1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "星期天几号?"

"星期天几号?"

Translation:What day of the month is it on Sunday?

November 22, 2017

182 Comments


AmyLynJust

"What is Sunday's date?" should be added as an acceptable answer.


DavidCorba5

"Or what date is it on Sunday?" Any other way of saying has to include the word "date" if it's to make any immediate sense.


OlegSkydiv

If you will try to inquire such way in any English speaking country, you will be ridiculed. English speaking people, usually, say "What date is Sunday?"


hw8q5

"What date is Sunday?&What is Sunday`s date?" both are appropriate,right? Are you an English native speaker?


Rabea733910

No one will be ridiculed but you may be looked at weird


DavidCorba5

Yours (AmyLynJust) is a much better answer that the given one. The question we are asked to translate is asking for a date - which will always be a number (4th, 5th etc.) not a day, which would only lead to repeating the day given, that is, Sunday.


YaraMartin577614

But it doesn't say "Sunday's," so I'm not sure. I just did, "What is the date Sunday?" since I thought Sunday's would not be an accepted answer.


CuriousUni2

Bruh! "what day of the month is on Sunday?" Ithink they just answered their own question @-@ no?


OlegSkydiv

No. It should not.


rui930154

Definetaly and im not rui Huang i came from her stomach


Kevin819800

Shouldn't "What date is Sunday" be accepted?


JacquiBarn1

Accepted 23/02/20 - what date is Sunday?


JamieDiljo

It is not accepted


Brian509442

They didn't accept my answer. I used "date," which is right.


sampalm16

I just tried it and was not accepted


Thao-Ngoc

This is super weird to ask 'what day of the month'!?


Brian509442

Right. It should be date. There is no "day" of the month. There is only "date" of the month, which is what it's really asking.


ErickLinn

yeah, my English textbook from China does have a lot of weird points and old-schooled sayings.


OlegSkydiv

You are absolutely right! I am sick and tired of this weird English...


temmieh13

yea. same here


AlisonBong

Another acceptable answer should be "what is the date on Sunday"


temmieh13

thats what i wrote!


CharlesCro469908

Xingqi refers to week. There is no mention of yue here. Shouldn't it be asking: what day of the week is it?...example: saturday


GregCannon2

星期天 all means "Sunday"


MauroEzequ6

The answer is the number of day in the month. 星期天几号? 星期天二十五号。25 is the number of the day in the month .


Julie294148

The Chinese asks the number (date). The accepted answer is (day). When "what day is .. " is asked in English it's always the DAY (Mon Tues Weds Thurs etc) not the date. Very confusing.


ahsanzs

02 Dec 2019: It accepts the answer "What day is it on Sunday" but doesn't accept "What date is it on Sunday".


Brian509442

No, because the sentence already says the day is Sunday. You wouldn't ask: "What day of the week is Sunday?"


Tomer985634

号 is the day of the month


Anne233166

Yes, what about that?


dannyvde

Isnt Sunday 星期日?? Didn't see 日 character there...


MauroEzequ6

星期天And 星期日are the same both are Sunday.


fuegoloco06

Both are accepted translations for Sunday, both 星期日 and 星期天


Lehmeias

And how do you say Saturday??


circumbendibus

星期六; it's number just like the other days.


tsiux001

It usually depends on the person you're speaking with. 天 is popular with Christians


INDIGOBLUE17

There's another way to phrase "day of the month". Its called date.


Antonin208637

Shouldn't "What date is Sunday" be accepted? thank you duolingo


suzira43

It seems like an English challenge rather than chinese


Cactus_Yang

几号 should be pronounced as jî hào. The tone is incorrect on 2nd, March, 2018.


LeiFeiRalf

Sounds correct to me, 2018-08-05.


doug.shuhei

What day of the month is it on Sunday? Ive never heard such a sentence in english conversation


mikediliberto

Or "Sunday is what date?"


Ryan12431

"Sunday is what date?" isn't commonly used in English. We usually say "What is the date on Sunday?"


