"Women understand them."

Translation:Ženy je chápou.

November 22, 2017

3 Comments


chartsman

Why is the suggested translation JIM rozumějí ženy??? The form JIM has not appeared in any of the notes or tables... And what is wrong with my sentence: ženy rozumějí je?

November 22, 2017

kacenka9

The suggested translations are randomly picked by the computer from all possible translations the sentence has. Regardless if the word was taught or not, it is a valid translation and the system has it in order not to turn down correct translations from people who for some reason know that word.

Back to JIM and JE.

CHÁPAT is used with acusativ, so JE

ROZUMĚT is used with dativ, which is JIM

November 22, 2017

Majak760411

Thank you

January 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.