"선물"

Translation:Present

November 22, 2017

17 Comments


BradleyFul

Is this present = right now or present = a gift?

November 22, 2017

wintertriangles

gift

November 22, 2017

nleconte

"In the present" would be 현재.

November 23, 2017

mutiinsani

Gift I suppose

November 28, 2017

luluBTS

Why is "gift" in verbs?

January 14, 2018

KatyaLearns

Because they want us to learn verbs like "to send" or "to get". It's better to learn them with some nouns like "a gift".

April 2, 2018

Cutieswear

It means gift nvm

December 17, 2017

giraffecantdance

Is it not pronounced 선 mul

February 13, 2018

Jimindipity

Yes.

April 7, 2019

rianyaya

so what is different present or gift in korea?

March 9, 2018

dpatkat

Sometimes I use Google Translate app. It gives options to find words in many languages. It gives the gift of definitions, same, similar, and opposite words.

Plus i use Google's keyboarding app to type in Korean and English or into web browser to search for words.

November 21, 2018

dpatkat

Using a dictiionary or Google Translate helped me to know which comments to trust in these discussions.

November 21, 2018

yimantuwingyai

It sounds like she's saying "sahn-way". Is that the way it's supposed to sound??

August 8, 2018

farema7

No, I don't think it is supposed sound like that.

November 25, 2018

pattmahiney

I just realized that this is "island water" if you take it as two words combined to make one. Makes it easier to remember and I guess it's kind of neat lol.

August 12, 2018

dpatkat

Island water is 섬의 물.

November 21, 2018

dpatkat

Mountain water is 산의 물

November 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.