"Vyakula"

Translation:Food

November 22, 2017

10 Comments


rchamic

This is actually "foods". Food as mass collective noun is just chakula.

January 22, 2018

Diane61185

Thank you!

February 19, 2018

DaivikThan

Does this mean multiple dishes, or meals as a plural noun?

September 15, 2018

Jkabui4

Hmmmm

November 22, 2017

TrackAttack2

Can someone give a sentence example for vyakula versus chakula?

May 16, 2018

dieprinzessin

Maybe 'meals' or 'different types of food' ?

April 3, 2018

TessEwing1

When would one use one as opposed to the other? Csn someone explain?

August 12, 2018

Diane61185

Me too. ???

February 19, 2018

PeterGauli

"Foods" would be correct. Or in that matter "dishes".

December 30, 2018

Phmeza

It accepts "meals", which is a more understandable English translation

June 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.