"선물"

Translation:present

November 22, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BradleyFul

Is this present = right now or present = a gift?


nleconte

"In the present" would be 현재.


GPbts

Yep, but you forgot 현재에. (Hyeonjaee)


abigail_n_that

wait i thought 에 meant location?


KyleDelane6

But since this is the verbs section I was also thinking of the verb "present" as in "Sony Pictures presents..."


RubenDiaz945861

Ah the downsides of the English language


QnBt11

Korea has the same problem too


luluBTS

Why is "gift" in verbs?


KatyaLearns

Because they want us to learn verbs like "to send" or "to get". It's better to learn them with some nouns like "a gift".


rianyaya

so what is different present or gift in korea?


dpatkat

Using a dictiionary or Google Translate helped me to know which comments to trust in these discussions.


dpatkat

Sometimes I use Google Translate app. It gives options to find words in many languages. It gives the gift of definitions, same, similar, and opposite words.

Plus i use Google's keyboarding app to type in Korean and English or into web browser to search for words.


giraffecantdance

Is it not pronounced 선 mul


yimantuwingyai

It sounds like she's saying "sahn-way". Is that the way it's supposed to sound??


farema7

No, I don't think it is supposed sound like that.


EquanimousLingo

The present is a present.


Eunix-Chan

Why is korean so hard please remove the "say what you hear


Prisha1234..

Is this word means gift or a *present" like sony picture "presents" like a presentation


ph.lbMz1U

Can anyone help me in 합 니다 Or 입이다 please I can't understand in this

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.