1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vaši ptáci to nejsou."

"Vaši ptáci to nejsou."

Translation:They are not your birds.

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


dTAT6

Why not «To nejsou vaši ptáci»? How can I guess the meaning of the sentence? To me, it sounds like «Your birds are not that» (which is nonsense, but).


endless_sleeper

'To nejsou vaši ptáci.' is accepted.


dTAT6

Probably, but that sentence occurred in a Czech-English translation exercise and that was what confused me.

Is that sentence understood correctly by native speakers only because there's only one possible way to interpret it? Or that's a special word order that should emphasize something?


endless_sleeper

The two sentences are basically interchangeable, with a small difference in emphasis:

'To nejsou VAŠI PTÁCI.' slightly emphasizes 'vaši ptáci', while 'Vaši ptáci to NEJSOU' slightly emphasizes 'nejsou.'

In Czech, we usually place the emphasized part at the end.


dTAT6

Oh, I see, thank you.


Domtzan

Could you say “Nejsou to vaši ptáci.” instead of “To nejsou vaši ptáci.”?


VladaFu

Yes, you could.


Tom307502

This must be another one of the infamous "to je/ je to" structures, but I have to ask, why do we need the "to" in the sentence? Wouldn't "Vasi ptaci nejsou" be an acceptable sentence?


VladaFu

No, it would just means the do not exist. You need some pronoun somewhere if you are speaking about a specific object.


rasyaswarnasta

It translates to "They are not your birds." Why isn't "Those birds aren't yours" correct?


VladaFu

vaši ptáci - your birds : here the adjecive is an attribute of the noun

Ti ptáci nejsou. Those birds aren't.
nejsou vaši - aren't yours

->

Ti ptáci nejsou vaši. Those birds aren't yours. : Here the adjective is in the predicate.

It is just a different sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.