"sidewalk"

Translation:인도

November 22, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulHahn5

How can this be distinguished from "India" in these examples?


oee16

Context.

Like in English when dealing with homographs (words with same spelling but different meanings) e.g: bat - a sports instrument OR an animal.

The Korean language is full of homographs and one just has to go by context.

Some Korean homographs we have come across in the course so far: 사과 - Apology, Apple;
다리 - Bridge, Leg;
차 - Car, Tea ; 개 - Dog, General counter;
달 - Moon, Month;
일 - Work, Day, One ...


Toranoso

I think 달 is different from the rest here because 'moon' and 'month' are identical words. You also see this in Chinese (月). One moon = one (lunar) month.


oee16

"Many moons ago...".

Thanks for pointing that out. I guess it must be like how "month" and "moon" are related in English.


avanade

Well, the theme is Transportation so India does not seem to make any sense. ;p


nleconte

You can't.

You should flag it...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.