SYal14

So should "What is the date on Sunday?"


Hanspeter154

How about "What date is on Sunday?"


Piotrek574572

It is quite confusing to me that in case of some sentences it is accepted (actually required) to type '... is IT on ...', while some others disallow 'it'. It really does not matter if I type "what day of the month is on Sunday" or "what day of the month is it on Sunday" as in both cases I clearly get the meaning, but it is really frustrating, when omitting or using 'it' is marked as an error.


claschr

"What day of the month is on sunday?" without "it" why is this wrong?


cerealbus

That could be considered correct in colloquial English, But I believe it is because "is" is a verb. "It" in this case is in place of a context word like "today, tomorrow".

You wouldn't say "What day of the month is" - you'd be more likely to say "What day of the month is it [today/on Sunday]


Brian509442

Duo is wrong! We already know that the "day" is Sunday. The coorect word to use is "date" because that is what the question is really asking. There is no such thing as a "day of the month." There is a day of the week, and in this sentence the day of the week is Sunday. It should be "date of the month."


EnsignR

How is "what is Sunday's day of the month?" incorrect? Mind you I'd naturally say "what is Sunday's date?"


mary19939

This is a weird translation.


gruntfish

I think Chinese is harder than English


RobertoCon542434

It's different, very different ... but interesting. One of the ancestral languages ​​that we can enjoy today.


DrankZappa

This is a stupid question. If someone asked me this in real life I'd walk away from the conversation.

Who do you say "bite me " in mandarin ?


erza_scarlet67

it makes more sense for it to be :what is the date on sunday what day of the month is it on sunday sounds so stupid


BakedPotat5

"What date is on Sunday" should've been accepted


LindaNorid

This sentence doesn't make sense. What DAY of the month is it on SUNDAY? It should be date, it's messing my mind


A_MYSTIC

What is the date on Sunday should be accepted


FengHuang81

The tone for 号 is not right, it sounds like Hǎo. It should be Hào. For on the question, on this the audio sounds correct.


ZuikoHaM

Is acceptable answer: "What date is on Sunday"?


jad498154

"What is the date of sunday", "what date is it on sunday? " must be acceptable


supersucc69

What day of the month falls on Sunday?


jad498154

If 几 is the interrogative expression here, why it is not at the end of the sentense, i mean why it is not 星期天号几?

Plus what is the difference between 几 and 多少 cause it seems that they both mean how many ? Are they interchangeable ?


ChauNguyen447383

i dont get the point, why people ask "what day of the month is it on Sunday?" I even dont understand that question in english??? what exactly that question want to know?


KEEIslaMoa

I don't get this... It says the correct answer is what DAY of the month is it on SUNDAY? That makes no sense because in the answer it says it is SUNDAY but it asks what DAY it is! Does this mean what DATE of the month is it on Sunday? Like if you agree


TobiasKewe

"Qingxi tian" means "day of the week", not "day of the month"


DavidCorba5

"What is the day of the month on Sunday?" was marked wrong, though like the given answer it's a bit long-winded, it's perfectly OK English. I agree with AmyLynJust - a much better answer.


crystal457626

"What is the date of sunday?" Is not accepted


MerryMagda

I think duolingo's admin has own English structure of words...


mollymr

Doesn't make sense at all. Should be "What is the date on Sunday?". Your answer "what is the day on Sunday" is stupid, we know it's Sunday!


Hctor528118

What kind if translation is that....What date is on Sunday. Sound more realistic.


perantaulo

The answer doesn't make sense at all...now im confuse


Suppremer

Can anyone breakdown the translation of this phrase ? I'm a bit twisted


TonyBerjaya

"What day is on Sunday" should be accepted.


Carine946873

What day is sunday should be accepted


ZhangtheGreat

The audio isn't correct. The reader pronounces 几 as "jí" (in the second tone). It should be in the third tone.


jsyimn

I wrote "Sunday is what day?" sigh it's wrong and I'm just lazy :(


RixMorales

Is it also correct to say "What date is Sunday?"


