1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Impossible to do it another …

"Impossible to do it another way"

Translation:Impossible de faire autrement

November 22, 2017

9 Comments


tanjz12

So we don't need to translate the "it"?


AmineHadji1

It's more the other way around. In French, both Impossible de faire autrement and Impossible de le/la faire autrement are correct, though they have slightly different meaning. However, in English, you can't say Impossible to do another way. It sounds awkward, as if something is missing. Btw:

  • Impossible de le/la faire autrement = Impossible to do this particular thing another way (like cooking pasta, or playing basketball)
  • Impossible de faire autrement = Impossible to do something else. For instance, if you ask someone why he did something bad to you, he can answer 'Impossible de faire autrement'. It can also have the same meaning as Impossible de le/la faire autrement, as when you ask someone why he did something this way (for instance why he prepared soup this way), he can answer 'Impossible de faire autrement'.

setijoso

"de faire"? why not "à faire"?


[deactivated user]

    It's disappointing that no one has replied. The drop down hint shows both. And my dictionary shows examples of both impossible de + infinitive and impossible à + infinitive under the definition "qu'on ne peut". "Impossible à admettre" is one example. Is it simply that "impossible de faire" is a common set expression or are there rules when one would choose one over the other?


Roody-Roo

    You use de with an impersonal (dummy) subject. The subject here (implied but not stated) is impersonal -- (il est) impossible de faire autrement.

    I have to say this is just what makes sense to me, but I don't know if it's correct grammar.


2LearningSpanish

    And when there is a real subject, use à instead, like the recent lesson sentence: Cette phrase est compliquée à écrire.


wfluckett

    Shouldn't it be de le faire. for the it.


gbarge

    Would "d'un autre facon" mean something different?


jdg9999

    Is "C'est impossible de le faire d'une autre facon" incorrect?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.