"星期天几号?"

Translation:What day of the month is it on Sunday?

November 22, 2017

67 Comments


AmyLynJust

"What is Sunday's date?" should be added as an acceptable answer.

November 24, 2017

Antonin208637

yes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 20, 2018

ATYPICALBOT

totally!!!!!!!!!!

September 26, 2018

Kevin819800

Shouldn't "What date is Sunday" be accepted?

December 5, 2017

stephleest

it's accepted now

December 21, 2017

Thao-Ngoc

This is super weird to ask 'what day of the month'!?

December 2, 2017

ErickLinn

yeah, my English textbook from China does have a lot of weird points and old-schooled sayings.

April 15, 2018

temmieh13

yea. same here

May 18, 2018

Ethan1971

Yup

June 13, 2018

AlisonBong

Another acceptable answer should be "what is the date on Sunday"

December 29, 2017

temmieh13

thats what i wrote!

May 18, 2018

CharlesCro469908

Xingqi refers to week. There is no mention of yue here. Shouldn't it be asking: what day of the week is it?...example: saturday

December 5, 2017

MauroEzequ6

The answer is the number of day in the month. 星期天几号? 星期天二十五号。25 is the number of the day in the month .

December 22, 2017

Julie294148

The Chinese asks the number (date). The accepted answer is (day). When "what day is .. " is asked in English it's always the DAY (Mon Tues Weds Thurs etc) not the date. Very confusing.

August 25, 2018

GregCannon2

星期天 all means "Sunday"

December 27, 2017

Tomer985634

号 is the day of the month

March 22, 2019

INDIGOBLUE17

There's another way to phrase "day of the month". Its called date.

March 27, 2018

dannyvde

Isnt Sunday 星期日?? Didn't see 日 character there...

December 13, 2017

MauroEzequ6

星期天And 星期日are the same both are Sunday.

January 12, 2018

fuegoloco06

Both are accepted translations for Sunday, both 星期日 and 星期天

January 13, 2018

Lehmeias

And how do you say Saturday??

March 27, 2018

circumbendibus

星期六; it's number just like the other days.

April 1, 2018

tsiux001

It usually depends on the person you're speaking with. 天 is popular with Christians

March 14, 2018

Antonin208637

Shouldn't "What date is Sunday" be accepted? thank you duolingo

January 20, 2018

Cactus_Yang

几号 should be pronounced as jî hào. The tone is incorrect on 2nd, March, 2018.

March 2, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Sounds correct to me, 2018-08-05.

August 5, 2018

FengHuangSW

Not at all.

January 24, 2019

erza_scarlet67

it makes more sense for it to be :what is the date on sunday what day of the month is it on sunday sounds so stupid

January 5, 2018

FengHuangSW

The tone for 号 is not right, it sounds like Hǎo. It should be Hào. For on the question, on this the audio sounds correct.

January 24, 2019

mikediliberto

Or "Sunday is what date?"

December 7, 2017

Ryan12431

"Sunday is what date?" isn't commonly used in English. We usually say "What is the date on Sunday?"

December 16, 2018

SYal14

So should "What is the date on Sunday?"

January 22, 2018

Hanspeter154

How about "What date is on Sunday?"

February 14, 2018

MeliaeGonz

But yue is month and hao is week! And they use hao!

February 12, 2018

Cactus_Yang

月 month 周 week 号 date(day of the month)

March 2, 2018

AminTheGre

This is soooooo confusing

February 23, 2018

anhmk95

This question so weird and make me so confused

March 3, 2018

Maggi698890

This question came up in a test before I had learnt it

May 3, 2018

BakedPotat5

"What date is on Sunday" should've been accepted

August 26, 2018

claschr

"What day of the month is on sunday?" without "it" why is this wrong?

October 28, 2018

cerealbus

That could be considered correct in colloquial English, But I believe it is because "is" is a verb. "It" in this case is in place of a context word like "today, tomorrow".

You wouldn't say "What day of the month is" - you'd be more likely to say "What day of the month is it [today/on Sunday]

February 9, 2019

ATYPICALBOT

What is the date on Sunday should be accepted

October 29, 2018

3F8T5

What day of the month is it on Sunday? Ive never heard such a sentence in english conversation

March 27, 2019

mango152

why is it month?

April 11, 2019

EddieTorre13

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Sunday, what a stupid question

November 22, 2017

ErickLinn

What day of the month is it THIS Sunday?

April 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What is Sunday's date? was accepted.

    May 28, 2018

Piotrek574572

    It is quite confusing to me that in case of some sentences it is accepted (actually required) to type '... is IT on ...', while some others disallow 'it'. It really does not matter if I type "what day of the month is on Sunday" or "what day of the month is it on Sunday" as in both cases I clearly get the meaning, but it is really frustrating, when omitting or using 'it' is marked as an error.

    August 6, 2018

haolin145

    The translation now does make sense but in Chinese sounds weird!

    September 11, 2018

mavi1948

    What is tomorrow's date should be accepted.

    September 20, 2018

maria381603

    This one very hard to understand

    September 22, 2018

LindaNorid

    This sentence doesn't make sense. What DAY of the month is it on SUNDAY? It should be date, it's messing my mind

    September 26, 2018

Elizabeth3.

    Blablabla

    December 7, 2018

almahi10

    What day Sunday is it?

    December 22, 2018

JimmiOHE

    What date is sunday?

    January 17, 2019

GurinBirdu

    I said "What day is Sunday on"

    January 17, 2019

Jackie350579

    Shouldnt it be,"is it sunday?"

    February 9, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

    What is the day on sunday? Is it correct? It was marked incorrect.

    March 1, 2019

KatherineL194102

    Wow...the inflection on this pronounciation is horribly wrong. My mom is from Taiwan and couldn't understand what was being said.

    March 17, 2019

Jahmar902158

    "What day is Sunday on" should be accepted.

    January 19, 2018

FernandoGo510312

    Kind of confusing

    May 21, 2018

alisha_barnes

    6/5/18 I appreciate the drag and drop words. My question why is thewors Sundayso.wtimes followed by the word day or the word month? How do I know which one to use?

    June 5, 2018

cerealbus

    If you click the lightbulb they say you can use 日 (rì) or 天 (tiān) interchangeably.

    February 3, 2019

chris335698

    excuse me, this is not how people actually talk

    June 9, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

    Well I really think it is a bit of a laugh to ask what day of the month is Sunday! Because the answer should be SUNDAY....!!!!! And I am sure they do not want that!

    July 13, 2018

Piotrek574572

    Well, that would be 'what day of the week is Sunday', wouldn't it.

    August 6, 2018

Rod37437

    Rather than make 5 words into 9 words, I would just say, "What is the date Sunday?" (or) "Sunday is what day?"

    June 3, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.