"星期天几号?"

Translation:What day of the month is it on Sunday?

November 22, 2017

281 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmyLynJust

"What is Sunday's date?" should be added as an acceptable answer.


DavidCorba5

"Or what date is it on Sunday?" Any other way of saying has to include the word "date" if it's to make any immediate sense.


LydiaA.2413

It is now corrected! My answer "What is Sunday's date?" was accepted!


Joelinsweden

Maybe reverted today 2021 Sept 8 it still says date, maybe of one type the answer its accepted.


OlegSkydiv

If you will try to inquire such way in any English speaking country, you will be ridiculed. English speaking people, usually, say "What date is Sunday?"


hw8q5

"What date is Sunday?&What is Sunday`s date?" both are appropriate,right? Are you an English native speaker?


Rabea733910

No one will be ridiculed but you may be looked at weird


dWeCjFjA

Thats the english way XD


CuriousUni2

Bruh! "what day of the month is on Sunday?" Ithink they just answered their own question @-@ no?


MACARLOS1

I have failed it writing exactly this cause it was suppose to be ".. is it on Sunday", not "... is on Sunday". Seriously!?


Mikko370625

"What date is on Sunday?" should be accepted too I think...


DavidCorba5

Yours (AmyLynJust) is a much better answer that the given one. The question we are asked to translate is asking for a date - which will always be a number (4th, 5th etc.) not a day, which would only lead to repeating the day given, that is, Sunday.


Sharastar

When will it be updated?


Richard30914

Don't get to hopeful. I don't think duolingo bother to check these discussions. It just lets us let off steam


YaraMartin577614

But it doesn't say "Sunday's," so I'm not sure. I just did, "What is the date Sunday?" since I thought Sunday's would not be an accepted answer.


OlegSkydiv

No. It should not.


RuiRuiRae

Definetaly and im not rui Huang i came from her stomach


Kevin819800

Shouldn't "What date is Sunday" be accepted?


JacquiBarn1

Accepted 23/02/20 - what date is Sunday?


JamieDiljo

It is not accepted


Brian509442

They didn't accept my answer. I used "date," which is right.


sampalm16

I just tried it and was not accepted


Thao-Ngoc

This is super weird to ask 'what day of the month'!?


Brian509442

Right. It should be date. There is no "day" of the month. There is only "date" of the month, which is what it's really asking.


ErickLinn

yeah, my English textbook from China does have a lot of weird points and old-schooled sayings.


OlegSkydiv

You are absolutely right! I am sick and tired of this weird English...


temmieh13

yea. same here


AlisonBong

Another acceptable answer should be "what is the date on Sunday"


temmieh13

thats what i wrote!


CharlesCro469908

Xingqi refers to week. There is no mention of yue here. Shouldn't it be asking: what day of the week is it?...example: saturday


GregCannon2

星期天 all means "Sunday"


MauroEzequ6

The answer is the number of day in the month. 星期天几号? 星期天二十五号。25 is the number of the day in the month .


JulienGeorgia

The Chinese asks the number (date). The accepted answer is (day). When "what day is .. " is asked in English it's always the DAY (Mon Tues Weds Thurs etc) not the date. Very confusing.


ahsanzs

02 Dec 2019: It accepts the answer "What day is it on Sunday" but doesn't accept "What date is it on Sunday".


Brian509442

No, because the sentence already says the day is Sunday. You wouldn't ask: "What day of the week is Sunday?"


tomernoy

号 is the day of the month


Anne233166

Yes, what about that?


suzira43

It seems like an English challenge rather than chinese


INDIGOBLUE17

There's another way to phrase "day of the month". Its called date.


dannyvde

Isnt Sunday 星期日?? Didn't see 日 character there...


MauroEzequ6

星期天And 星期日are the same both are Sunday.


fuegoloco06

Both are accepted translations for Sunday, both 星期日 and 星期天


Lehmeias

And how do you say Saturday??


circumbendibus

星期六; it's number just like the other days.


