"선물"

Translation:Present

November 22, 2017

21 Comments


BradleyFul

Is this present = right now or present = a gift?


nleconte

"In the present" would be 현재.


GPbts

Yep, but you forgot 현재에. (Hyeonjaee)


luluBTS

Why is "gift" in verbs?


KatyaLearns

Because they want us to learn verbs like "to send" or "to get". It's better to learn them with some nouns like "a gift".


giraffecantdance

Is it not pronounced 선 mul


rianyaya

so what is different present or gift in korea?


dpatkat

Sometimes I use Google Translate app. It gives options to find words in many languages. It gives the gift of definitions, same, similar, and opposite words.

Plus i use Google's keyboarding app to type in Korean and English or into web browser to search for words.


dpatkat

Using a dictiionary or Google Translate helped me to know which comments to trust in these discussions.


yimantuwingyai

It sounds like she's saying "sahn-way". Is that the way it's supposed to sound??


farema7

No, I don't think it is supposed sound like that.


EquanimousLingo

The present is a present.


pattmahiney

I just realized that this is "island water" if you take it as two words combined to make one. Makes it easier to remember and I guess it's kind of neat lol.


dpatkat

Island water is 섬의 물.


dpatkat

Mountain water is 산의 물


Cutieswear

I think it means right now because we are learning verbs.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.