1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我喜欢吃鸡肉面条。"

"我喜欢吃鸡肉面条。"

Translation:I like eating noodles with chicken.

November 22, 2017

32 Comments


Abzuram

I think chicken with noodles should also be accepted.


Drinc

There's this funny upvote button which screams to be clicked right now.


johnarnold

Duo finally accepts it from Chinese to English but not from English to Chinese.


Hsn626796

I don't agree.

What then would "chicken noodles" translate to if "chicken and noodles" is accepted ? (Which unfortunately, is)

There needs to be a distinction


waltcamp45

Given that the sequence is "noodles and chicken" in the Chinese sentence, this same sequence should be acceptable in the English translation.


Cat722536

Why can't it just be "I like eating chicken noodles" if it doesn't have the 和 character? Is the "and" just implied? Is there no way to say "with" ?


Cat722536

I guess they accept that after all. Thx.


Hsn626796

Well, they shouldn't.

Still, inaccurate translation


Quentin431925

How is "I like to eat chicken and noodles" not accepted? It's even in the same order. Reported


medjzL

Chicken with noodles - marked wrong. Only "noodles with chicken". Seems very arbitrary from in English....especially when they explicitly reverse the order in the target sentence.


ohdang_m4tt94

Wouldn't it be 雞肉麵?


Salmon0205

What's the difference between 面 and 面条?


martinmyth

First one is mian meaning front/face (面) The second one is mian tiao (面条) that is noodels , tiao ( 条) as a stand alone character means article, strip etc


mikey_dredz

Come on! "Noodles with chicken" or "Chicken noodles". It's the same bloody thing!!

So we're supposed to memorise that "鸡肉面条" means "noodles WITH chicken" because "chicken noodles" is apparently something completely different?


lin709549

what part is with? it literally says i like eating chicken noodles why is the English translation given noodles with chicken?


MilanBrink1

the word "with" – 跟, is missing here.


Kapurnicus

Why is there a "hen" in the "I (very) like korean food." sentence but one is not needed when "I like chicken noodles."


MicahLiuba1

Because it is underr that about half of chickens are hens :P


pbnjeff

Hen can be an intensifier


Hsn626796

The hen word " 很" means " really/very". It is an intensifier.

The former means " I 很 (really) like ..."

The latter means " I like .."


ph.PlumM7

I live in China and order food all the time. If you asked for a translation of 鸡肉面条,you would get either noodles with chicken or chicken and noodles. Both should be accepted or this is just an exercise to memorize duolingo and not understand Mandarin


AlexTse3

In English the protein is usually listed first, so chicken with noodles is more correct


muanui

The noodles with chicken have some peaces of chicken meat in a big bowl of noodles , so you can not use 'chicken with noodles'


AlexTse3

There is no noodles made of chicken, hence you can't simply have a "chicken noodle" unless it's describing a dish, like a chicken noodle soup.


arturenault

But you could be describing a dish here. "Chicken noodles" is totally acceptable. Think of "garlic bread": an English speaker would understand that the bread isn't actually made of garlic, it just has garlic on it. Same with pork dumplings or avocado toast.


JOAT2B

I was thinking the same, like shrimp ramen. Shrimp is just the flavoring. Could be the same with 'chicken noodles'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.