TeaSue

It usually depends on the person you're speaking with. 天 is popular with Christians


Antonin208637

Shouldn't "What date is Sunday" be accepted? thank you duolingo


LindaNorid

This sentence doesn't make sense. What DAY of the month is it on SUNDAY? It should be date, it's messing my mind


doug.shuhei

What day of the month is it on Sunday? Ive never heard such a sentence in english conversation


AdamTufts

I don't know why there are so many sentences in this course that are so very specific about how they need to be translated, when there are much better ways to say the same thing exist in English. Are our reports not being read? Has this course been abandoned? There are a handful of sentences that I just have to copy/paste in order to get past them. It removes all the fun of learning, and makes me nervous to interact with a native speaker without constantly second guessing. I appreciate this program and all that I've learned from it, but I can't help to wonder if the captain has jumped ship.


SYal14

So should "What is the date on Sunday?"


Hanspeter154

How about "What date is on Sunday?"


mary19939

This is a weird translation.


Cactus_Yang

几号 should be pronounced as jî hào. The tone is incorrect on 2nd, March, 2018.


LeiFeiRalf

Sounds correct to me, 2018-08-05.


EnsignR

How is "what is Sunday's day of the month?" incorrect? Mind you I'd naturally say "what is Sunday's date?"


mikediliberto

Or "Sunday is what date?"


Ryan12431

"Sunday is what date?" isn't commonly used in English. We usually say "What is the date on Sunday?"


Piotrek574572

It is quite confusing to me that in case of some sentences it is accepted (actually required) to type '... is IT on ...', while some others disallow 'it'. It really does not matter if I type "what day of the month is on Sunday" or "what day of the month is it on Sunday" as in both cases I clearly get the meaning, but it is really frustrating, when omitting or using 'it' is marked as an error.


Brian509442

Duo is wrong! We already know that the "day" is Sunday. The coorect word to use is "date" because that is what the question is really asking. There is no such thing as a "day of the month." There is a day of the week, and in this sentence the day of the week is Sunday. It should be "date of the month."


KEEIslaMoa

I don't get this... It says the correct answer is what DAY of the month is it on SUNDAY? That makes no sense because in the answer it says it is SUNDAY but it asks what DAY it is! Does this mean what DATE of the month is it on Sunday? Like if you agree


gruntfish

I think Chinese is harder than English


RobertoCon542434

It's different, very different ... but interesting. One of the ancestral languages ​​that we can enjoy today.


DrankZappa

This is a stupid question. If someone asked me this in real life I'd walk away from the conversation.

Who do you say "bite me " in mandarin ?


Aidan532133

this question is so gramatically poorly formed in english


pakee

This is a crazy phrase!!!!


DanielOrth4

Someone needed to explain to the person that made this answer that date implies day, month and sometimes even the year.


erza_scarlet67

it makes more sense for it to be :what is the date on sunday what day of the month is it on sunday sounds so stupid


ClaudioSchrag

"What day of the month is on sunday?" without "it" why is this wrong?


cerealbus

That could be considered correct in colloquial English, But I believe it is because "is" is a verb. "It" in this case is in place of a context word like "today, tomorrow".

You wouldn't say "What day of the month is" - you'd be more likely to say "What day of the month is it [today/on Sunday]


A_MYSTIC

What is the date on Sunday should be accepted


crystal457626

"What is the date of sunday?" Is not accepted


hypermunkee

You're right technically but realistically no one speaks like that in English so it's wrong.


Hctor528118

What kind if translation is that....What date is on Sunday. Sound more realistic.


perantaulo

The answer doesn't make sense at all...now im confuse


Suppremer

Can anyone breakdown the translation of this phrase ? I'm a bit twisted


junoisha

duolingo please !!!!! make the translation better i think "what date is sunday " should be accepted i've gotten this wrong thrice and the grammar is off


TuncTurel

Guys... the English sentence alone isn't making sense. Please fix it.


jmhwang1004

No one asks the date like this!!


