1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "They see the waitress."

"They see the waitress."

Translation:Ei văd chelnerița.

November 22, 2017

2 Comments


mauropiva2

is this form wrong? It should be an accusative case: "ei o văd pe chelnerită"


Lurch_M

Both "Ei văd chelnerița" and "Ei o văd pe chelneriță" are valid accusative forms which should be accepted here. The second form is more common when the grammatical object is a person, while the first form is more common when the grammatical object is an animal or a non-living thing. But there is some degree of overlap between them.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.