1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My younger sister runs every…

"My younger sister runs every night."

Translation:我的妹妹每天晚上跑步。

November 22, 2017

28 Comments


fede.frohlich

Since enphasis is not clear, 每天晚上我的妹妹跑步, is also correct


rs_taylor

Jan 2019 still not qccepted


_LolZ_

Still not accepted 2019年2月9号 and I lost my last heart :(


smail600829

still not accepted :(


rs_taylor

Still not accepted 4th Oct 2018!


RossWS

Still not accepted as of December 26th 2018


ShuvrodevB

Not accepted 26 Jan 2019!


GaryE.3

Not accepted as of March 30th, 2019


BenKruse

Still not accepted January 15, 2018


SimonWatso14

It is now an acceptable answer. 2020年7月21日


Tanicpanic

The 的 should be optional, 我妹妹每天晚上跑步 should also be viewed as correct


KeZhiXin1987

Agreed, it's actually less correct to have it.


ApolloK

It's not less correct. It's similar to how native Spanish speakers drop off tge 'Yo' in many sentences such as "soy de Taiwan" - as opposed to “Yo soy de Taiwan”.

Colloquially, we in Mandarin when saying “我妹妹” means that you must be talking about “my own little sister”. Hence the lack of a need for “我的”.


Rob869844

@ApolloK the way you argue reflects not only on this particular excercise The problem with Duolingo is that sometimes they accept both and other times they dont accept one but the other. The way I deal with it is that I don't insist in what should accepted but embrace the opportunity to practise one more time. In the end, I benefit from DLs reluctance to do the detailled work. Keep in mind, its free.


RossWS

My opinion has been that Mother father, little sister and to a lesser extent friend all sound a little off with "de". The reasoning was that these people are close relatives and using it makes it less personal (only exception is pets, as much as they feel like a close relative always use "de").


Alf42

Hopefully they will fix this soon. It is still being marked incorrect to omit the 的 .


Handrisuselo

"每天晚上" can also be put before the subject!!!!


Wadafik

i don't understand the placement of subject and time. sometimes the subject goes first, sometimes not. can someone explain?


Ted302303

Both are correct, but Duolingo gives you wrong sometimes because they havent added both options as the correct answer.

我现在吃饭

现在我吃饭

has the same meaning and are equally good sentences.

See here for more information:

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Time_words_and_word_order


Wadafik

ah, thanks. guess i should report it then.


fede.frohlich

Depends on the emphasis you want to give


den-kungen

妹妹is family, therefore 的, while quite understood, really ought not be there. I must say as somebody fluent in Chinese who just wants to see what the Net slang holds for me this proves quite difficult to find the exact sentence duolingo wants


Megan345911

Isn't 我妹妹每个晚上跑步。 correct?


JanielleCh1

的 is optional!


Cat722536

Reported ... for the same reasons those below me argue...


CarlosGalassi

"每晚" should be accepted too, "我的妹妹每晚跑步"


NathanRasm

2020 July it's accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.