AminTheGre

This is soooooo confusing


BakedPotat5

"What date is on Sunday" should've been accepted


FengHuang81

The tone for 号 is not right, it sounds like Hǎo. It should be Hào. For on the question, on this the audio sounds correct.


ZuikoHaM

Is acceptable answer: "What date is on Sunday"?


j.duo498154

"What is the date of sunday", "what date is it on sunday? " must be acceptable


chungus_

What day of the month falls on Sunday?


j.duo498154

If 几 is the interrogative expression here, why it is not at the end of the sentense, i mean why it is not 星期天号几?

Plus what is the difference between 几 and 多少 cause it seems that they both mean how many ? Are they interchangeable ?


ChauNguyen447383

i dont get the point, why people ask "what day of the month is it on Sunday?" I even dont understand that question in english??? what exactly that question want to know?


DavidCorba5

"What is the day of the month on Sunday?" was marked wrong, though like the given answer it's a bit long-winded, it's perfectly OK English. I agree with AmyLynJust - a much better answer.


MerryMagda

I think duolingo's admin has own English structure of words...


mollymr

Doesn't make sense at all. Should be "What is the date on Sunday?". Your answer "what is the day on Sunday" is stupid, we know it's Sunday!


TonyBerjaya

"What day is on Sunday" should be accepted.


Carine946873

What day is sunday should be accepted


ZhangtheGreat

The audio isn't correct. The reader pronounces 几 as "jí" (in the second tone). It should be in the third tone.


jsyimn

I wrote "Sunday is what day?" sigh it's wrong and I'm just lazy :(


RixMorales

Is it also correct to say "What date is Sunday?"


AndrewTeaLeaves

My answer is correct, yet it's wrong.


Hec1966

Date, not day


Hec1966

What all these other nerds said


OlegSkydiv

Chinese agents on special asignments should hot learn English on Duolingo...


Jeng167615

It should be "What date is it on Sunday?"


AlvinErnes

Very weird. It should be what date is sunday?


Borisnotverygood

what day is it on sunday? er....sunday !!! hahaha


oulworld

I'm not a native and I heard the expression 'day of the month' for the first time..


dariutu

I write:What day is Sunday? and should be accepted.


deya0309

'The day of the month' is simply called as 'date' right?

like, what is today's date?

The translation just makes it complicated and confusing


totocani

what kind of question is this? It is ridiculous


Flower881172

What day is Sunday


its.adam

Why is it that:

"What time is it" = xianzai ji dian "What is today's date" = jintian ji hao "What day of the week is it today" = jintian xingqi ji

i.e. why does ji come last only when asking about what day of the week it is, while all other quantifiable units follow after ji?


[deactivated user]

    What is Sunday's date? was accepted.


KatherineL194102

    Wow...the inflection on this pronounciation is horribly wrong. My mom is from Taiwan and couldn't understand what was being said.


mango152

    why is it month?


LINHARS

    What date is it on Sunday is accepted now april 2019


Aqua928639

    The pronunciation of 号 is a bit off


pc-2011

    Geee, the English is very hard!


Mirian870655

    Hope they fix these improper English answers.... There's no such phrases!!!


Hans696562

    Really confusing


gun264

    What is the day today?


TobiasKewe

    "Qingxi tian" means "day of the week", not "day of the month"


Richard30914

    actually xingqitian (all 1st tones) means Sunday; xingqiji means which day (of the week)


FJSoekahar

    The English answer is very confusing. What was being asked? What day of the month is it on Sunday? the answer should be SUNDAY right as what day is being asked sorry I am really confused.


Piotrek574572

    Nope, the answer "Sunday" would be to the question "What day of the WEEK is it on Sunday". Month usually has 30-31 days ;).

    But yeah, English translation isn't the best one.


FJSoekahar

    I prefer this as its/English translation:"WHAT DATE IS SUNDAY" and it is accepted.