AndrewTeaLeaves

My answer is correct, yet it's wrong.


Hec1966

What all these other nerds said


OlegSkydiv

Chinese agents on special asignments should hot learn English on Duolingo...


Jeng167615

It should be "What date is it on Sunday?"


AlvinErnes

Very weird. It should be what date is sunday?


Borisnotverygood

what day is it on sunday? er....sunday !!! hahaha


4vU43

I'm not a native and I heard the expression 'day of the month' for the first time..


Aidan532133

this question is so gramatically poorly formed in english


dariutu

I write:What day is Sunday? and should be accepted.


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

"What day of the month is it on Sunday" is correct english. I wrote: "What day of the month is Sunday" and got it right on the first try. It does makes sense the way I wrote it. Remember to check Dolingo's definition... In other words, it is like saying (assuming someone coversation is asking about next Sunday because they want to make sure they are free on that day (of the month) or date ( of the month) )

What day or date is it on Sunday?

Does this makes sense?


jarchacha4

What day is it on sunday. It was ok on 19/03/2020 >.


DanielOrth4

Someone needed to explain to the person that made this answer that date implies day, month and sometimes even the year.


TuncTurel

Guys... the English sentence alone isn't making sense. Please fix it.


Marie-Sole168974

Heyy how many languages do you speak ? Me: 9 hehe


AminTheGre

This is soooooo confusing


[deactivated user]

    What is Sunday's date? was accepted.


mango152

    why is it month?


LINHARS

    What date is it on Sunday is accepted now april 2019


Aqua928639

    The pronunciation of 号 is a bit off


pc-2011

    Geee, the English is very hard!


Mirian870655

    Hope they fix these improper English answers.... There's no such phrases!!!


FJSoekahar

    The English answer is very confusing. What was being asked? What day of the month is it on Sunday? the answer should be SUNDAY right as what day is being asked sorry I am really confused.


Piotrek574572

    Nope, the answer "Sunday" would be to the question "What day of the WEEK is it on Sunday". Month usually has 30-31 days ;).

    But yeah, English translation isn't the best one.


FJSoekahar

    I prefer this as its/English translation:"WHAT DATE IS SUNDAY" and it is accepted.


BW58j5

    Should be date, not day


Rachel_Ros

    As a Billingual speaker that sounds so weird....


Tommy556270

    'What's the date on sunday' is accepted on 29/03/2020 now


YaraMartin577614

    I also thought that it doesn't specify month, but of course I can't be sure.


YivanAlveo

    After digging deeper, it turns out that 号 (hào) stands for: ordinal number; day of a month; mark; sign; business establishment; size; ship suffix; horn (wind instrument); bugle call; assumed name; to take a pulse; classifier used to indicate number of people. This is according to https://chinese.yabla.com/ Who knew?!!


YivanAlveo

    Day of the month?? where is the month part? Tried it on google translate and it came up with "What day is Sunday?" which is how I translated it. :-/


DavidCorba5

    The difficulty is probably as much in the English language. "What day is Sunday?", in English, is an empty statement, because the only answer would be Sunday. You could ask "What day is it today?" and the answer might be "Sunday". There are seven days in the week and one of them is Sunday. You have to refine the question a bit more by saying, for example, what "day of the month is it on Sunday". The best way to say this is is to use the word "date" - eg. "What is the date on Sunday?"


YivanAlveo

    After digging deeper, it turns out that 号 (hào) stands for: ordinal number; day of a month; mark; sign; business establishment; size; ship suffix; horn (wind instrument); bugle call; assumed name; to take a pulse; classifier used to indicate number of people. This is according to https://chinese.yabla.com/ Who knew?!!


HasnainSikandar

    It is very difficult,is'nt it?


sp96296

    "what day is Sunday" wasn't accepted


deya342975

    'The day of the month' is simply called as 'date' right?

    like, what is today's date?

