"My younger sister runs every night."

Translation:我的妹妹每天晚上跑步。

November 22, 2017

25 Comments


fede.frohlich

Since enphasis is not clear, 每天晚上我的妹妹跑步, is also correct

December 31, 2017

rs_taylor

Jan 2019 still not qccepted

January 4, 2019

_LolZ_

Still not accepted 2019年2月9号 and I lost my last heart :(

February 10, 2019

smail600829

still not accepted :(

September 22, 2018

rs_taylor

Still not accepted 4th Oct 2018!

October 4, 2018

RossWS

Still not accepted as of December 26th 2018

December 26, 2018

ShuvrodevB

Not accepted 26 Jan 2019!

January 24, 2019

GaryE.3

Not accepted as of March 30th, 2019

March 31, 2019

BenKruse

Still not accepted January 15, 2018

January 15, 2019

Tanicpanic

The 的 should be optional, 我妹妹每天晚上跑步 should also be viewed as correct

November 22, 2017

EmilieLa

I agree!

November 25, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

Agreed, it's actually less correct to have it.

December 6, 2017

ApolloK

It's not less correct. It's similar to how native Spanish speakers drop off tge 'Yo' in many sentences such as "soy de Taiwan" - as opposed to “Yo soy de Taiwan”.

Colloquially, we in Mandarin when saying “我妹妹” means that you must be talking about “my own little sister”. Hence the lack of a need for “我的”.

February 4, 2018

Rob869844

@ApolloK the way you argue reflects not only on this particular excercise The problem with Duolingo is that sometimes they accept both and other times they dont accept one but the other. The way I deal with it is that I don't insist in what should accepted but embrace the opportunity to practise one more time. In the end, I benefit from DLs reluctance to do the detailled work. Keep in mind, its free.

November 2, 2018

RossWS

My opinion has been that Mother father, little sister and to a lesser extent friend all sound a little off with "de". The reasoning was that these people are close relatives and using it makes it less personal (only exception is pets, as much as they feel like a close relative always use "de").

December 30, 2018

Wadafik

i don't understand the placement of subject and time. sometimes the subject goes first, sometimes not. can someone explain?

December 20, 2017

Ted302303

Both are correct, but Duolingo gives you wrong sometimes because they havent added both options as the correct answer.

我现在吃饭

现在我吃饭

has the same meaning and are equally good sentences.

See here for more information:

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Time_words_and_word_order

December 21, 2017

Wadafik

ah, thanks. guess i should report it then.

December 29, 2017

fede.frohlich

Depends on the emphasis you want to give

December 31, 2017

Handrisuselo

"每天晚上" can also be put before the subject!!!!

March 2, 2018

den-kungen

妹妹is family, therefore 的, while quite understood, really ought not be there. I must say as somebody fluent in Chinese who just wants to see what the Net slang holds for me this proves quite difficult to find the exact sentence duolingo wants

January 3, 2018

Megan345911

Isn't 我妹妹每个晚上跑步。 correct?

January 16, 2018

JanielleCh1

的 is optional!

June 1, 2018

Cat722536

Reported ... for the same reasons those below me argue...

July 30, 2018

CarlosGalassi

"每晚" should be accepted too, "我的妹妹每晚跑步"

October 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.