Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They see the waitress."

Translation:Ei văd chelnerița.

8 months ago

2 Comments


mauropiva2

is this form wrong? It should be an accusative case: "ei o văd pe chelnerită"

8 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Both "Ei văd chelnerița" and "Ei o văd pe chelneriță" are valid accusative forms which should be accepted here. The second form is more common when the grammatical object is a person, while the first form is more common when the grammatical object is an animal or a non-living thing. But there is some degree of overlap between them.

8 months ago