1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vaši ptáci to nejsou."

"Vaši ptáci to nejsou."

Translation:They are not your birds.

November 22, 2017

5 Comments


dTAT6

Why not «To nejsou vaši ptáci»? How can I guess the meaning of the sentence? To me, it sounds like «Your birds are not that» (which is nonsense, but).


endless_sleeper

'To nejsou vaši ptáci.' is accepted.


dTAT6

Probably, but that sentence occurred in a Czech-English translation exercise and that was what confused me.

Is that sentence understood correctly by native speakers only because there's only one possible way to interpret it? Or that's a special word order that should emphasize something?


endless_sleeper

The two sentences are basically interchangeable, with a small difference in emphasis:

'To nejsou VAŠI PTÁCI.' slightly emphasizes 'vaši ptáci', while 'Vaši ptáci to NEJSOU' slightly emphasizes 'nejsou.'

In Czech, we usually place the emphasized part at the end.


dTAT6

Oh, I see, thank you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.