    The translation just makes it complicated and confusing


pakee

    This is a crazy phrase!!!!


junojpg

    duolingo please !!!!! make the translation better i think "what date is sunday " should be accepted i've gotten this wrong thrice and the grammar is off


HiMeCriss

    English is my second language so I might be mistaken, but I shouldn't "What date is it on Sunday" be accepted as a correct answer?


PengXu14

    It rejected my answer: "What day of the month is Sunday at?"


PaulDyer15

    星期天几号?What day is Sunday! Answer Sunday.


SophieLe11

    It is very confused and hard to understand. I would suggest "Which is the date of Sunday?" or "What is Sunday's date?"


WendyZhong

    This is Saturday not Sunday. Why is it wrong?


AnthonyCoyle64

    I'm really happy with duolingo and this is my first complaint this far. THIS ANSWER IS BAD.


DianneMacIntyre

    The day is Sunday; what the question should be is what Date of the month is Sunday


DanielOrth4

    To the person that made Q&A. Date implies day, month and in most cases the year.


Lipetronix

    "What date is on Sunday?" Why is this not correct?


Mr_Yerlan

    Concerning days of the week it's quite easy to remember. Just add the number. Very logical.


totocani

    what kind of question is this? It is ridiculous


jmhwang1004

    No one asks the date like this!!


Jules213656

    Sometimes this shows 星期日 and 星系天 as sunday and i dont know if it is correct in both ways


DreamsDesignCn

    Tricky really, especially when there's no "date" word in the answer.


I_Am_The_Senate

    what date is on sunday is wrong?!?!?!?!?!?


I_Am_The_Senate

    what date is on sunday should be right!


maria381603

    I dont understand


seighart.bui

    "What day of the month is it on Sunday?" who speaks like this???


MeliaeGonz

    But yue is month and hao is week! And they use hao!


Cactus_Yang

    月 month 周 week 号 date(day of the month)


anhmk95

    This question so weird and make me so confused


ErickLinn

    What day of the month is it THIS Sunday?


Neon_Not_Name

    The translation now does make sense but in Chinese sounds weird!


maria381603

    This one very hard to understand


JimmiOHE

    What date is sunday?


GurinBirdu

    I said "What day is Sunday on"


Jackie350579

    Shouldnt it be,"is it sunday?"


SatyaPraka616744

    What is the day on sunday? Is it correct? It was marked incorrect.


KatherineL194102

    Wow...the inflection on this pronounciation is horribly wrong. My mom is from Taiwan and couldn't understand what was being said.


UnknownOwn

    I have got the correct answer


Hans696562

    Really confusing


gun264

    What is the day today?


DavidFosen

    ❤❤❤❤ with this part


Maggi698890

    This question came up in a test before I had learnt it


Jahmar902158

    "What day is Sunday on" should be accepted.


Rod37437

    Rather than make 5 words into 9 words, I would just say, "What is the date Sunday?" (or) "Sunday is what day?"


alisha_barnes

    6/5/18 I appreciate the drag and drop words. My question why is thewors Sundayso.wtimes followed by the word day or the word month? How do I know which one to use?


cerealbus

    If you click the lightbulb they say you can use 日 (rì) or 天 (tiān) interchangeably.


mavi1948

    What is tomorrow's date should be accepted.


almahi10

    What day Sunday is it?


RaphaelLC22

    I put 'what day of the year is it sunday' and it was wrong


IkhsanGama

    What is the day of sunday should be accepted


MargaretBr689808

    What day is on Sunday should be acceptable too


Firey_B.F.B

    this is a ❤❤❤❤, the word does not appear


rei.navas

    excuse me, this is not how people actually talk


GloriaGudalupe

    Well I really think it is a bit of a laugh to ask what day of the month is Sunday! Because the answer should be SUNDAY....!!!!! And I am sure they do not want that!


Piotrek574572

    Well, that would be 'what day of the week is Sunday', wouldn't it.


EddieTorre13

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Sunday, what a stupid question


goyosua

    Fuuuck this answer

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.