"今天是晴天,我们出去玩吧!"

Translation:It's sunny today. Let's go out to play!

November 22, 2017

36 Comments


liubode

I would say "Today is sunny. " And "it is a sunny day today" are both correct translations here.

November 22, 2017

Dumaike4hire

"It is sunny today" also carries the exact same meaning

November 23, 2017

sovanyio

"let's go play outside" has the same meaning as "let's go out and play"

December 10, 2017

BobbyWayne5

I said:

Today is sunny. Let us go outside and play.

This should be an accepted answer. Thanks.

January 5, 2018

AndyYuan4

It said I was incorrect because I said "Let's go outside and play" rather than "Let's go out and play"

January 6, 2018

elmanisero777

"today is sunny, we should go out and have fun" according to the hover hints

December 14, 2017

SashaSenior

i agree to an extent. duolingo can be pretty picky with the words, however, "we should go out and have fun" would more so be "我们应该去出玩“ the only difference is the 应该 - should.

April 9, 2018

Evan773

I agree!

March 21, 2019

An-duo-crates

This should accept "It is a sunny day. Let's go out!" Because in Chinese the word "玩"does literally mean "play" but is used in any situation of going out to do something recreational (ie: to watch a movie, go meet friends, go see a show, dine at a restaurant, or, of course, play something like sports or boardgames).

May 5, 2018

MariusBene2

What is wrong with "Today is a sunny day"?

January 3, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Today is a clear day. Let us go out to play!" should also be accepted based on the definitions at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%99%B4%E5%A4%A9#Chinese and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%99%B4#Chinese. Being sunny implies a clear day and "to play" is a more direct translation of "玩" than "and play".

"Today is sunny. Let us go out to play!" is also rejected. The suggested answer "It is sunny today. let us go out and play!" is a significantly less direct translation and needs an uppercase letter "L" in "let".

"Today is sunny. Let us go out and play!" is also rejected.

"It is sunny today. Let us go out to play!" is also rejected.

March 16, 2018

masushan

yep, I agree, "let's go out to play" should be accepted as well!

March 31, 2018

Karoliina765050

Even 'today is a sunny day (...)' was rejected. This is really ridiculous that only one traslation is accepted to a sentence like 'it is sunny today', in whose case it cannot be more obvious that there are many correct ways of saying it. And on top of that, the only traslation acceptable is the longest one, which one will quite unlikely use in normal speech.

March 17, 2018

Jacques439990

Yet another instance where the Bird continues flagging down correct sentences. This is not fun, really. How come it takes so much time to fix the program..???

November 26, 2018

CharlesRob100843

I really really really hate the specificity of some of these translations. You can't copy and paste on the Android app and so you have to memorize a 10-word sentence exactly. Very frustrating

January 31, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

"The weather is sunny today. let's go out and play"

February 18, 2019

AlexTse3

Today is a sunny day.

December 13, 2017

edweng

"Today is a sunny day, let's go out and play!" should be accepted.

March 3, 2018

Jim952908

Today is a sunny day. Lets go out and play. Should work. This site can be annoying.

March 13, 2018

Handrisuselo

It is sunny today is considered a typo. Hahaha!!!

March 24, 2018

Rod37437

Today is sunny, let's go out and play!

March 30, 2018

hananahp

Is a clear day and a sunny day the same in Chinese?

March 31, 2018

Simon299426

Under the crown system, with pre-typed options, it shows "It's sunny today. Let US go out and play". I think the autocorrect option changed "us" to "US" and it wasn't spotted. There's no option to report this type of error unfortunately.

April 6, 2018

DebbieJust

Go out TO play is common English

April 11, 2018

JUTi71

Should be "it is sunny today". "It is a sunny day today" is redundant and awkward.

April 28, 2018

WillieWabi

Today is sunny Lets go out and play

May 21, 2018

mendosi

In general English 晴 = fine/sunny/clear.

June 8, 2018

quadrin

This is an awful translation. "let's go out and play" is something a child would say

June 30, 2018

LuigiLinguine

Sunny one so true, I love you.

August 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Sunny, thank you for the sunshine that you bring!

    January 6, 2019

xialuote1

    玩can mean many things in addition to play: have fun, enjoy oneself, etc. In Chinese it's used for all sorts of activities

    November 30, 2018

Jthe_napkin123

    I wrote 'Let's go out to play! It is a sunny day today.'

    December 7, 2018

JackSander823433

    Today's a sunny day works also

    March 25, 2019

DebbieJust

    It's pretyped! How could it be ME that has a typo?

    February 7, 2018

Ngrieco17

    It said incorrect because i wrote lets instead of let's

    January 4, 2018

sagadabeans

    The apostrophe is necessary since it's a contraction of "let us".

    March 13, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.