1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Women understand them."

"Women understand them."

Translation:Ženy je chápou.

November 22, 2017

11 Comments


chartsman

Why is the suggested translation JIM rozumějí ženy??? The form JIM has not appeared in any of the notes or tables... And what is wrong with my sentence: ženy rozumějí je?


kacenka9

The suggested translations are randomly picked by the computer from all possible translations the sentence has. Regardless if the word was taught or not, it is a valid translation and the system has it in order not to turn down correct translations from people who for some reason know that word.

Back to JIM and JE.

CHÁPAT is used with acusativ, so JE

ROZUMĚT is used with dativ, which is JIM


_zeovL

Why "ženy chápou je" is correct? Shouldn't 'je' be in the 2nd position?


VladaFu

"Ženy chápu je" is accepted. Not the most natural, but possible. Use "My answer should have been accepted."


EstaJohnst1

what is the difference between je and ne (with the hacek) for "them"


AgnusOinas

"ně" is used after prepositions, while "je" is used everywhere else. The same is true about other pronouns: ji/ni, jí/ní, jeho/něho etc.

E.g. Vidím ji. (I see her.) but: Mám něco pro ni. (I have something for her.)

Chci je. (I want them.) but: Nemám o ně zájem. (I'm not interested in them.)


Vlad_Lesnievski

Since "Ženy tomu rozumějí" (="Ženy tomu rozumí) is an accepted translation of "Women understand it" why is "Ženy jejím rozumějí" NOT accepted as a translation of "Women understand them"?


VladaFu

You need JIM. See the question by chartsman.


AgnusOinas

"jejím" is a form of the feminine possessive pronoun "její" (her). It can be 1) the locative singular in masculine/neuter gender, 2) the instrumental singular in masculine/neuter gender, 3) the dative plural in any gender.

https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/jej%C3%ADm

Here in this sentence, you need "them", that is a form of the pronoun "they". "They" is "oni" in Czech, and we need the dative form to match the "rozumět" verb. The dative form is "jim" (or "nim" after a preposition), as you can see in this table here: https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=on&dotaz=oni&ascii=0 (Dative is shown as "3. pád")

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.