"My younger sister runs every night."

Translation:我的妹妹每天晚上跑步。

November 22, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tanicpanic

The 的 should be optional, 我妹妹每天晚上跑步 should also be viewed as correct


Alf42

Hopefully they will fix this soon. It is still being marked incorrect to omit the 的 .


Handrisuselo

"每天晚上" can also be put before the subject!!!!


Wadafik

i don't understand the placement of subject and time. sometimes the subject goes first, sometimes not. can someone explain?


Ted302303

Both are correct, but Duolingo gives you wrong sometimes because they havent added both options as the correct answer.

我现在吃饭

现在我吃饭

has the same meaning and are equally good sentences.

See here for more information:

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Time_words_and_word_order


Wadafik

ah, thanks. guess i should report it then.


fede.frohlich

Depends on the emphasis you want to give


den-kungen

妹妹is family, therefore 的, while quite understood, really ought not be there. I must say as somebody fluent in Chinese who just wants to see what the Net slang holds for me this proves quite difficult to find the exact sentence duolingo wants


Megan345911

Isn't 我妹妹每个晚上跑步。 correct?


JanielleCh1

的 is optional!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.