"Vyakula"

Translation:Food

November 22, 2017

10 Comments


rchamic

This is actually "foods". Food as mass collective noun is just chakula.


DaivikThan

Does this mean multiple dishes, or meals as a plural noun?


TrackAttack2

Can someone give a sentence example for vyakula versus chakula?


dieprinzessin

Maybe 'meals' or 'different types of food' ?


TessEwing1

When would one use one as opposed to the other? Csn someone explain?


PeterGauli

"Foods" would be correct. Or in that matter "dishes".


Phmeza

It accepts "meals", which is a more understandable English translation

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.