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

    "What day of the month is it on Sunday" is correct english. I wrote: "What day of the month is Sunday" and got it right on the first try. It does makes sense the way I wrote it. Remember to check Dolingo's definition... In other words, it is like saying (assuming someone coversation is asking about next Sunday because they want to make sure they are free on that day (of the month) or date ( of the month) )

    What day or date is it on Sunday?

    Does this makes sense?


jarchacha4

    What day is it on sunday. It was ok on 19/03/2020 >.


DavidFosen

    ❤❤❤❤ with this part


BW58j5

    Should be date, not day


Rachel_Ros

    As a Billingual speaker that sounds so weird....


Tommy556270

    'What's the date on sunday' is accepted on 29/03/2020 now


YaraMartin577614

    I also thought that it doesn't specify month, but of course I can't be sure.


YivanAlveo

    After digging deeper, it turns out that 号 (hào) stands for: ordinal number; day of a month; mark; sign; business establishment; size; ship suffix; horn (wind instrument); bugle call; assumed name; to take a pulse; classifier used to indicate number of people. This is according to https://chinese.yabla.com/ Who knew?!!


YivanAlveo

    Day of the month?? where is the month part? Tried it on google translate and it came up with "What day is Sunday?" which is how I translated it. :-/


DavidCorba5

    The difficulty is probably as much in the English language. "What day is Sunday?", in English, is an empty statement, because the only answer would be Sunday. You could ask "What day is it today?" and the answer might be "Sunday". There are seven days in the week and one of them is Sunday. You have to refine the question a bit more by saying, for example, what "day of the month is it on Sunday". The best way to say this is is to use the word "date" - eg. "What is the date on Sunday?"


YivanAlveo

    After digging deeper, it turns out that 号 (hào) stands for: ordinal number; day of a month; mark; sign; business establishment; size; ship suffix; horn (wind instrument); bugle call; assumed name; to take a pulse; classifier used to indicate number of people. This is according to https://chinese.yabla.com/ Who knew?!!


HasnainSikandar

    It is very difficult,is'nt it?


sp96296

    "what day is Sunday" wasn't accepted


HiMeCriss

    English is my second language so I might be mistaken, but I shouldn't "What date is it on Sunday" be accepted as a correct answer?


PengXu14

    It rejected my answer: "What day of the month is Sunday at?"


JasperCVanFlick

    星期天几号?What day is Sunday! Answer Sunday.


SophieLe11

    It is very confused and hard to understand. I would suggest "Which is the date of Sunday?" or "What is Sunday's date?"


WendyZhong

    This is Saturday not Sunday. Why is it wrong?


AnthonyCoyle64

    I'm really happy with duolingo and this is my first complaint this far. THIS ANSWER IS BAD.


DianneMacIntyre

    The day is Sunday; what the question should be is what Date of the month is Sunday


DanielOrth4

    To the person that made Q&A. Date implies day, month and in most cases the year.


Lipetronix

    "What date is on Sunday?" Why is this not correct?


Mr_Yerlan

    Concerning days of the week it's quite easy to remember. Just add the number. Very logical.


Jules213656

    Sometimes this shows 星期日 and 星系天 as sunday and i dont know if it is correct in both ways


DreamsDesignCn

    Tricky really, especially when there's no "date" word in the answer.


Marie-Sole168974

    Heyy how many languages do you speak ? Me: 9 hehe


I_Am_The_Senate

    what date is on sunday is wrong?!?!?!?!?!?


I_Am_The_Senate

    what date is on sunday should be right!


maria381603

    I dont understand


seighart.bui

    "What day of the month is it on Sunday?" who speaks like this???


mikathinks

    Disagree with this one


john322106

    I think they need a new translator


Hans71192

    This one is pretty confusing, Sunday is a "day". So are we trying to say "What date is it on Sunday?"


john322106

    Does not make sense


CaelTan1

    "What is the date on Sunday" or "What is Sunday's date" should be an acceptable answer.


Anne434779

    Yes, Sunday's date in the month.


Tatakae_26

    It should be " what date of month is on sunday " right?


lucasirne

    I still don't get it when 星期 means Sunday or when it means any day


nibbas444

    This one is really stupid


angelica878025

    What date is it on Sunday?


