"The email is for you."

Translation:Die E-Mail ist für euch.

November 22, 2017

6 Comments


minez

'You' means 'dich' too.

November 22, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

“Die E-Mail ist für dich” should be accepted. Report it if it’s not.

November 22, 2017

John116976

Why is "Diese E-mail ist für Sie" marked incorrect?

October 2, 2018

AdamKean

That's surprising, it should certainly be in the database. Either way, please report it and it should be accepted soon. It is correct, barring "E-mail"; which should be written "E-Mail".

October 9, 2018

robertepp

I thought E-Mail was neuter...oops. Or is there another level I'm missing.

August 6, 2019

AdamKean

Certainly in German Hochdeutsch you're better off going with "die E-Mail", but "das E-Mail" is a valid alternative according to Duden; however, you'll come across that more in South Germany, Austria and Switzerland.

August 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.