"Impossible to do it another way"

Translation:Impossible de faire autrement

November 22, 2017

3 Comments


tanjz12

So we don't need to translate the "it"?

November 22, 2017

AmineHadji1

It's more the other way around. In French, both Impossible de faire autrement and Impossible de le/la faire autrement are correct, though they have slightly different meaning. However, in English, you can't say Impossible to do another way. It sounds awkward, as if something is missing. Btw:

  • Impossible de le/la faire autrement = Impossible to do this particular thing another way (like cooking pasta, or playing basketball)
  • Impossible de faire autrement = Impossible to do something else. For instance, if you ask someone why he did something bad to you, he can answer 'Impossible de faire autrement'. It can also have the same meaning as Impossible de le/la faire autrement, as when you ask someone why he did something this way (for instance why he prepared soup this way), he can answer 'Impossible de faire autrement'.
November 23, 2017

setijoso

"de faire"? why not "à faire"?

October 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.