EduardoFig4476

    How can i know that i need to put the month on this sentence?!?!


Nubsi107

    seeing that this lesson is super scuffed since 3 years kinda makes me wanna quit ngl


Dawe1

    "What day is Sunday" is considered correct.


DM-Tokashi

    I put "what day of the month is on Sunday?" and got it wrong.


DM-Tokashi

    I put "what day of the month is on Sunday?" and got it wrong.


Isabelle980002

    what day of the month, this does not make sense, it should what date of the month.


basedpi

    "What month is it on Sunday" should be added as an acceptable answer


brezbrez

    Duolingo needs to fix this already!


brezbrez

    Should read 'what DATE of the month is it on Sunday?!'


AbdullahQ93

    Where does "month" come from in this sentence? From my lessons, "Hao 号" represents the "day" in a month (so 5th of December for example). I guess writing this out I can see how it can be interpreted as "day of the month," which would make "month" appropriate in this lesson


brezbrez

    DATE OF THE MONTH- not day!! 号 even in earlier examples is described as 'date'. Still not corrected.


EduardoFig4476

    Don't understand why this guys complicate so much


fred91883

    This is a stupid answer. It is like which day is Monday? Which date is it on Sunday sounds more accurate... Except there is no choice for "date" in the answer.


Deceptiquan

    Who in the heck translated this


Aeiri425

    I just answer "What day is it? "It's very long in English.


chrxs.pt

    Is it Sunday? How would say this?


chrxs.pt

    Is it Sunday? How we would say this?


SalwaMasdan

    This is so ridiculous. I just cant deal with this one.


MelanieHop427564

    I've read through most of the comments and I didn't see this problem. Sorry if I'm resident but there are a lot of comments. I said "What day of the month is on Sunday". I left out 'it'. It marked me wrong. It should have been accepted. 3/22/21


dedi989311

    It should be "what date is sunday" the answer options dont make sense


loubnaAlmkawi

    What date is it on sunday ?


Tan434

    This translation in English doesn't even make sense? Maybe, 'what is the date on Sunday?'


Lily468497

    What is the date on sunday. Is an acceptable answer too


maxc759955

    The question in English should have been "What date of the month is it on Sunday?"


Vonnihalia

    I put what day is sunday on and it was wrong.


Vonnihalia

    I put what day is sunday on and it was wrong.


Juulia856875

    This sounds so complicated and hard even for me to understand it, lol. I agree, why can't it be what day is it on sunday for international ppl also to understand it.


vDHN3tn1

    What date is on sunday. Ji hao is date. Xingqi ji is day. I kept on losing hearts because of this.


Grandbear2

    This is a strange grammatical question in English! :(


Teeto2870483

    How does "xing qi tian" mean sunday? Or does it even mean Sunday? The structure of this sentence is confusing.


Priyankadh636974

    What is sunday 's date


Teeto2870483

    Shouldn't "when is sunday" be accepted?


Jeanie788078

    Can this question be translated as "What is Sunday's date?"


FurqanRash1

    There is mention of month in the sentence then how on earth the english translation mentions it.One simple answer is" what date is it on Sunday"


FurqanRash1

    Not satisfied with the correct answer.


FurqanRash1

    Why it is not being corrected.


Hiroshi306118

    If it is Wed., Dec.15, today, for example, does the 'Sunday' in the sentence, "星期天几号?" refer to Sunday of this week(Dec. 12), or Sunday of the next week(Dec. 19), or something else like the Sunday which you and I are just talking about? Can we translate the sentence in question into English without knowing about this situation?


Farihastars

    Why they translated it as "What day"? It should be "what date"? What date=几号 What date=星期几


kenken826356

    It is complicated


KellyBer83

    It ask me to repeat the sentence and when i click


Rachel632448

    I agree with AmyLynJust


Rachel632448

    In fact I asked a mandarin speaking person who was just as confused.


iaiqq11

    이거 문제가 이상하다 뭐 이딴 문제를 내냐;;;;;


Phyllis149425

    my answer What is the date of Sunday is not accepted. weird tho.


