"我弟弟喜欢一边洗澡,一边唱歌。"

Translation:My younger brother likes to shower and sing at the same time.

November 22, 2017

15 Comments


BDSGEA

"My little brother likes to bathe and sing at the same time."

淋浴 (Lin2 Yu4) is to shower, where I'm from.

December 18, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

And where is that, may I ask?

I wondered whether "淋浴" was acceptable for translating "take a shower" for a different question, as I'd always thought of "洗澡" as "bathe".

February 27, 2018

freymuth

Why are 'taking showers' and 'singing' inverted between Chinese and English?

November 22, 2017

AbunPang

一边A一边B means “while A, do B” (i.e. A is the background action in front of which B happens. But in English you can’t say “My younger brother likes [while taking a shower, singing]”, you have to move the “while” part to the end.

November 22, 2017

ArtBurnap

Because the singing is literally and figuratively an accompaniment (secondary) to the shower, the main or background activity. I believe the main activity is put first in Chinese. In English, however, the main activity can be put into a 'while' or 'when' clause, that goes last as a kind of background information, while the additional activity is fronted as newer, more interesting information.

December 1, 2017

ShannAwesome

My younger brother likes to sing in the shower

January 19, 2018

AlyciaPete

My little brother likes to sing while he's in the shower.

January 20, 2018

Pogosticksteve

I'm fascinated by the chinese sentiment (literally expressed by the language, anyway) that singing in the shower is a sort of multi-tasking.

March 26, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

I wonder if this sentence would be the common way of putting it, as I can think of at least one more: "我弟弟喜欢在洗澡的时候唱歌。"

Native speakers?

April 15, 2019

yang711647

Whats the difference between showrr and bath

January 7, 2018

hippietrail

In a shower you stand up while running water sprinkles down from above. A bath is a tub that you fill up with hot water and then you climb into. It's like a small pool.

March 17, 2019

DebbieJust

What's wrong with "My little brother likes to shower and sing songs at the same time"?

March 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's fine. Just keep in mind that "songs" can often be implied in English, because "sing" doesn't have any homonyms, whereas Chinese often requires a phrase (e.g. "唱歌") for clarity and euphony.

March 1, 2018

Rita820103

I said: sing songs at the same time. This should be correct, yes?

November 18, 2018

hippietrail

The most idiomatic English way to say this would be "likes singing in the shower" but that would miss the point of the lesson. So taking that into account the best would be "likes singing while he's taking a shower".

March 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.