"I have a bad headache now. It must be a cold."

Translation:现在我的头很疼,一定是感冒了。

November 22, 2017

20 Comments


Tanicpanic

And isnt 我一定感冒了 better?

November 22, 2017

TugaDances

Yes, 是 is not necessary. Reported it.

December 8, 2017

Tanicpanic

Shouldn't 我的头现在很疼,一定是感冒。 Be correct too?

November 22, 2017

Etiennera

Yes, the time modifier should be able to go after the subject

November 23, 2017

hippietrail

I just got marked wrong only for leaving out the comma. This is consistent with all the other languages I've used Duoling for, where all punctuation is ignored when marking answers.

As a software developer myself I'm pretty sure they have programmed the marking routines just to ignore ASCII or English punctuation and didn't think about including the full-width Unicode comma used in Chinese.

December 20, 2017

hippietrail

Then again, since posting this three months ago I've noticed that other times this seemed to happen I actually missed a significant difference right next to the comma.

April 14, 2018

ThieumL

Yeah, I've never seen any focus on ponctuation grading here. Make sure you're not actually missing the real mistake when this seems to happen

August 29, 2018

BobBowles1

Either this accepted answer is a bad translation of the English or (I suspect) the English is a bad translation from the Chinese. 很 as used here does not mean 'bad'.

June 24, 2018

JoshuaKrue3

Why is "le" necessary?

November 22, 2018

ThieumL

Because before having a cold, you didn't have a cold: this is a new situation. 了 indicates this change of state.

November 22, 2018

RAIKOivan

了indicates past tense

February 21, 2019

PhilipLe7

现在我的头很疼,一定是感冒了。 Mr teacher what is wrong with this answer?

March 30, 2019

RobinThor

What is this 一定是 structure? In other sentences, there is 一定要 which means something like "you definitely want", or simply "you must". Here, the meaning of 一定 is apparently very different, expressing a speculation (which happens to also be translated with "must" in English. And finally, what is the subject in the second clause? Why not 我?

April 1, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

一定 "for sure"/ it's certain 是 "is"/ "to be" So 一定是: "it's certain to be a cold" or "it for sure is a cold" --> "it must be a cold" And 我 is the "understood" subject of the second clause, Chinese does this a lot - when something is clear from context it's usually left out.

April 11, 2019

Cat722536

This looks like it just says "Now, I have a headache; it must be a cold." Why do I still need the 了after 感冒? Why isn't the 了after 很疼. I thought 了was supposed to indicate emphasis as well, and I didn't see 错 in the word bank.

I would understand it if it said "My head really hurts. I must have caught a cold" (and then not use 是) but not the english sentence above.

August 1, 2018

N.Mai

I don't know how to properly explain it to you, the best I can say is, that's just how people talk. I'm a native Vietnamese speaker, our language shares a lot of similarities with Chinese in terms of sentence structure, and this sentence translated word-by-word into Vietnamese would sound perfectly natural. It's less a grammatical rule and more just the way people are used to word their sentences.

September 12, 2018

PhilipLe7

Hi Mai, Could you help me this question My computer stuck here can not go ahead I'm a Viet too. Thank you

March 30, 2019

Dave168907

Before I got the headache, I didn't have a headache, so, according to these explanations, the 了 should go after the 疼, too.

December 26, 2018

PhilipLe7

Is there any one can help me, I stucked here could not go ahead!!!

March 30, 2019

PhilipLe7

Write this in Chinese I have a bad headache now . It must be a cold .Write this in Chinese I have a bad headache now . It must be a cold . DUOLINGO DUOLINGO, PLEASE HELP ME THIS QUESTION,MY COMPUTER CAN NOT GO AHEAD WITH THE LESSON? WHY??/

March 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.