TapanKumar727

    I think, I got a point, I think it in my native language, Bengali. XD


shellystel

    It is bad chinese expression.


Baekhyunee261551

    I thought I was learning English, not Chinese. Never heard this sentence in my life. Please Duo fix this, or else I'll never get this sentence right


FluffYACID

    Добавьте на русский, умоляю. Я уже так задолбалась терять баллы изза незнания английского........


Susan_Skelly

    We normally just say "What day is Sunday?" because we know we're talking about the date if we say the day of the week already.


Jeanie788078

    11/30/2021 The "it" should not be required.


fatimaali939564

    The word date shouldn't be included in the options if dulingo can't accept it.


wolfdances

    Person 1"what day of the month is Sunday?" Person 2 "Sunday will be the 9th"


Misu12788

    I don't understand a thing in this, can someone explain? Usually it's easy for me to get what mistakes I made but this one just seem..? Idk


Misu12788

    I don't understand a thing in this question, really. Also, everyone's talking about the 'date' word, I didn't have that, did duo removed it? (Jan 7 2022)


Gizzet.

    I really really don't understand with this translate


wolfdances

    星期天。 Sunday. 几号。is what day of the month?


NamPimpim

    No correct answer


Rika-Satoru88

    seems Duolingo team ignore our suggestion lol


kiskipuich1

    annoying"correction" fix that please


LeonardRob20

    What is the Sunday's date?


AlexSingle88

    ...What is Sundays date?...


anhmk95

    This question so weird and make me so confused


Neon_Not_Name

    The translation now does make sense but in Chinese sounds weird!


JimmiOHE

    What date is sunday?


GurinBirdu

    I said "What day is Sunday on"


SatyaPraka616744

    What is the day on sunday? Is it correct? It was marked incorrect.


Richard30914

    it's the date not the day !


    [deactivated user]

      I dont understand the answer to this question. I answered "What day of the month is Sunday" and was marked correct. That is what the Chinese literally translates to, but its not correct to say in English. Just add the word "date" to the frikkin word bank.


FloodGates1

      What DAY Is it on Sunday? You kidding md? "What month is December?" Come on


Shimura17

      I never saw such bullsh*t


MeliaeGonz

      But yue is month and hao is week! And they use hao!


Cactus_Yang

      月 month 周 week 号 date(day of the month)


ErickLinn

      What day of the month is it THIS Sunday?


Maggi698890

      This question came up in a test before I had learnt it


maria381603

      This one very hard to understand


Jackie350579

      Shouldnt it be,"is it sunday?"


Maka.977

      What day is on Sunday should be acceptable too


UnknownOwn

      I have got the correct answer


BupOfBoffee

      "What is Sunday's day of the month?" should have been accepted.


Jahmar902158

      "What day is Sunday on" should be accepted.


Rod37437

      Rather than make 5 words into 9 words, I would just say, "What is the date Sunday?" (or) "Sunday is what day?"


alisha_barnes

      6/5/18 I appreciate the drag and drop words. My question why is thewors Sundayso.wtimes followed by the word day or the word month? How do I know which one to use?


cerealbus

      If you click the lightbulb they say you can use 日 (rì) or 天 (tiān) interchangeably.


GloriaGudalupe

      Well I really think it is a bit of a laugh to ask what day of the month is Sunday! Because the answer should be SUNDAY....!!!!! And I am sure they do not want that!


Piotrek574572

      Well, that would be 'what day of the week is Sunday', wouldn't it.


mavi1948

      What is tomorrow's date should be accepted.


almahi10

      What day Sunday is it?


RaphaelLC22

      I put 'what day of the year is it sunday' and it was wrong


IkhsanGama

      What is the day of sunday should be accepted


rei.navas

      excuse me, this is not how people actually talk


EddieTorre13

      ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Sunday, what a stupid question


goyosua

      Fuuuck this answer

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.