from in English....especially when they explicitly reverse the order in the target sentence.


lin709549

what part is with? it literally says i like eating chicken noodles why is the English translation given noodles with chicken?


Gyol0205

What's the difference between 面 and 面条?


martinmyth

First one is mian meaning front/face (面) The second one is mian tiao (面条) that is noodels , tiao ( 条) as a stand alone character means article, strip etc


ph.PlumM7

I live in China and order food all the time. If you asked for a translation of 鸡肉面条,you would get either noodles with chicken or chicken and noodles. Both should be accepted or this is just an exercise to memorize duolingo and not understand Mandarin


Kapurnicus

Why is there a "hen" in the "I (very) like korean food." sentence but one is not needed when "I like chicken noodles."


MicahLiuba1

Because it is underr that about half of chickens are hens :P


Hsn626796

The hen word " 很" means " really/very". It is an intensifier.

The former means " I 很 (really) like ..."

The latter means " I like .."


pbnjeff

Hen can be an intensifier


GaryLBulthouse

"I like eating chicken noodles" chicken noodles.... strangely not accepted. clearly this is a memorization exercise in all aspects. hrrmph.


ohdang_m4tt94

Wouldn't it be 雞肉麵?


bosstangyi

Does this sentence imply the chicken being IN the noodles or the chicken eaten alongside the noodles?


Gabrielle145359

Alongside (or on top of) the noodles.


NealSmart

This specific translation is annoying


kayzinthat1

I don't like chicken with noddles.


tharun284

Hakka noodles especially


GaryLBulthouse

I have never had a chicken meat noodle, stringy or flat!


GaryLBulthouse

I like watching TV with chicken


kayzinthat1

I don't like chicken with noddles.


SwordFishe1

is it more common to say 我喜欢吃鸡肉面 (without the 条) ?


Jeanie788078

11/13/2021 Make upbyour freaking mind - Chicken with noodles or noodles with chicken. I have grown tired of the haphazard decision.


Richard30914

In Beijing in 2011 the only decent meat we could buy was pork, although we think they may have been selling rat on the street


Mayrji

Same simpleton problem using colloquial local lingo. chicken noodles... noodles w chicken ...total bunk..fix please..


Mayrji

Fix the order Oodles noodles no win crapoloche


Mayrji

The snafu of having to memorize colloquial order for no useful reason persists...fix this ..


VIXX_LuvMyself

Where is the "with " here?

我喜欢吃鸡肉面条


ShPx9oWx

I would like to eat noodles with chiken - why can't this be accepted???


5hell

WHERES THE 'WITH' !?!


AlexTse3

In English the protein is usually listed first, so chicken with noodles is more correct


muanui

The noodles with chicken have some peaces of chicken meat in a big bowl of noodles , so you can not use 'chicken with noodles'


AlexTse3

There is no noodles made of chicken, hence you can't simply have a "chicken noodle" unless it's describing a dish, like a chicken noodle soup.


arturenault

But you could be describing a dish here. "Chicken noodles" is totally acceptable. Think of "garlic bread": an English speaker would understand that the bread isn't actually made of garlic, it just has garlic on it. Same with pork dumplings or avocado toast.


JOAT2B

I was thinking the same, like shrimp ramen. Shrimp is just the flavoring. Could be the same with 'chicken noodles'.


GaryLBulthouse

thats not really a flavoring it's just colored salt.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.